BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Under 11 Trial
Date, Location:Sat, 13-Oct-2012, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 26 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2012


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Nikolai Hinterreither 1273 10 Ridgeway 6 1304(+31)
2nd Oliver Thornley 956 9 Hawthorns School 963(+7)
2= Nikhil Kadambadi 813 9 Radstock 838(+25)
4= Luke Vallis 787 10 St. Lukes 4 810(+23)
Peter Isaksen 811 9 Crosfields 4 802(-9)
Sean Miles 697 10 Caversham 4 697(0)
7= Thomas Bruce 718 9 Sonning 708(-10)
Jonathan Croos 562 9 Radstock 617(+55)
James Beckinsale 662 9 St. Piran's 697(+35)
10= Aidan Drennan 624 9 Polehampton 3 626(+2)
Adil Omar-Mufti 683 9 Radstock 3 645(-38)
Andrey Todorov 319 9 Ridgeway 3 406(+87)
James Gan 592 9 Finchampstead 3 615(+23)
Shruthi Barathan 545 10 Abbey Junior 3 587(+42)
Aylin Gurleyen 576 9 Abbey Junior 3 605(+29)
Ethan Bains-Gillespie 1018 10 Ridgeway 3 1019(+1)
Aaron Calver 480 10 Ridgeway 3 491(+11)
Kerem Bartlett 496 10 Ridgeway 3 509(+13)
19 Josh Anders 10 n/a 476(new)
20= Akshay Velraj 651 9 Whiteknights 2 633(-18)
Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 616 9 St. George's, Windsor 2 565(-51)
Aryan Joshi 581 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 560(-21)
Oskar Strugar 324 9 Caversham 2 301(-23)
24= Arran Reeve 655 10 Hemdean House 1 555(-100)
Shashank Baradwaaj 386 9 Radstock 1 342(-44)
26 Benjamin Yeo 9 Finchampstead 0

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Nikolai Hinterreither w13+ b6+ w20+ b16+ w2+ b4+ 63.4
2Oliver Thornley w15+ b9= w4+ b3+ b1- w13+ 4.0
3Nikhil Kadambadi b8+ w11= b22+ w2- b20+ w5+ 3.2
4Luke Vallis b18+ w24+ b2- w10+ b8+ w1- 43.5
5Peter Isaksen w14+ b20- w15+ b9+ w7+ b3- 43.3
6Sean Miles b25+ w1- b8- w18+ b21+ b12+ 43.1
7Thomas Bruce w17+ b16- w14+ b12+ b5- w8= 3.3
8Jonathan Croos w3- b23+ w6+ b20+ w4- b7= 3.3
9James Beckinsale b19+ w2= b11= w5- b10= w21+ 3.2
10Aidan Drennan w23+ b17+ w16- b4- w9= b14= 33.1
11Adil Omar-Mufti w12+ b3= w9= b15- w14= b17= 33.3
12Andrey Todorov b11- w21+ b24+ w7- b19+ w6- 32.7
13James Gan b1- w18+ b21- w25+ w15+ b2- 33.3
14Shruthi Barathan b5- w19+ b7- w24+ b11= w10= 32.8
15Aylin Gurleyen b2- w25+ b5- w11+ b13- w22+ 32.9
16Ethan Bains-Gillespie b22+ w7+ b10+ w1- w/dw/d32.4
17Aaron Calver b7- w10- b19= w26+ b25+ w11= 32.2
18Kerem Bartlett w4- b13- w23+ b6- b26+ w20+ 32.5
19Josh Anders w9- b14- w17= b23+ w12- b25+ 2.6
20Akshay Velraj b21+ w5+ b1- w8- w3- b18- 23.8
21Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski w20- b12- w13+ b22+ w6- b9- 22.9
22Aryan Joshi w16- b26+ w3- w21- b24+ b15- 22.3
23Oskar Strugar b10- w8- b18- w19- bye+w26+ 22.0
24Arran Reeve w26+ b4- w12- b14- w22- w/d12.0
25Shashank Baradwaaj w6- b15- w26+ b13- w17- w19- 12.6
26Benjamin Yeo b24- w22- b25- b17- w18- b23- 02.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.