BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Lightning Tournament
Date, Location:Sat, 26-May-2012, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2011
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 26-May-2012), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1st= Robert Starley 17 Reading
Louise Head 150 13 The Abbey
3= Maximillian Papachristos 15 Edgebarrow 5
Sean Gleeson 10 Polehampton 5
5 Alex Vanlint 11 Reading
6= James Moody 11 Piggott 4
Luke Vallis 9 St. Lukes 4
Alex Breen 10 Radstock 4
Peter Isaksen 8 Crosfields 4 Under 9 trophy winner
Jamie Sarson 10 Checkendon 4
Euan Sarson 11 Highdown 4
12= Alan Gleeson 8 Polehampton
Isaac Pearce 12 Reading
Max Pianta 7 Ridgeway
15= Oliver Thornley 8 Hawthorns School 3
Nicholas Vallis 6 St. Lukes 3
Jack Carter 68 6 Rupert House, Henley 3
Sean Miles 9 Caversham 3
19= Euan Miles 7 Caversham
Duncan Kenton 8 Ridgeway
21= Louis Banks 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 2
William Vanlint 6 Basing Infants 2
23 Aine McLeachlan 10 St. Mary's 1
24 Niam Popat 7 Ridgeway 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Robert Starley w7+ b8+ w4+ b5+ w2= b3+ w6+ 4.7
2Louise Head b13+ w9+ b6+ w3+ b1= w7+ b5+ 4.5
3Maximillian Papachristos w18+ b21+ w10+ b2- w8+ w1- b7+ 54.3
4Sean Gleeson b20+ w19+ b1- w13+ b10+ w5- b8+ 53.9
5Alex Vanlint b19= w20+ b12+ w1- b11+ b4+ w2- 4.4
6James Moody w14+ b11+ w2- b8- b16+ w9+ b1- 44.5
7Luke Vallis b1- w24+ b15+ w12+ b9+ b2- w3- 44.1
8Alex Breen b24+ w1- b16+ w6+ b3- w15+ w4- 43.8
9Peter Isaksen w17+ b2- w21+ b11+ w7- b6- w15+ 43.8
10Jamie Sarson b16+ w12= b3- w22+ w4- b17+ b13= 43.6
11Euan Sarson b15+ w6- b22+ w9- w5- b21+ b12+ 43.3
12Alan Gleeson w23+ b10= w5- b7- w14+ b22+ w11- 3.3
13Isaac Pearce w2- b17+ w19+ b4- b15- w16+ w10= 3.9
14Max Pianta b6- w15- b17= w20+ b12- b23+ w19+ 2.8
15Oliver Thornley w11- b14+ w7- b18+ w13+ b8- b9- 33.7
16Nicholas Vallis w10- b23+ w8- b21+ w6- b13- w22+ 32.9
17Jack Carter b9- w13- w14= b19= w18+ w10- b23+ 33.1
18Sean Miles b3- w22- b24+ w15- b17- w20+ w21+ 32.5
19Euan Miles w5= b4- b13- w17= b20= w24+ b14- 3.1
20Duncan Kenton w4- b5- w23+ b14- w19= b18- b24+ 2.8
21Louis Banks b22+ w3- b9- w16- b24+ w11- b18- 23.0
22William Vanlint w21- b18+ w11- b10- w23+ w12- b16- 22.9
23Aine McLeachlan b12- w16- b20- w24+ b22- w14- w17- 12.5
24Niam Popat w8- b7- w18- b23- w21- b19- w20- 02.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.