BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Date, Location:Wed, 11-Apr-2012 - Thu, 12-Apr-2012, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, 24 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Boris Pastukhov 8 Amersham 6
2nd Yaqub Saeed 8 Hamilton, Bucks
3rd Douglas Claridge-Hansen 8 Chesham 5 869(new)
4= Laura Davidson 791 8 Coworth Flexlands 798(+7)
Harvey Zhang 824 6 Walter 822(-2)
Alan Gleeson 730 8 Polehampton 736(+6)
Jake Bains-Gillespie 878 7 Ridgeway 857(-21)
Siddarth Ramaraju 805 8 Castleview 810(+5)
Stepan Kononko 783 8 Amersham 779(-4)
10= Callaghan McCarthy-Snead 5 Oxford 4
Harry Grayson 716 7 Ridgeway 4 726(+10)
12= Michael Spencer 569 6 Ridgeway 588(+19)
Arjan S. Tucker 7 Egham
14= Mannan Karwa 584 7 St. Joseph Newbury 3 601(+17)
Jonathan Croos 506 8 Radstock 3 542(+36)
Mercedes L. Hobkirk-Capps 8 Cheltenham 3
Harrison Scott 504 8 Radstock 3 525(+21)
Laura Borland 5 Cuckfield 3
19 Elliott Gregg 8 Meadowbrook Montessori
20= Kyle A. McDonald 8 All Saints, Maidenhead 2
Venetia C. Hobkirk-Capps 8 Cheltenham 2
22= Matthew Watkins 406 7 Ridgeway 373(-33)
Hugo Gregg 8 Meadowbrook Montessori
24 Brandon Scott Gee 8 Dolphin 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Boris Pastukhov w22+ b16+ w14+ b8= w10+ b2= w7+ 63.7
2Yaqub Saeed b5- w21+ b17+ w3+ b11+ w1= b6+ 4.1
3Douglas Claridge-Hansen b7= w17= w18+ b2- b20+ w4+ w10+ 53.8
4Laura Davidson w8+ w20+ b11- w5+ b6= b3- w12+ 4.0
5Harvey Zhang w2+ b18+ w10- b4- b15+ w11+ b9= 4.1
6Alan Gleeson w16- b22+ w15+ b14+ w4= b10+ w2- 3.5
7Jake Bains-Gillespie w3= b14- w22+ b16+ w13+ b8+ b1- 3.8
8Siddarth Ramaraju b4- w23+ b9+ w1= b12+ w7- b15+ 3.9
9Stepan Kononko w12+ b10- w8- b18+ w14+ b13+ w5= 3.7
10Callaghan McCarthy-Snead b17+ w9+ b5+ w11+ b1- w6- b3- 44.5
11Harry Grayson w19+ b15+ w4+ b10- w2- b5- w14+ 43.9
12Michael Spencer b9- w24+ w16+ b13= w8- b17+ b4- 3.4
13Arjan S. Tucker b15- w19+ b20+ w12= b7- w9- w16+ 3.3
14Mannan Karwa w23+ w7+ b1- w6- b9- w20+ b11- 33.9
15Jonathan Croos w13+ w11- b6- b19+ w5- b21+ w8- 33.6
16Mercedes L. Hobkirk-Capps b6+ w1- b12- w7- b24+ w19+ b13- 33.6
17Harrison Scott w10- b3= w2- b22+ w21+ w12- b19= 33.4
18Laura Borland b24+ w5- b3- w9- b19- w23+ b20+ 33.0
19Elliott Gregg b11- b13- b23+ w15- w18+ b16- w17= 3.0
20Kyle A. McDonald w21+ b4- w13- b24+ w3- b14- w18- 23.1
21Venetia C. Hobkirk-Capps b20- b2- w24- w23+ b17- w15- b22+ 22.5
22Matthew Watkins b1- w6- b7- w17- b23= w24+ w21- 3.2
23Hugo Gregg b14- b8- w19- b21- w22= b18- w24+ 2.5
24Brandon Scott Gee w18- b12- b21+ w20- w16- b22- b23- 12.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.