BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 07-May-2012, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 33 entrants (190 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Oliver Thornley 888 8 Hawthorns School 6 950(+62)
2nd Peter Isaksen 782 8 Crosfields 5 816(+34)
3rd= Nathan Spielhofer 8 North Hinksey 787(new)
Siddarth Ramaraju 815 8 Castleview 799(-16)
5= Yaqub Saeed 8 Hamilton 4 768(new)
Alan Gleeson 741 8 Polehampton 4 741(0)
Daniel Ames 8 Lowbrook Academy 4 765(new)
Aidan Drennan 525 8 Polehampton 4 585(+60)
Nikhil Kadambadi 832 8 Radstock 4 813(-19)
10= Dev Parekh 615 8 Caversham 657(+42)
Adil Omar-Mufti 728 8 Radstock 683(-45)
James Beckinsale 675 8 St. Piran's 662(-13)
Thomas Bruce 712 8 Sonning 721(+9)
Theodore Sokol 8 Ludgrove Prep 669(new)
Tristan Berry 8 Crosfields 636(new)
16= Euon Mallett 447 8 Radstock 3 527(+80)
Joshua Brooking 8 Basildon Primary 3 618(new)
Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 613 8 St. George's, Windsor 3 598(-15)
Casper Jans 8 Holy Trinity Sunningdale 3 577(new)
20= James Gan 553 8 Finchampstead 592(+39)
Duncan Kenton 569 8 Ridgeway 573(+4)
Toby Carter 8 Lowbrook Academy 569(new)
Rushil Bhat 8 St. John's Beaumont 535(new)
24= Hugo Wade 8 Dolphin 2 477(new)
Michael Brownlow 8 St. Michael's Steventon 2 483(new)
James Read 8 Mortimer St. Mary's 2 515(new)
Sebastien Fouilloux-Iaquinta 8 Crosfields 2 501(new)
Francois Ni 8 St. John's Beaumont 2 498(new)
Jacob Woods 505 8 Polehampton 2 471(-34)
Ayush Sinha 8 Waverley 2 401(new)
31= Alfie Raybould 8 Basildon Primary
Joseph Wright 8 Curridge
33 Thomas Rocco 8 St. John's Beaumont 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Oliver Thornley w14+ b20+ w7+ b5+ w2+ b3+ 63.9
2Peter Isaksen b28+ w8+ b6+ w16+ b1- w5+ 53.8
3Nathan Spielhofer b10= w28+ b22+ w7+ b16+ w1- 3.5
4Siddarth Ramaraju w33+ b25+ w5- b20= w17+ b16+ 2.6
5Yaqub Saeed b13+ w21+ b4+ w1- b8+ b2- 44.3
6Alan Gleeson w26+ b31+ w2- b12= w20+ b9= 43.1
7Daniel Ames w9+ w17+ b1- b3- w26+ b18+ 43.8
8Aidan Drennan w24+ b2- w31+ b11+ w5- b17+ 43.2
9Nikhil Kadambadi b7- w27+ b10+ w13= b21+ w6= 43.3
10Dev Parekh w3= b29+ w9- b23+ w12= b11= 3.3
11Adil Omar-Mufti b30+ w16- b33+ w8- b13+ w10= 2.8
12James Beckinsale b27+ w22= b16- w6= b10= w21+ 2.9
13Thomas Bruce w5- b14+ w23+ b9= w11- b20+ 3.3
14Theodore Sokol b1- w13- b30+ w15= b32+ w22+ 3.2
15Tristan Berry w20- b19- w29+ b14= w31+ b26+ 2.4
16Euon Mallett w19+ b11+ w12+ b2- w3- w4- 34.0
17Joshua Brooking w29+ b7- w18+ b24+ b4- w8- 33.3
18Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski b22- w32+ b17- w19+ b27+ w7- 32.7
19Casper Jans b16- w15+ w20- b18- w33+ b27+ 32.5
20James Gan b15+ w1- b19+ w4= b6- w13- 4.1
21Duncan Kenton w23+ b5- w24= b25+ w9- b12- 3.0
22Toby Carter w18+ b12= w3- b26- w24+ b14- 3.1
23Rushil Bhat b21- w26+ b13- w10- b29= b32+ 2.5
24Hugo Wade b8- w30+ b21= w17- b22- w25= 22.7
25Michael Brownlow b32+ w4- b26- w21- w28= b24= 22.4
26James Read b6- b23- w25+ w22+ b7- w15- 23.1
27Sebastien Fouilloux-Iaquinta w12- b9- w28+ b33+ w18- w19- 22.8
28Francois Ni w2- b3- b27- w30+ b25= w29= 22.9
29Jacob Woods b17- w10- b15- bye+w23= b28= 22.4
30Ayush Sinha w11- b24- w14- b28- bye+b33+ 22.0
31Alfie Raybould bye+w6- b8- w32= b15- w/d2.2
32Joseph Wright w25- b18- bye+b31= w14- w23- 2.1
33Thomas Rocco b4- bye+w11- w27- b19- w30- 12.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.