BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Sections:Closed sectionOpen section
Date, Location:Sat, 02-Feb-2013, Robert Piggot Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, 43 entrants (51 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2012
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Sat, 02-Feb-2013), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Oliver Thornley 993 9 Hawthorns School 1029(+36)
2= Peter Isaksen 822 9 Crosfields 5 903(+81)
Azeem Omar-Mufti 885 12 Maiden Erlegh 5 902(+17)
4= Jamie Sarson 826 11 Highdown 877(+51)
Sean Gleeson 845 11 Piggott 856(+11)
Kiran Bahra 623 9 Caversham 701(+78)
Nicholas Vallis 694 7 St. Lukes 739(+45)
8= James Moody 891 12 Piggott 4 888(-3)
Alan Gleeson 863 9 Polehampton 4 862(-1)
Alex Breen 752 11 Maiden Erlegh 4 768(+16)
Gurveen Kapoor 464 8 Our Lady of Peace 4 547(+83)
Siddarth Ramaraju 701 9 Castleview 4 708(+7)
13= Jake Bains-Gillespie 931 8 Ridgeway 887(-44)
Adil Omar-Mufti 647 9 Radstock 674(+27)
Sean Miles 710 10 Caversham 705(-5)
James Beckinsale 713 9 St. Piran's 701(-12)
Akshay Velraj 602 9 Whiteknights 628(+26)
Bertie Munn 605 12 Ranelagh 601(-4)
19= Edmund Lea 691 12 Reading 3 686(-5)
Sruthi Ramaraju 755 12 Slough Grammar 3 695(-60)
Maxim Dobrynin 671 6 Ladygrove Park 3 665(-6)
Thomas Bruce 742 9 Sonning 3 683(-59)
Euan Sarson 632 12 Highdown 3 602(-30)
Felipe Goodman 567 7 Lyndhurst 3 587(+20)
David Winsor 514 8 Dolphin 3 536(+22)
Alice Hadjiloucas 470 10 Abbey Junior 3 479(+9)
Jack Carter 598 7 Moulsford 3 587(-11)
Dev Mohan 523 8 St. Edward's 3 531(+8)
29 George Rowe 460 8 St. Paul's 455(-5)
30= Max Pianta 616 8 Ridgeway 2 572(-44)
Adam Mitchell 473 8 Polehampton 2 461(-12)
Theo Sharkey 467 10 Robert Piggott 2 455(-12)
Alex Lea 447 9 Aldryngton 2 412(-35)
Shreram Janakiram 315 8 Polehampton 2 328(+13)
Shashank Baradwaaj 392 9 Radstock 2 378(-14)
Dilara Smyth 367 10 Abbey Junior 2 367(0)
Jai Mohan 401 7 St. Edward's 2 380(-21)
Abby Hallett 9 Crazies Hill 2
James Thompson 7 Robert Piggott 2
40= James Stewart 416 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 389(-27)
Luke Parker 8 Dolphin
42= William Walton 300 8 Polehampton 1 300(0)
Finn Wyatt 8 Dolphin 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Oliver Thornley w24+ b15+ w9+ b4= w5+ w2+ 4.1 65.5785 4.6136
2Peter Isaksen w12+ b30+ w13+ b3+ w4+ b1- 54.1 65825 2.9781
3Azeem Omar-Mufti w25+ b14+ b21+ w2- b11+ w8+ 53.8 65684 4.5717
4Jamie Sarson b32+ w7+ b8+ w1= b2- b13+ 4.1 64.5801 3.2151
