BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Date, Location:Sat, 23-Mar-2013, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:6 rounds, 21 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2012
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 23-Mar-2013), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st James Moody 965 12 Piggott 6 1009(+44)
2nd= Luke Vallis 998 10 St. Lukes 5 999(+1)
Sean Miles 701 10 Caversham 5 777(+76)
4= Euan Miles 644 8 Caversham 4 671(+27)Minor trophy winner
Jack Carter 625 7 Moulsford 4 675(+50)
Aryan Joshi 577 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 612(+35)
Nicholas Vallis 736 7 St. Lukes 4 719(-17)
8= Shruthi Barathan 593 10 Abbey Junior 3 601(+8)
Francesca Blackwell 423 8 Dolphin 3 465(+42)
Maxim Dobrynin 724 6 Ladygrove Park 3 699(-25)
Jai Mohan 385 7 St. Edward's 3 424(+39)
Kiran Bahra 593 9 Caversham 3 560(-33)
Felipe Goodman 616 7 Lyndhurst 3 611(-5)
Kateryna Heslington 413 7 Abbey Junior 3 417(+4)
15 Abhir Joshi 449 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 429(-20)
16= Max Pianta 604 8 Ridgeway 2 529(-75)
Shreram Janakiram 372 8 Polehampton 2 348(-24)
Dev Mohan 597 8 St. Edward's 2 527(-70)
19 Mason Webb 9 Whitegrove 1
20 Lucy Chambers 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst ½
21 Theo Jackson 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1James Moody w13+ b11+ b7+ w2+ b4+ w5+ 63.8 66706 4.944
2Luke Vallis w5+ b9+ w3+ b1- w10+ b8+ 54.0 65722 4.981
3Sean Miles b16+ w4+ b2- w6+ b8+ b10+ 53.5 65690 3.0976
4Euan Miles w10+ b3- w11+ b14+ w1- b15+ 43.8 64606 3.3327
5Jack Carter b2- w17+ b16+ w8+ w9+ b1- 43.5 64655 2.7450
6Aryan Joshi w15+ w12+ b8- b3- w13+ b9+ 43.3 64563 3.1335
7Nicholas Vallis w18+ b19+ w1- b9- w12+ b11+ 43.0 64558 4.41-17
8Shruthi Barathan bye+b13+ w6+ b5- w3- w2- 33.5 52692 1.88
9Francesca Blackwell b17+ w2- b20+ w7+ b5- w6- 33.3 63550 1.9542
10Maxim Dobrynin b4- w21+ b18+ w12+ b2- w3- 33.2 52707 2.63-25
11Jai Mohan b21+ w1- b4- w16+ b17+ w7- 33.0 52618 1.0439
12Kiran Bahra w14+ b6- w19+ b10- b7- w20+ 32.6 63496 3.81-33
13Felipe Goodman b1- w8- b21+ w18+ b6- w16+ 32.8 52667 2.13-5
14Kateryna Heslington b12- w16- bye+w4- b19+ w17+ 32.0 52500 1.894
15Abhir Joshi b6- w20= b17- w19+ b18+ w4- 2.3 62.5449 3-20
16Max Pianta w3- b14+ w5- b11- w20+ b13- 23.1 62499 3.88-75
17Shreram Janakiram w9- b5- w15+ b20+ w11- b14- 22.7 62419 2.6-24
18Dev Mohan b7- bye+w10- b13- w15- b19+ 22.3 51562 2.75-70
19Mason Webb b20+ w7- b12- b15- w14- w18- 12.5 61484 1.45-18
20Lucy Chambers w19- b15= w9- w17- b16- b12- ½2.3 60.5444 1.28-31
21Theo Jackson w11- b10- w13- w/dw/dw/d01.5 30350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)