BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 07-May-2012, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants (190 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Anthony Zhang 1446 9 St. Paul's 5 1438(-8)
1st= Ethan Bains-Gillespie 952 9 Ridgeway 5 996(+44)
Nikolai Hinterreither 1251 9 Ridgeway 5 1257(+6)
4 James Rennie 623 9 Crosfields 654(+31)
5= Aryan Joshi 500 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 581(+81)
Joshua Humble 301 9 St. Edward's 4 412(+111)
Kerem Bartlett 497 9 Ridgeway 4 520(+23)
Luke Vallis 702 9 St. Lukes 4 683(-19)
9 Sean Miles 659 9 Caversham 671(+12)
10= Daniel Perkins 455 9 Caversham 3 490(+35)
Joshua Brownlow 471 9 St. Michael's Steventon 3 501(+30)
Edward Bishop 9 Ludgrove Prep 3 507(new)
Darcy Caiazzo 626 9 Emmer Green 3 589(-37)
Henry Scott 455 9 St. Michael's Steventon 3 476(+21)
15= Zak Squire 9 Beechwood Primary 2 428(new)
Louis Renouf 615 9 Dolphin 2 543(-72)
Aleksandar Sekulic 9 Waverley 2 428(new)
Oliver Ashford 9 Lowbrook Academy 2 345(new)
Marco Fappiano 9 Beechwood Primary 2 360(new)
Owen Clarke 9 Waverley 2 355(new)
Daniel Bennett 356 9 Aldryngton 2 325(-31)
22= Leon Klinder 338 9 Radstock 1 300(-38)
Robert Crayfourd 412 9 Basildon Primary 1 388(-24)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Anthony Zhang b14+ w16+ b9+ w15+ b3= w2= 53.4
2Ethan Bains-Gillespie b21+ w10+ b8+ w3= b6+ b1= 53.8
3Nikolai Hinterreither w23+ b4+ w5+ b2= w1= w9+ 53.8
4James Rennie b19+ w3- b12+ w20+ b15+ w5= 3.0
5Aryan Joshi b15+ w8+ b3- w10+ b9= b4= 43.7
6Joshua Humble w9- b23+ b13+ w7+ w2- b20+ 43.1
7Kerem Bartlett w17+ b11- w18+ b6- w14+ b13+ 42.8
8Luke Vallis w22+ b5- w2- b18+ w17+ b10+ 42.8
9Sean Miles b6+ w12+ w1- b11+ w5= b3- 4.0
10Daniel Perkins w18+ b2- w17+ b5- b12+ w8- 33.3
11Joshua Brownlow b12- w7+ b16+ w9- b13- w15+ 32.9
12Edward Bishop w11+ b9- w4- b23+ w10- b22+ 32.7
13Darcy Caiazzo bye-b20+ w6- b22+ w11+ w7- 32.3
14Henry Scott w1- b17- w22+ b19+ b7- w16+ 32.7
15Zak Squire w5- b22+ w19+ b1- w4- b11- 23.3
16Louis Renouf w20+ b1- w11- b17= w19= b14- 22.8
17Aleksandar Sekulic b7- w14+ b10- w16= b8- w19= 23.0
18Oliver Ashford b10- w21+ b7- w8- bye+b21- 22.5
19Marco Fappiano w4- bye+b15- w14- b16= b17= 22.3
20Owen Clarke b16- w13- bye+b4- w21+ w6- 22.6
21Daniel Bennett w2- b18- w23- bye+b20- w18+ 22.0
22Leon Klinder b8- w15- b14- w13- bye+w12- 12.5
23Robert Crayfourd b3- w6- b21+ w12- w/dw/d12.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.