5Sean Gleeson w26+ b27+ w6= b16+ b1- w10+ 3.9 64.5696 4.2211
6Kiran Bahra w37+ w22+ b5= w7- b30+ w20+ 3.2 64.5676 2.5578
7Nicholas Vallis bye+b4- w29+ b6+ w13= b15+ 3.1 53.5710 2.3845
8James Moody w17+ b19+ w4- b12+ w9+ b3- 44.0 64761 4.07-3
9Alan Gleeson b31+ w16+ b1- w23+ b8- w19+ 43.5 64739 4.03-1
10Alex Breen w43+ b13- w24+ b19+ w14+ b5- 43.1 64681 3.6116
11Gurveen Kapoor w15- b36+ w33+ b20+ w3- b26+ 43.1 64594 1.9383
12Siddarth Ramaraju b2- w35+ b28+ w8- b31+ w25+ 43.2 64603 3.837
13Jake Bains-Gillespie b28+ w10+ b2- w21+ b7= w4- 4.0 63.5724 4.6-44
14Adil Omar-Mufti b34+ w3- b27+ w22+ b10- b16= 3.4 63.5668 2.8227
15Sean Miles b11+ w1- b18= w32+ b17+ w7- 3.8 63.5638 3.62-5
16James Beckinsale w38+ b9- w26+ w5- b28+ w14= 3.3 63.5619 3.8-12
17Akshay Velraj b8- w34+ b23= w18+ w15- b24+ 3.2 63.5620 2.8426
18Bertie Munn w29- b37+ w15= b17- b40+ w30+ 2.5 63.5534 3.6-4
19Edmund Lea b39+ w8- b32+ w10- b22+ b9- 33.2 63676 3.13-5
20Sruthi Ramaraju b40+ w21- b30+ w11- w27+ b6- 33.0 63565 4.5-60
21Maxim Dobrynin w42+ b20+ w3- b13- w24- b32+ 32.9 63654 3.14-6
22Thomas Bruce b41+ b6- w25+ b14- w19- b31+ 32.9 63557 4.46-59
23Euan Sarson w36= b29+ w17= b9- w25- b33+ 32.8 63542 3.76-30
24Felipe Goodman b1- w40+ b10- w35+ b21+ w17- 33.3 63625 2.520
25David Winsor b3- w41+ b22- w34+ b23+ b12- 33.1 63577 2.4622
26Alice Hadjiloucas b5- w39+ b16- w41+ b29+ w11- 33.0 63495 2.789
27Jack Carter b35+ w5- w14- b33+ b20- w34+ 32.8 63567 3.27-11
28Dev Mohan w13- b42+ w12- b38+ w16- w35+ 32.7 63548 2.798
29George Rowe b18+ w23- b7- w40= w26- b41+ 2.8 62.5504 2.62-5
30Max Pianta b33+ w2- w20- b36+ w6- b18- 23.3 62603 3.11-44
31Adam Mitchell w9- b38= w36= b37+ w12- w22- 22.8 62557 2.29-12
32Theo Sharkey w4- b43+ w19- b15- w42+ w21- 22.7 62551 2.29-12
33Alex Lea w30- bye+b11- w27- b36+ w23- 22.3 51535 1.88-35
34Shreram Janakiram w14- b17- w43+ b25- w37+ b27- 22.7 62479 1.6813
35Shashank Baradwaaj w27- b12- w38+ b24- w43+ b28- 22.7 62468 2.35-14
36Dilara Smyth b23= w11- b31= w30- w33- b42+ 22.3 62489 1.990
37Jai Mohan b6- w18- b39+ w31- b34- w40+ 22.6 62456 2.53-21
38Abby Hallett b16- w31= b35- w28- b41= bye+22.0 51451 1.52-21
39James Thompson w19- b26- w37- b42- bye+b43+ 21.7 51388 1.92-37
40James Stewart w20- b24- w42+ b29= w18- b37- 2.5 61.5515 2.17-27
41Luke Parker w22- b25- bye+b26- w38= w29- 2.3 50.5462 0.95-18
42William Walton b21- w28- b40- w39+ b32- w36- 12.3 61455 1.75-30
43Finn Wyatt b10- w32- b34- bye+b35- w39- 12.0 50388 0.85-34

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)