BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Date, Location:Sat, 08-Dec-2012, Caversham Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 27 entrants (51 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2012


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Jack Carter 505 7 Moulsford 6 618(+113)
2nd Maxim Dobrynin 629 6 Ladygrove Park 5 666(+37)
3rd Nicholas Vallis 732 7 St. Lukes 708(-24)
4= Euan Miles 633 8 Caversham 4 612(-21)
Gurveen Kapoor 389 8 Our Lady of Peace 4 464(+75)
Felipe Goodman 584 7 Lyndhurst 4 562(-22)
Dev Mohan 398 8 St. Edward's 4 450(+52)
Matthew Watkins 421 8 Ridgeway 4 431(+10)
9= Connie Say 325 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 388(+63)
Alasdair Sutton 8 Caversham 419(new)
Jake Lamden 7 Hemdean House 401(new)
12= David Winsor 392 8 Dolphin 3 434(+42)
Ben Riches 343 8 Caversham 3 364(+21)
Liam Alsford 416 8 Radstock 3 423(+7)
Amin Batley 7 The Hill 3 391(new)
Ali Batley 8 The Hill 3 385(new)
Jacob Hathaway 8 Sonning Common Primary 3 441(new)
18= Sam Phillips 8 Caversham 343(new)
Benjamin McCabe 8 Caversham
Dominic Martin 8 Caversham
21= Bhavik Bhagnani 337 8 Radstock 2 306(-31)
Jacob Atwal 8 Caversham 2
Killian Flossmann 7 Caversham 2
24= William Crowland 8 Caversham
Olivia Penney 7 Caversham
Daniel Ramm 5 Oakfields, Windsor
27 Isabelle Fulford-Perez 7 Caversham 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Jack Carter w18+ b21+ w4+ b6+ b2+ w5+ 63.6
2Maxim Dobrynin w16+ b13+ w12+ b3+ w1- w4+ 53.9
3Nicholas Vallis w14+ b5= w18+ w2- b9+ w12+ 3.5
4Euan Miles b15+ w9+ b1- w7+ b12+ b2- 44.1
5Gurveen Kapoor w19+ w3= b17= b8+ w6+ b1- 44.0
6Felipe Goodman bye+w17+ b7+ w1- b5- w14+ 43.3
7Dev Mohan w27+ b10+ w6- b4- w15+ b13+ 43.1
8Matthew Watkins b12- w24+ b14+ w5- b21+ w27+ 42.4
9Connie Say w20+ b4- w10= b11+ w3- b19+ 3.4
10Alasdair Sutton b24+ w7- b9= w14- b18+ w22+ 2.8
11Jake Lamden b22- w23+ b15= w9- b26+ w24+ 2.3
12David Winsor w8+ w22+ b2- b16+ w4- b3- 33.8
13Ben Riches b23+ w2- b21+ w15= b17= w7- 33.2
14Liam Alsford b3- bye+w8- b10+ w16+ b6- 33.2
15Amin Batley w4- b27+ w11= b13= b7- w21+ 32.9
16Ali Batley b2- w20+ b22+ w12- b14- w25+ 32.8
17Jacob Hathaway w25+ b6- w5= b20+ w13= w/d32.5
18Sam Phillips b1- w19+ b3- b24= w10- w23+ 3.3
19Benjamin McCabe b5- b18- bye+w22= b24+ w9- 2.3
20Dominic Martin b9- b16- w25= w17- bye+w26+ 2.1
21Bhavik Bhagnani b26+ w1- w13- b25+ w8- b15- 23.2
22Jacob Atwal w11+ b12- w16- b19= w23= b10- 22.9
23Killian Flossmann w13- b11- w27= bye+b22= b18- 22.0
24William Crowland w10- b8- b26+ w18= w19- b11- 2.9
25Olivia Penney b17- w26= b20= w21- w27= b16- 2.2
26Daniel Ramm w21- b25= w24- b27+ w11- b20- 2.0
27Isabelle Fulford-Perez b7- w15- b23= w26- b25= b8- 12.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.