BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Sections:Under 18Under 12Under 10Under 8
Date, Location:Sat, 17-Nov-2012, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 19 entrants (69 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2012
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 17-Nov-2012), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Madeleine Lui 9 Copthorne
2nd= Derin Acaroglu 9 The Hall 5 1290(new)
3rd= Nikolai Hinterreither 1304 10 Ridgeway 4 1300(-4)
Lucy Bennet-Stevens 9 Maidenbower 4 1068(new)
5= Iiya Misyura 8 n/a
Boris Pastukov 9 Bucks Junior 1014(new)
Luke Vallis 884 10 St. Lukes 911(+27)
Helen Archer-Lock 876 10 Polehampton 856(-20)
9= Jamie Shepherd 11 Magdalen College School 3 908(new)
Vibhar Pandy 11 Aylesbury 3
Linus Rossington 10 Magdalen College School 3
Jenni Manning 11 Henry Box 3
Vijay Keshav 10 Magdalen College School 3
14 James Bridson 10 Magdalen College School
15= Jamie Fobel 9 The Hall 2
Sean Gleeson 832 11 Piggott 2 825(-7)
Aaron Calver 430 10 Ridgeway 2 454(+24)
18= Jasmine Kapoor 359 10 Our Lady of Peace 348(-11)
Alexandra Sayers 443 10 Chalfont St. Peter, Bucks 426(-17)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Madeleine Lui b10+ b6+ w14= w9+ w2+ b5+ 3.4
2Derin Acaroglu b11+ w5+ b9+ w3+ b1- w6+ 53.8 651075 4.520
3Nikolai Hinterreither w16+ b4+ w7+ b2- w14+ w/d42.8 541040 4.1-4
4Lucy Bennet-Stevens b17+ w3- b5- w11+ b8+ w9+ 43.2 64940 4.09-4
5Iiya Misyura w12+ b2- w4+ b14+ w6= w1- 3.9
6Boris Pastukov b15+ w1- b10+ w7+ b5= b2- 3.8
7Luke Vallis b13+ w8+ b3- b6- w15+ w10= 3.2 63.5904 2.8327
8Helen Archer-Lock w19+ b7- w16= b15+ w4- b14+ 2.6 63.5755 4-20
9Jamie Shepherd w18+ b13+ w2- b1- w16+ b4- 33.5 63944 2.4622
10Vibhar Pandy w1- b18+ w6- b16= w17+ b7= 33.0
11Linus Rossington w2- b16- w13+ b4- w19+ b15+ 32.9
12Jenni Manning b5- w17- b19+ w13- w18+ b16+ 32.3
13Vijay Keshav w7- w9- b11- b12+ bye+w18+ 32.3
14James Bridson bye+bye+b1= w5- b3- w8- 2.8
15Jamie Fobel w6- b19+ b17+ w8- b7- w11- 22.8
16Sean Gleeson b3- w11+ b8= w10= b9- w12- 23.3 62930 2.17-7
17Aaron Calver w4- b12+ w15- b18= b10- w19= 22.5 62639 1.3924
18Jasmine Kapoor b9- w10- bye+w17= b12- b13- 2.3 50.5653 0.78-11
19Alexandra Sayers b8- w15- w12- bye+b11- b17= 2.3 50.5700 0.93-17

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)