BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 07-May-2012, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 30 entrants (190 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Charles Grayson 1136 10 Ridgeway 1153(+17)
1st= Jonathan Obstfeld 10 Radlett 1058(new)
3rd Victor Suarez 933 10 St. Finian's 5 939(+6)
4= Jamie Sarson 870 10 Checkendon 4 884(+14)
Alex Breen 680 10 Radstock 4 750(+70)
Sean Gleeson 763 10 Polehampton 4 779(+16)
Atro Autio 897 10 Dolphin 4 872(-25)
Tom Gayter 732 10 Dolphin 4 746(+14)
Matthew Owen 558 10 Dolphin 4 650(+92)
Henry Graham 717 10 Ridgeway 4 715(-2)
11= Henry Best 647 10 Dolphin 3 653(+6)
Seth Khaleque 639 10 Beechwood Primary 3 648(+9)
Alexander Leith-Snow 705 10 Caversham 3 686(-19)
Jay Funnell 10 Beechwood Primary 3 615(new)
Harry Carter 453 10 Unknown 3 498(+45)
George Archer 491 10 Unknown 3 545(+54)
Benjamin Dunbar 679 10 Curridge 3 633(-46)
Jonathan Gan 352 10 Unknown 3 419(+67)
Joe Barraclough 570 10 Caversham 3 583(+13)
Saksham Vaidya 638 10 Radstock 3 613(-25)
21= Abhishek Sanga 444 10 Radstock 2 464(+20)
Jamie Boot 565 10 Unknown 2 550(-15)
Henry Langer 510 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 530(+20)
Maverick Davies 546 10 Curridge 2 524(-22)
Edward McLaren 743 10 Ridgeway 2 652(-91)
Alasdair Blain 666 10 Polehampton 2 610(-56)
Josh Butler 541 10 Unknown 2 505(-36)
28= Samuel Machin 10 Unknown 1 324(new)
Naman Bhasin 390 10 Radstock 1 337(-53)
30 Anthony Alsford 10 Beechwood Primary 0

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Charles Grayson b20+ w13+ b11+ w2= b4+ w9+ 3.8
2Jonathan Obstfeld w26+ b23+ w7+ b1= w5+ b6+ 3.6
3Victor Suarez w19+ b5- w23+ b12+ w8+ w4+ 53.3
4Jamie Sarson w27+ b6+ w10+ b5+ w1- b3- 44.1
5Alex Breen b18+ w3+ b8+ w4- b2- w13+ 44.1
6Sean Gleeson b9+ w4- b13+ w15+ b24+ w2- 43.6
7Atro Autio b22+ w17+ b2- w11+ b9- w14+ 43.4
8Tom Gayter b16+ w25+ w5- b21+ b3- w12+ 43.2
9Matthew Owen w6- b24+ w16+ b10+ w7+ b1- 43.8
10Henry Graham b21+ w15+ b4- w9- b22+ w11+ 43.0
11Henry Best w30+ b12+ w1- b7- w21+ b10- 33.1
12Seth Khaleque b14+ w11- b22+ w3- b15+ b8- 33.3
13Alexander Leith-Snow w29+ b1- w6- b23+ w16+ b5- 33.3
14Jay Funnell w12- b28+ b18+ w22- w19+ b7- 32.7
15Harry Carter b28+ b10- w26+ b6- w12- w29+ 32.5
16George Archer w8- b27+ b9- w17+ b13- w25+ 33.0
17Benjamin Dunbar w24+ b7- w21- b16- w18+ b23+ 32.7
18Jonathan Gan w5- b30+ w14- w20+ b17- w22+ 32.5
19Joe Barraclough b3- w22- b30+ w25+ b14- w24+ 32.3
20Saksham Vaidya w1- b26- w29+ b18- w27+ b21+ 32.6
21Abhishek Sanga w10- b29+ b17+ w8- b11- w20- 23.0
22Jamie Boot w7- b19+ w12- b14+ w10- b18- 23.3
23Henry Langer b25+ w2- b3- w13- b28+ w17- 23.3
24Maverick Davies b17- w9- w28+ b26+ w6- b19- 22.8
25Edward McLaren w23- b8- w27+ b19- w26+ b16- 22.7
26Alasdair Blain b2- w20+ b15- w24- b25- w30+ 22.6
27Josh Butler b4- w16- b25- w30+ b20- w28+ 22.2
28Samuel Machin w15- w14- b24- b29+ w23- b27- 12.2
29Naman Bhasin b13- w21- b20- w28- b30+ b15- 12.0
30Anthony Alsford b11- w18- w19- b27- w29- b26- 02.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.