BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Polehampton UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Sections:Under 11Under 9
Date, Location:Tue, 27-Mar-2012, Polehampton Junior School (all entrants are from this school)
Further info:7 rounds, 16 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Printer-friendly page
N.B. Results are provisional and need to be approved for general publication.

Final Standings
NameGradeAgePointsNew Grade
1st Alan Gleeson 688 8 21 730(+42)Qualified for MegaFinal
2nd Jacob Woods 436 8 19 500(+64)Qualified for MegaFinal
3rd Aidan Drennan 535 8 17 520(-15)Qualified for MegaFinal
4 Alice Owen 7 16 396(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
5= Shreram Janakiram 310 7 15 332(+22)Qualified for MegaFinal
William Walton 300 7 15 300(0)Qualified for MegaFinal
7 Jonathan Bush 320 8 14 310(-10)
8= Julian Brandon 8 13
Lewis Hurn 8 13
Helena Blain 8 13 Qualified for MegaFinal
Adam Mitchell 7 13
12= Matthew Potter 8 12
Billy Ledden 7 12
14 Rebecca Strange 8 9
15 Sam Bettridge 7 8
16 Beth Oates 7 7


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Alan Gleeson w4+ b5+ w3+ b2+ w7+ b6+ w9+ 2115.6 77387 5.9542
2Jacob Woods w13+ b15+ w6+ w1- b3+ w5+ b7+ 1914.6 65391 3.3964
3Aidan Drennan b11+ w8+ b1- w4+ w2- b9+ w13+ 1715.3 75329 5.36-15
4Alice Owen b1- w12+ w7= b3- w15+ b13+ b11+ 1613.9 63.5354 3.2510
5Shreram Janakiram w9+ w1- b8+ w11+ b6- b2- w10+ 1515.3 74314 3.4622
6William Walton b10= w16+ b2- b15+ w5+ w1- b12= 1513.6 52358 2.09-4
7Jonathan Bush b8- w10+ b4= w16+ b1- w11+ w2- 1414.6 62.5349 2.75-10
8Julian Brandon w7+ b3- w5- b12+ w9- b10- b14+ 1313.3 73248 3.03-1
9Lewis Hurn b5- w14+ b11- w10+ b8+ w3- b1- 1314.4 73283 2.6912
10Helena Blain w6= b7- w13= b9- w14+ w8+ b5- 1313.0 73215 3.36-14
11Adam Mitchell w3- b13+ w9+ b5- w12+ b7- w4- 1314.1 73304 2.4920
12Matthew Potter b16- b4- w14+ w8- b11- bye+w6= 1210.4 51.5213 2.34-34
13Billy Ledden b2- w11- b10= b14+ bye+w4- b3- 1212.4 61.5289 2.17-27
14Rebecca Strange w15- b9- b12- w13- b10- bye+w8- 910.1 50197 1.11-45
15Sam Bettridge b14+ w2- b16= w6- b4- w/d811.0 41245
16Beth Oates w12+ b6- w15= b7- w/d79.8 31270

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)