BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Date, Location:Wed, 10-Apr-2013 - Thu, 11-Apr-2013, Claires Court, Maidenhead
Further info:7 rounds, 20 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2012


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Max Miller 8 Great Houghton, Northampton
2nd= Jake Bains-Gillespie 982 8 Ridgeway 5 943(-39)
Euan Miles 671 8 Caversham 5 727(+56)
Nicholas Vallis 719 7 St. Lukes 5 753(+34)
5 Aiden Gajadhar 7 Gayhurst School, Bucks
6= Dev Atara 393 7 Yateley Manor 4 505(+112)
Maxim Dobrynin 645 6 Ladygrove Park 4 640(-5)
Felipe Goodman 611 7 Lyndhurst 4 617(+6)
Laura Borland 6 Ardingly, Sussex 4
10 Mathias Dawson 8 Bitton Manor, Southampton
11= Henry Munn 568 7 Ridgeway 3 584(+16)
Mannan Karwa 686 8 St. Joseph Newbury 3 652(-34)
Maaduri Anbukumar 7 Caterham, Surrey 3
Mathias Joseph 8 All Saints, Maidenhead 3
Frederick Beneat 6 Caldecott, Oxfordshire 3
Oliver Neal 8 All Saints, Maidenhead 3
17 Saatvika Mahesh 588 8 Abbey Junior 555(-33)
18 Sunay Patel 6 Yateley Manor School 2
19= Dimitri Fitzherbert 537 6 Yateley Manor 1 454(-83)
Arshleen Sandhu 7 All Saints, Maidenhead 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Max Miller b19+ w4+ b3= w5+ b2+ w6+ b7+ 4.1
2Jake Bains-Gillespie w6- b12+ w4+ b9+ w1- b11+ w3+ 54.4
3Euan Miles b12+ b6+ w1= b8= w11+ w5+ b2- 54.3
4Nicholas Vallis w13+ b1- b2- w14+ w12+ b10+ b6+ 54.0
5Aiden Gajadhar w18+ b10= w7+ b1- w17+ b3- w13+ 3.8
6Dev Atara b2+ w3- b19+ b7+ w8+ b1- w4- 44.4
7Maxim Dobrynin b20+ w11+ b5- w6- w9+ b8+ w1- 43.9
8Felipe Goodman b17= w16+ b15+ w3= b6- w7- b11+ 43.5
9Laura Borland b11- w19+ b14+ w2- b7- b17+ w10+ 43.1
10Mathias Dawson b16+ w5= b17+ w11- b15+ w4- b9- 3.6
11Henry Munn w9+ b7- w18+ b10+ b3- w2- w8- 33.9
12Mannan Karwa w3- w2- b20+ w16- b4- w14+ b19+ 33.3
13Maaduri Anbukumar b4- w14- b16+ w17- b20+ w15+ b5- 33.1
14Mathias Joseph w15- b13+ w9- b4- w19+ b12- w18+ 33.0
15Frederick Beneat b14+ w17- w8- b18+ w10- b13- b20+ 32.7
16Oliver Neal w10- b8- w13- b12+ w18+ w20- b17+ 32.7
17Saatvika Mahesh w8= b15+ w10- b13+ b5- w9- w16- 3.6
18Sunay Patel b5- w20+ b11- w15- b16- w19+ b14- 22.6
19Dimitri Fitzherbert w1- b9- w6- w20+ b14- b18- w12- 13.4
20Arshleen Sandhu w7- b18- w12- b19- w13- b16+ w15- 12.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.