BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Date, Location:Wed, 10-Apr-2013 - Thu, 11-Apr-2013, Claires Court, Maidenhead
Further info:7 rounds, 27 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2012


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Ethan Bains-Gillespie 1260 10 Ridgeway 6 1274(+14)
Boris Pastukhov 9 The Beacon, Bucks 6
3rd= Omeet Atara 1224 9 RGS Guildford 1224(0)
4= Yaqub Saeed 787 9 Hamilton 5 893(+106)
Laura Davidson 772 9 Coworth Flexlands 5 851(+79)
Jack Bellamy 10 Kelly Prep, Devon 5
7= Matthew Dishman 10 Gateway School, Bucks 4
Luke Vallis 968 10 St. Lukes 4 977(+9)
Amardip Ahluwalia 8 Copthorne Prep, Crawley 4
Alfie Onslow 9 Sheen Mount, London SW 4
Leif Hafstad 10 Exeter Junior School 4
Harry Armstrong 9 Maidenbower, Sussex 4
Tanmay Thanawalla 9 Vineyard, Twickenham 4
14= Freddie Smith 10 Ashdown House, Sussex
Sean Miles 777 10 Caversham 768(-9)
16= Thomas Dawson 10 Bitton Manor, Southampton 3
Sean Cohen 10 Hamilton, High Wycombe 3
C. D'souza-Eva 10 Oxford High School 3
Adam Gambrill 10 All Saints, Maidenhead 3
Niam Patel 9 Yateley Manor School 3
James Rennie 602 10 Crosfields 3 595(-7)
Maddie Cummings 471 10 Waverley 3 492(+21)
23 Alex Beech 9 Downsway 555(new)
24= Benjamin Chamberlain 9 Downsway 2 438(new)
Aaron Calver 531 10 Ridgeway 2 528(-3)
Kyle Mcdonald 532 9 All Saints 2 485(-47)
27 George Wallace 9 Downsway 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Ethan Bains-Gillespie w5+ b3- w12+ b9+ w11+ w7+ b2+ 64.6
2Boris Pastukhov b24+ w8+ b16+ w14+ b7+ w3+ w1- 64.0
3Omeet Atara b19+ w1+ b14= w16+ b8+ b2- w4+ 4.4
4Yaqub Saeed w13+ b10+ w9+ b7- w5+ b17+ b3- 54.2
5Laura Davidson b1- w27+ b21+ w13+ b4- w8+ b7+ 53.9
6Jack Bellamy b15= w19+ w7- b11= w25+ b10+ w9+ 53.5
7Matthew Dishman b27+ w18+ b6+ w4+ w2- b1- w5- 44.4
8Luke Vallis w12+ b2- w20+ b10+ w3- b5- w17+ 44.4
9Amardip Ahluwalia b20+ w15+ b4- w1- b13+ w16+ b6- 44.2
10Alfie Onslow b23+ w4- b18+ w8- b12+ w6- b20+ 43.8
11Leif Hafstad b18- w23+ b17+ w6= b1- w15+ b14= 43.8
12Harry Armstrong b8- w26+ b1- b24+ w10- w19+ b16+ 43.4
13Tanmay Thanawalla b4- w24+ w25+ b5- w9- b27+ w23+ 43.1
14Freddie Smith b26+ w21+ w3= b2- b17- w18= w11= 3.8
15Sean Miles w6= b9- w22+ w17- b21+ b11- w25+ 3.4
16Thomas Dawson b22+ w17+ w2- b3- w23+ b9- w12- 34.0
17Sean Cohen b25+ b16- w11- b15+ w14+ w4- b8- 33.6
18C. D'souza-Eva w11+ b7- w10- b25- w24+ b14= w21= 33.2
19Adam Gambrill w3- b6- w24- b22+ w26+ b12- w27+ 33.2
20Niam Patel w9- w22+ b8- b23- w27+ b25+ w10- 32.9
21James Rennie bye+b14- w5- b26+ w15- b23= b18= 32.8
22Maddie Cummings w16- b20- b15- w19- bye+w24+ b26+ 32.4
23Alex Beech w10- b11- bye+w20+ b16- w21= b13- 3.0
24Benjamin Chamberlain w2- b13- b19+ w12- b18- b22- bye+23.3
25Aaron Calver w17- bye+b13- w18+ b6- w20- b15- 23.1
26Kyle Mcdonald w14- b12- b27+ w21- b19- bye+w22- 22.5
27George Wallace w7- b5- w26- bye+b20- w13- b19- 13.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.