BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Date, Location:Sat, 23-Feb-2013, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2012
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 23-Feb-2013), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Richard Zhu 1397 12 Lambrook-Haileybury 20 1412(+15)Qualified for MegaFinal
2nd Ethan Bains-Gillespie 1150 10 Ridgeway 19 1179(+29)Qualified for MegaFinal
3rd= Oliver Thornley 1029 9 Hawthorns School 17 1032(+3)Qualified for MegaFinal
Jake Bains-Gillespie 887 8 Ridgeway 17 953(+66)Qualified for MegaFinal
James Moody 909 12 Piggott 17 935(+26)Qualified for MegaFinal
Siddarth Ramaraju 708 9 Castleview 17 751(+43)Qualified for MegaFinal
7 Luke Vallis 1006 10 St. Lukes 16 996(-10)
8= Samuel McConnell 10 London 15
Peter Isaksen 903 9 Crosfields 15 918(+15)
Sean Gleeson 856 11 Piggott 15 837(-19)Qualified for MegaFinal
Jonathan Croos 734 9 Radstock 15 740(+6)
Alan Gleeson 862 9 Polehampton 15 840(-22)
Nicholas Vallis 744 7 St. Lukes 15 726(-18)Qualified for MegaFinal
14= Euan Miles 622 8 Caversham 14 646(+24)
Maxim Dobrynin 670 6 Ladygrove Park 14 678(+8)Qualified for MegaFinal
16= David Winsor 541 8 Dolphin 13 601(+60)
Mannan Karwa 694 8 St. Joseph Newbury 13 708(+14)
Sruthi Ramaraju 695 12 Slough Grammar 13 684(-11)Qualified for MegaFinal
Dev Mohan 536 8 St. Edward's 13 563(+27)
Euan Sarson 619 12 Highdown 13 593(-26)
Kerem Bartlett 571 10 Ridgeway 13 530(-41)
22= Saatvika Mahesh 588 8 Abbey Junior 12 588(0)Qualified for MegaFinal
Jasmine Kapoor 300 10 Our Lady of Peace 12 315(+15)Qualified for MegaFinal
Gurveen Kapoor 552 8 Our Lady of Peace 12 529(-23)
Akshay Velraj 698 9 Whiteknights 12 640(-58)
26= Felipe Goodman 592 7 Lyndhurst 11 582(-10)
Sean Miles 705 10 Caversham 11 620(-85)
Jai Mohan 380 7 St. Edward's 11 353(-27)
29 Millie Bate 359 10 Marist Prep 9 310(-49)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Richard Zhu w18+ b4+ w3+ b9+ w2= b7+ w8+ 2016.0 76.51062 6.1115
2Ethan Bains-Gillespie b17+ w12+ b7= w8+ b1= w9+ b4+ 1915.9 76955 5.2829
3Oliver Thornley b20+ w13+ b1- w6+ b10+ w4- b9+ 1716.0 75879 4.923
4Jake Bains-Gillespie b24+ w1- b17+ w11+ w5+ b3+ w2- 1716.1 75901 3.3666
5James Moody b22+ w11+ b8- w7+ b4- w12+ b10+ 1715.0 75823 4.3526
6Siddarth Ramaraju b29+ w7- b23+ b3- w17+ b22+ w14+ 1713.3 75665 3.9343
7Luke Vallis w26+ b6+ w2= b5- w16+ w1- b17+ 1615.7 74.5876 4.76-10
8Samuel McConnell w14+ b10+ w5+ b2- w9- b11+ b1- 1516.4
9Peter Isaksen w21+ b27+ w18+ w1- b8+ b2- w3- 1515.4 74890 3.6315
10Sean Gleeson b19+ w8- b22+ w12+ w3- b16+ w5- 1514.6 74756 4.48-19
11Jonathan Croos w23+ b5- w26+ b4- b13+ w8- w16+ 1514.3 74698 3.866
12Alan Gleeson w16+ b2- w27+ b10- w26+ b5- b19+ 1514.1 74756 4.54-22
13Nicholas Vallis w28+ b3- w14+ b16- w11- w26+ w20+ 1513.4 74647 4.45-18
14Euan Miles b8- w19+ b13- b22= w25+ b15+ b6- 1414.0 73.5682 2.924
15Maxim Dobrynin defb25+ w16- b28+ w20+ w14- b22+ 1410.7 64575 3.88
16David Winsor b12- w20+ b15+ w13+ b7- w10- b11- 1314.7 73768 1.4960
17Mannan Karwa w2- b21+ w4- w24+ b6- w18+ w7- 1315.3 73780 2.6514
18Sruthi Ramaraju b1- w24+ b9- b19+ w22- b17- w27+ 1313.7 73718 3.27-11
19Dev Mohan w10- b14- w21+ w18- b23+ w27+ w12- 1313.3 73659 2.3127
20Euan Sarson w3- b16- w28+ w29+ b15- w21+ b13- 1313.1 73605 3.64-26
21Kerem Bartlett b9- w17- b19- w23+ b29+ b20- bye+1310.7 62569 3.02-41
22Saatvika Mahesh w5- b28+ w10- w14= b18+ w6- w15- 1214.4 72.5691 2.490
23Jasmine Kapoor b11- bye+w6- b21- w19- b28+ b24= 1211.6 61.5557 1.1215
24Gurveen Kapoor w4- b18- w25+ b17- b27- bye+w23= 1211.1 61.5663 2.07-23
25Akshay Velraj defw15- b24- bye+b14- w29+ b26+ 128.6 52559 3.45-58
26Felipe Goodman b7- w29+ b11- w27+ b12- b13- w25- 1113.3 72721 2.26-10
27Sean Miles bye+w9- b12- b26- w24+ b19- b18- 1111.3 61690 3.13-85
28Jai Mohan b13- w22- b20- w15- bye+w23- b29+ 1110.7 61544 1.68-27
29Millie Bate w6- b26- bye+b20- w21- b25- w28- 911.0 60595 1.23-49

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)