BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Polehampton
Date, Location:Sat, 17-Sep-2011, Polehampton Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, 32 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2011


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Marcus Smith 409 13 Reading Blue Coat 6 588(+179)
2nd= Laura Davidson 8 Coworth Flexlands 5 845(new)
Ethan Bains-Gillespie 1054 9 Ridgeway 5 1047(-7)
4= Helen Archer-Lock 768 9 Polehampton 753(-15)
Oliver Thornley 596 8 Hawthorns School 667(+71)
6= James Moody 802 11 Piggott 4 813(+11)
Jack Lawrence 928 11 Reading 4 887(-41)
Thomas Bruce 627 8 Sonning 4 627(0)
Jake Bains-Gillespie 617 7 Ridgeway 4 603(-14)
10= Sean Miles 565 9 Caversham 583(+18)
Dev Parekh 603 8 Caversham 582(-21)
Jamie Sarson 736 10 Checkendon 686(-50)
Euan Sarson 462 11 Highdown 454(-8)
14= Katy Lawrence 500 9 Polehampton 3 511(+11)
Alasdair Blain 621 10 Polehampton 3 596(-25)
Theo Sharkey 455 9 Robert Piggott 3 488(+33)
Aryan Joshi 566 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 537(-29)
18= Sean Gleeson 10 Polehampton 425(new)
Nikhil Kadambadi 589 8 Radstock 558(-31)
Toby Heywood 10 Polehampton 392(new)
Jacob Woods 325 8 Polehampton 340(+15)
Abhir Joshi 302 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 309(+7)
Shashank Baradwaaj 8 Radstock 366(new)
24= Euan Miles 7 Caversham 2 301(new)
William Walton 7 Polehampton 2 321(new)
Finlay Staig 9 Polehampton 2
Samuel Revell 9 Polehampton 2
Lewis Hurn 8 Polehampton 2
29= Aaron Caiger 10 Polehampton
Sam Bettridge 7 Polehampton
31 Joshua Revell 7 Polehampton 1
32 Alasdair Jones 7 Polehampton 0

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Marcus Smith w28+ b8+ w4+ b18+ w2+ b7+ 63.7
2Laura Davidson b14+ w15+ b3+ w6+ b1- w11+ 54.1
3Ethan Bains-Gillespie w16+ b19+ w2- b8+ w10+ b6+ 53.7
4Helen Archer-Lock b24+ w17+ b1- w16+ b5= w15+ 3.6
5Oliver Thornley w25+ b7- w9+ b19+ w4= b10+ 3.4
6James Moody w22+ b9+ w7+ b2- w18+ w3- 43.8
7Jack Lawrence b21+ w5+ b6- w12+ b14+ w1- 43.9
8Thomas Bruce b27+ w1- b24+ w3- b17+ w14+ 43.5
9Jake Bains-Gillespie b32+ w6- b5- w26+ b16+ w21+ 42.7
10Sean Miles b26+ w12= b29+ w11+ b3- w5- 3.3
11Dev Parekh w18= b25+ w13+ b10- w20+ b2- 3.2
12Jamie Sarson w31+ b10= w18- b7- w29+ b20+ 2.5
13Euan Sarson b20= w32+ b11- w14- b24+ w18+ 2.3
14Katy Lawrence w2- b31+ w22+ b13+ w7- b8- 33.3
15Alasdair Blain w23+ b2- w16- b25+ w19+ b4- 33.3
16Theo Sharkey b3- w26+ b15+ b4- w9- w29+ 33.3
17Aryan Joshi w30+ b4- w19- b23+ w8- b25+ 32.8
18Sean Gleeson b11= w20+ b12+ w1- b6- b13- 3.8
19Nikhil Kadambadi b29+ w3- b17+ w5- b15- w23= 3.3
20Toby Heywood w13= b18- b21+ w27+ b11- w12- 2.9
21Jacob Woods w7- b23+ w20- b29= w22+ b9- 2.8
22Abhir Joshi b6- w27+ b14- w24= b21- w30+ 2.5
23Shashank Baradwaaj b15- w21- b32+ w17- b26+ b19= 2.2
24Euan Miles w4- b30+ w8- b22= w13- b28= 23.0
25William Walton b5- w11- b30+ w15- b27+ w17- 22.9
26Finlay Staig w10- b16- w28+ b9- w23- b31+ 22.7
27Samuel Revell w8- b22- w31+ b20- w25- b32+ 22.0
28Lewis Hurn b1- w29- b26- w32+ b30= w24= 22.2
29Aaron Caiger w19- b28+ w10- w21= b12- b16- 2.8
30Sam Bettridge b17- w24- w25- b31+ w28= b22- 2.1
31Joshua Revell b12- w14- b27- w30- b32+ w26- 12.0
32Alasdair Jones w9- b13- w23- b28- w31- w27- 02.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.