BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Polehampton
Date, Location:Sat, 22-Sep-2012, Polehampton Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2012


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Luke Vallis 683 10 St. Lukes 829(+146)
2= Ethan Bains-Gillespie 1008 10 Ridgeway 5 1011(+3)
James Moody 850 12 Piggott 5 892(+42)
4 Jack Lawrence 904 12 Reading 894(-10)
5= Alan Gleeson 741 9 Polehampton 4 748(+7)
Sean Gleeson 779 11 Piggott 4 792(+13)
Mannan Karwa 676 8 St. Joseph Newbury 4 731(+55)
Jake Bains-Gillespie 920 8 Ridgeway 4 890(-30)
Peter Isaksen 821 9 Crosfields 4 799(-22)
10= Nicholas Vallis 606 7 St. Lukes 625(+19)
Edmund Lea 663 12 Reading 668(+5)
Helen Archer-Lock 856 10 Polehampton 802(-54)
Aidan Drennan 585 9 Polehampton 603(+18)
14= Laura Davidson 798 9 Coworth Flexlands 3 772(-26)
Thomas Bruce 721 9 Sonning 3 737(+16)
Jonathan Croos 542 9 Radstock 3 587(+45)
Max Pianta 620 8 Ridgeway 3 604(-16)
Akshay Velraj 9 Whiteknights 3 643(new)
David Winsor 388 8 Dolphin 3 447(+59)
Shreram Janakiram 360 8 Polehampton 3 403(+43)
21= Jacob Woods 471 9 Polehampton 462(-9)
Adam Mitchell 8 Polehampton 503(new)
23= Siddarth Ramaraju 799 9 Castleview 2 714(-85)
Katy Lawrence 600 10 Polehampton 2 561(-39)
Alex Lea 428 9 Aldryngton 2 412(-16)
Shashank Baradwaaj 382 9 Radstock 2 372(-10)
Alice Owen 371 8 Polehampton 2 360(-11)
Lewis Hurn 9 Polehampton 2
Matthew Watkins 348 8 Ridgeway 2 332(-16)
30= Toby Tegg 8 Polehampton 1
Kiran Drennan 7 Polehampton 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Luke Vallis w22+ b9= w12+ b8+ w14+ w2+ 3.7
2Ethan Bains-Gillespie w16+ b5+ w23+ b15+ w3+ b1- 53.8
3James Moody w25+ b11+ w7+ b14+ b2- w6+ 53.6
4Jack Lawrence w24+ b7- w26+ b11= w23+ b5+ 2.9
5Alan Gleeson b29+ w2- b19+ w17+ b16+ w4- 43.4
6Sean Gleeson w26+ b8- w24+ b7+ w15+ b3- 43.3
7Mannan Karwa b18+ w4+ b3- w6- b22+ w10+ 43.8
8Jake Bains-Gillespie b13+ w6+ b15- w1- b19+ w14+ 43.7
9Peter Isaksen b19+ w1= b14- w18= b17+ w16+ 43.4
10Nicholas Vallis bye+w14- b18= w24+ w11+ b7- 2.6
11Edmund Lea b31+ w3- b28+ w4= b10- w15+ 3.2
12Helen Archer-Lock b21+ w15- b1- w20+ b18+ w13= 3.4
13Aidan Drennan w8- b27- w22+ b29+ w25+ b12= 2.7
14Laura Davidson w27+ b10+ w9+ w3- b1- b8- 34.0
15Thomas Bruce w30+ b12+ w8+ w2- b6- b11- 33.5
16Jonathan Croos b2- w29+ b21+ b23+ w5- b9- 33.3
17Max Pianta w28+ b23- w27+ b5- w9- b26+ 32.7
18Akshay Velraj w7- b25+ w10= b9= w12- b24+ 33.2
19David Winsor w9- b30+ w5- b27+ w8- b23+ 32.8
20Shreram Janakiram w23- b24- w30+ b12- b28+ w21+ 32.2
21Jacob Woods w12- b22= w16- b26+ w27+ b20- 2.7
22Adam Mitchell b1- w21= b13- w31+ w7- b25+ 3.1
23Siddarth Ramaraju b20+ w17+ b2- w16- b4- w19- 23.6
24Katy Lawrence b4- w20+ b6- b10- w29+ w18- 23.3
25Alex Lea b3- w18- b31+ w28+ b13- w22- 22.8
26Shashank Baradwaaj b6- w31+ b4- w21- b30+ w17- 22.7
27Alice Owen b14- w13+ b17- w19- b21- bye+22.5
28Lewis Hurn b17- bye+w11- b25- w20- b31+ 22.1
29Matthew Watkins w5- b16- bye+w13- b24- w30+ 22.3
30Toby Tegg b15- w19- b20- bye+w26- b29- 12.2
31Kiran Drennan w11- b26- w25- b22- bye+w28- 12.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.