BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Sections:Under 7-8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 10 GirlsUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 11-12 GirlsUnder 13-14 Boys and GirlsUnder 15-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 07-May-2012, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 15 entrants (190 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 07-May-2012), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st William Foo 1884 13 Reading 1892(+8)U14 Supremo
2nd= Alfred Wong 1443 13 Reading 4 1432(-11)Qualified for GigaFinal
Louise Head 1455 13 The Abbey 4 1447(-8)U14 Suprema
Marcus Smith 598 13 Reading Blue Coat 4 721(+123)Qualified for GigaFinal
5= Jeff Abraham 1195 12 Reading Blue Coat 1191(-4)U13 Supremo
Joseph Truran 12 Abingdon 1152(new)
Ray Ren 12 Abingdon 1110(new)
Katie Rennie 813 12 The Abbey 792(-21)U13 Suprema
9= Michael Jiang 13 Abingdon 3 782(new)
Isaac Pearce 652 12 Reading 3 676(+24)
11= Leon Wu 868 13 Abingdon 876(+8)
William Seath 693 13 St. Bartholomew's 719(+26)
Sameer Anwar 602 12 Maiden Erlegh 606(+4)
14 Jordan Spence 609 13 Easthampstead Park 2 584(-25)
15 Abi Steer 418 13 Easthampstead Park 1 386(-32)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1William Foo w14+ b9+ w5+ b3+ w2+ b4= 3.4 65.51534 5.298
2Alfred Wong w13+ b10+ w3= b12+ b1- w6= 43.5 641286 4.27-11
3Louise Head b4+ w6+ b2= w1- b11+ w5= 43.8 641307 4.21-8
4Marcus Smith w3- b8+ w9+ b6+ w5= w1= 43.8 64896 0.91123
5Jeff Abraham b15+ w7+ b1- w11= b4= b3= 3.4 63.51124 3.6-4
6Joseph Truran b12+ b3- w10+ w4- b9+ b2= 3.4 63.51040 4.19-28
7Ray Ren w8+ b5- b11- w14+ w12= b13+ 2.8 63.5901 5.02-61
8Katie Rennie b7- w4- w15+ b13= bye+w11+ 2.3 52.5739 3.03-21
9Michael Jiang b11+ w1- b4- b10+ w6- bye+33.1 52872 1.88
10Isaac Pearce bye+w2- b6- w9- b14+ b12+ 32.5 52816 1.424
11Leon Wu w9- b15+ w7+ b5= w3- b8- 3.1 62.5950 2.38
12William Seath w6- b13+ b14+ w2- b7= w10- 3.1 62.5832 1.8626
13Sameer Anwar b2- w12- bye+w8= b15+ w7- 2.4 51.5766 1.44
14Jordan Spence b1- bye+w12- b7- w10- w15+ 22.6 51736 1.62-25
15Abi Steer w5- w11- b8- bye+w13- b14- 12.3 50703 0.81-32

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)