BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Sections:OpenUnder 11
Date, Location:Sat, 27-Oct-2012, Reading School
Further info:6 rounds, 22 entrants (51 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2012
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 27-Oct-2012), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Peter Isaksen 847 9 Crosfields 5 886(+39)
1st= Jake Bains-Gillespie 863 8 Ridgeway 5 887(+24)
3rd Nikhil Kadambadi 786 9 Radstock 801(+15)
4= Oliver Thornley 958 9 Hawthorns School 4 922(-36)
Sean Miles 721 10 Caversham 4 713(-8)
Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 561 9 St. George's, Windsor 4 608(+47)
7= James Beckinsale 681 9 St. Piran's 708(+27)
Euan Miles 657 8 Caversham 638(-19)
9= Euon Mallett 532 9 Radstock 3 587(+55)
Jonathan Croos 617 9 Radstock 3 628(+11)
Alan Gleeson 767 9 Polehampton 3 747(-20)
Max Pianta 626 8 Ridgeway 3 631(+5)
George Rowe 324 8 St. Paul's 3 391(+67)
Jamie Weir 516 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 3 535(+19)
Alex Lea 421 9 Aldryngton 3 447(+26)
16 Akshay Velraj 664 9 Whiteknights 606(-58)
17= Shashank Baradwaaj 364 9 Radstock 2 364(0)
David Winsor 374 8 Dolphin 2 392(+18)
Maxim Dobrynin 611 6 Ladygrove Park 2 551(-60)
Shreram Janakiram 335 8 Polehampton 2 315(-20)
21 Kateryna Heslington 443 7 Abbey Junior 1 353(-90)
22 Benjamin McCabe 8 Caversham 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Peter Isaksen w9+ b16+ w3- b11+ w2+ b5+ 53.7 65722 4.0339
2Jake Bains-Gillespie w19+ b17+ b13+ w4+ b1- w7+ 53.3 65687 4.424
3Nikhil Kadambadi w21+ b7= b1+ w9- b11+ w10+ 3.1 64.5648 4.1315
4Oliver Thornley w12+ b8+ w11= b2- w7= b9+ 43.5 64700 4.89-36
5Sean Miles b10- w6+ b14+ w13+ b9+ w1- 43.5 64574 4.2-8
6Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski w7= b5- w18+ w12+ b15+ b8= 43.2 64580 2.8447
7James Beckinsale b6= w3= b15+ w10+ b4= b2- 3.9 63.5701 2.8327
8Euan Miles b15+ w4- b10- w17+ b13+ w6= 3.2 63.5541 3.97-19
9Euon Mallett b1- w10+ b17+ b3+ w5- w4- 33.8 63703 1.6355
10Jonathan Croos w5+ b9- w8+ b7- w14+ b3- 33.6 63649 2.7311
11Alan Gleeson w18+ b19+ b4= w1- w3- b12= 33.4 63708 3.51-20
12Max Pianta b4- w14= w16+ b6- w18+ w11= 33.1 63640 2.885
13George Rowe w22+ b21+ w2- b5- w8- w16+ 32.7 63543 1.3267
14Jamie Weir w16= b12= w5- b21+ b10- w17+ 32.6 63573 2.5219
15Alex Lea w8- b22+ w7- b19+ w6- b20+ 32.5 63499 2.3426
16Akshay Velraj b14= w1- b12- b18+ w19+ b13- 3.0 62.5550 3.95-58
17Shashank Baradwaaj b20+ w2- w9- b8- w22+ b14- 22.8 62484 2.01-0
18David Winsor b11- w20+ b6- w16- b12- b21+ 22.6 62559 1.5418
19Maxim Dobrynin b2- w11- b20+ w15- b16- w22+ 22.6 62552 3.51-60
20Shreram Janakiram w17- b18- w19- w22+ w21+ w15- 21.7 62394 2.5-20
21Kateryna Heslington b3- w13- b22+ w14- b20- w18- 12.4 61414 3.25-90
22Benjamin McCabe b13- w15- w21- b20- b17- b19- 02.2 60398 1.15-46

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)