BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Sections:Under 7-8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 10 GirlsUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 11-12 GirlsUnder 13-14 Boys and GirlsUnder 15-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 07-May-2012, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 21 entrants (190 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 07-May-2012), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Jake Bains-Gillespie 862 7 Ridgeway 6 911(+49)U8 Supremo
2nd Mannan Karwa 601 7 St. Joseph Newbury 5 676(+75)Qualified for GigaFinal
3rd Harry Grayson 731 7 Ridgeway 741(+10)Qualified for GigaFinal
4= Idris Butt 7 St. Edward's 4 673(new)Qualified for GigaFinal
Harvey Zhang 827 6 Walter 4 808(-19)U7 Supremo
6= Euan Miles 661 7 Caversham 657(-4)
David Winsor 344 7 Dolphin 388(+44)
8= Jack Carter 423 6 Rupert House, Henley 3 473(+50)
Max Pianta 604 7 Ridgeway 3 597(-7)
Nicholas Vallis 629 6 St. Lukes 3 606(-23)
Henry Munn 415 6 Ridgeway 3 408(-7)
Abhir Joshi 320 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 351(+31)
Dominic Tatham 7 St. John's Beaumont 3 492(new)
Arden Featherstone 7 Crosfields 3 475(new)
15= Shreram Janakiram 332 7 Polehampton 360(+28)
Daniel Dunbar 521 7 Curridge 485(-36)
Samuel Palmer 303 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 307(+4)
18= William Lockwood 7 Crosfields 2
Faheem Anwar 316 7 Radstock 2 300(-16)
20= Leo Lenehan 6 Caversham 1
Callum Perkins 322 7 Caversham 1 300(-22)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Jake Bains-Gillespie w19+ b10+ w5+ b2+ w8+ b6+ 63.4 66624 4.7949
2Mannan Karwa w17+ b14+ b3+ w1- b4+ w8+ 53.8 65586 3.1375
3Harry Grayson w21+ b9+ w2- b6= w5+ b12+ 3.3 64.5576 4.2610
4Idris Butt w8+ b6+ w7+ b5- w2- b10+ 43.7 64581 3.6215
5Harvey Zhang b15+ w16+ b1- w4+ b3- w9+ 43.8 64642 4.47-19
6Euan Miles b11+ w4- b13+ w3= b15+ w1- 3.8 63.5589 3.61-4
7David Winsor w14= b20+ b4- w11+ b9- w15+ 2.8 52.5509 1.3944
8Jack Carter b4- w12+ b16+ w9+ b1- b2- 33.9 63579 1.7450
9Max Pianta b13+ w3- w10+ b8- w7+ b5- 33.5 63583 3.18-7
10Nicholas Vallis b12+ w1- b9- w16+ b11+ w4- 33.6 63563 3.57-23
11Henry Munn w6- b21+ w20+ b7- w10- b18+ 32.3 52459 2.18-7
12Abhir Joshi w10- b8- w19+ b20+ b13+ w3- 32.8 52516 1.2231
13Dominic Tatham w9- b19+ w6- b17+ w12- b21+ 32.5 63421 4-40
14Arden Featherstone b7= w2- b15- b21+ w18= b19+ 32.7 63376 4.33-53
15Shreram Janakiram w5- b17= w14+ b18+ w6- b7- 3.1 62.5479 1.828
16Daniel Dunbar w18+ b5- w8- b10- w21+ b17= 2.6 62.5474 3.4-36
17Samuel Palmer b2- w15= b18= w13- bye+w16= 2.5 51.5467 1.44
18William Lockwood b16- bye+w17= w15- b14= w11- 22.3 51423 1.92-37
19Faheem Anwar b1- w13- b12- bye+w20+ w14- 22.7 40518 0.95-38
20Leo Lenehan bye+w7- b11- w12- b19- w/d11.9 40333
21Callum Perkins b3- w11- bye+w14- b16- w13- 12.7 50538 1.12-45

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)