BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Swiss section)
Date, Location:Sat, 11-Feb-2012, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, 20 entrants (28 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Charles Grayson 1179 10 Ridgeway 20 1196(+17)
2nd Ethan Bains-Gillespie 941 9 Ridgeway 19 991(+50)
3rd= Jake Bains-Gillespie 779 7 Ridgeway 17 827(+48)
Oliver Thornley 887 8 Hawthorns School 17 911(+24)
5= Sean Miles 703 9 Caversham 15 723(+20)
Siddarth Ramaraju 642 8 Castleview 15 682(+40)
Helen Archer-Lock 869 9 Polehampton 15 816(-53)
8= Jamie Sarson 795 10 Checkendon 14 796(+1)
Euan Miles 586 7 Caversham 14 602(+16)
Duncan Kenton 506 8 Ridgeway 14 536(+30)
Max Pianta 513 7 Ridgeway 14 532(+19)
Mannan Karwa 381 7 St. Joseph Newbury 14 428(+47)
13 Harry Grayson 745 7 Ridgeway 13 696(-49)
Alexandra Sayers 9 Chalfont St. Peter, Bucks 13 524(new)
Jonathan Croos 427 8 Radstock 13 448(+21)
16= Henry Best 695 10 Dolphin 12 645(-50)
Aylin Gurleyen 504 8 Abbey Junior 12 517(+13)
Jack Carter 6 Rupert House, Henley 12 423(new)
19 Matthew Watkins 393 7 Ridgeway 10 341(-52)
20 Toby Brocas 6 Cookham Dean 7

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Charles Grayson w9+ b5+ w4+ b2+ w3= b6+ w8+ 2015.9
2Ethan Bains-Gillespie b11+ w13+ b8+ w1- w4+ w5+ b3+ 1915.7
3Jake Bains-Gillespie b15+ w16= b17+ w8+ b1= w13+ w2- 1714.7
4Oliver Thornley w10+ b6+ b1- w16+ b2- b7+ w5+ 1715.7
5Sean Miles b12+ w1- b11+ w17+ w6+ b2- b4- 1515.9
6Siddarth Ramaraju b18+ w4- b15+ w13+ b5- w1- b9+ 1514.9
7Helen Archer-Lock b17= w8- b12= w11+ b16+ w4- b13+ 1513.7
8Jamie Sarson w14+ b7+ w2- b3- w9= w16+ b1- 1415.7
9Euan Miles b1- w12+ b16- w15+ b8= b17+ w6- 1414.3
10Duncan Kenton b4- w18+ b13- w14- b12+ b11= w17+ 1413.6
11Max Pianta w2- b19+ w5- b7- b15+ w10= b20+ 1413.3
12Mannan Karwa w5- b9- w7= b19+ w10- w20+ b18+ 1412.4
13Harry Grayson w19+ b2- w10+ b6- w14+ b3- w7- 1314.7
14Alexandra Sayers b8- w17- w20+ b10+ b13- w18- w19+ 1311.7
15Jonathan Croos w3- b20+ w6- b9- w11- b19+ w16+ 1312.7
16Henry Best w20+ b3= w9+ b4- w7- b8- b15- 1213.9
17Aylin Gurleyen w7= b14+ w3- b5- b18+ w9- b10- 1214.3
18Jack Carter w6- b10- w19= b20+ w17- b14+ w12- 1212.1
19Matthew Watkins b13- w11- b18= w12- b20+ w15- b14- 1012.3
20Toby Brocas b16- w15- b14- w18- w19- b12- w11- 712.6

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.