BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 9 Trial
Date, Location:Sat, 13-Oct-2012, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2012
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 13-Oct-2012), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Harvey Zhang 813 7 St. Paul's 843(+30)
2nd Jake Bains-Gillespie 890 8 Ridgeway 5 895(+5)
2= Harry Grayson 732 8 Ridgeway 5 760(+28)
4 Max Pianta 597 8 Ridgeway 655(+58)
5= Michael Spencer 636 7 Ridgeway 4 650(+14)
Matthew Watkins 332 8 Ridgeway 4 425(+93)
Mannan Karwa 731 8 St. Joseph Newbury 4 695(-36)
Daniel Dunbar 485 8 Curridge 4 523(+38)
9= Nicholas Vallis 601 7 St. Lukes 606(+5)
Euan Miles 666 8 Caversham 659(-7)
11= Maxim Dobrynin 6 Ladygrove Park 3 544(new)
Jack Carter 473 7 Rupert House, Henley 3 507(+34)
Henry Munn 441 7 Ridgeway 3 439(-2)
Abhir Joshi 351 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 363(+12)
Sam Rollett 342 7 Ridgeway 3 355(+13)
Saatvika Mahesh 496 8 Abbey Junior 3 454(-42)
David Winsor 446 8 Dolphin 3 414(-32)
18= Theo Downing 7 St. Piran's 2 379(new)
Gurveen Kapoor 8 Our Lady of Peace 2 341(new)
Johannes Dreischmeier 451 8 Ridgeway 2 390(-61)
21= Niam Popat 384 8 Ridgeway 1 317(-67)
Marco Jowett 8 Warfield 1
23 Kiran Drennan 7 Polehampton 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Harvey Zhang b15+ w13+ b9+ w4= b2+ w6+ 3.8 65.5580 4.7630
2Jake Bains-Gillespie bye+b6+ w10+ b3+ w1- b5+ 53.7 54677 3.865
3Harry Grayson bye+b11+ w12+ w2- b9+ w4+ 53.2 54617 3.328
4Max Pianta bye+b14+ w7+ b1= w10+ b3- 3.5 53.5659 2.0658
5Michael Spencer b17+ w10- b13+ w18+ b11+ w2- 43.3 64560 3.6514
6Matthew Watkins b18+ w2- b20+ w21+ b19+ b1- 42.9 64497 1.6793
7Mannan Karwa b21+ w20+ b4- w11- b18+ w12+ 42.6 64470 4.91-36
8Daniel Dunbar w12- w17+ b19+ w9- b13+ w11+ 42.9 64480 3.0538
9Nicholas Vallis b19+ b22+ w1- b8+ w3- b10= 3.5 63.5556 3.385
10Euan Miles w23+ b5+ b2- w12+ b4- w9= 3.3 63.5586 3.68-7
11Maxim Dobrynin b16+ w3- w15+ b7+ w5- b8- 33.8 63570 2.6116
12Jack Carter b8+ w16+ b3- b10- w15+ b7- 33.8 63575 2.1434
13Henry Munn w22+ b1- w5- b23+ w8- w20+ 32.8 63436 3.05-2
14Abhir Joshi bye+w4- b18- w20+ b16- w19+ 32.3 52465 1.7112
15Sam Rollett w1- bye+b11- w16+ b12- w23+ 32.4 52462 1.6713
16Saatvika Mahesh w11- b12- w22+ b15- w14+ b21+ 32.3 63370 4.04-42
17David Winsor w5- b8- bye+w19- b23+ w18+ 32.0 52406 2.79-32
18Theo Downing w6- b21+ w14+ b5- w7- b17- 23.2 62480 2.25-10
19Gurveen Kapoor w9- b23+ w8- b17+ w6- b14- 22.9 62390 3.01-40
20Johannes Dreischmeier bye+b7- w6- b14- w21+ b13- 22.5 51448 2.52-61
21Niam Popat w7- w18- w23+ b6- b20- w16- 12.5 61421 2.68-67
22Marco Jowett b13- w9- b16- bye+w/dw/d11.6 30464 0.37-15
23Kiran Drennan b10- w19- b21- w13- w17- b15- 02.6 60413 0.96-38

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)