BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Sections:Under 7-8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 10 GirlsUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 11-12 GirlsUnder 13-14 Boys and GirlsUnder 15-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 06-May-2013, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 19 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2012
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 06-May-2013), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ray Ren 1110 13 Abingdon 1169(+59)Under 14 Supremo
2nd Jeff Abraham 1187 13 Abingdon 5 1200(+13)Qualified for GigaFinal
3rd= Joseph Truran 1152 13 Abingdon 1164(+12)Qualified for GigaFinal
James Moody 1002 12 Piggott 1028(+26)Under 13 Supremo
5 Azeem Omar-Mufti 911 12 Maiden Erlegh 4 931(+20)Qualified for GigaFinal
6= James Kinsler-Lubienski 992 12 St. George's, Windsor 983(-9)
Jack Lawrence 860 12 Reading 867(+7)
8= Isabella Roper 1126 12 Guildford High School 3 1081(-45)Under 13 Suprema
Daniel Lawson 775 12 Abingdon 3 807(+32)
Katie Rennie 806 13 The Abbey 3 811(+5)Under 14 Suprema
Sebastian Blackwell 885 12 Dolphin 3 841(-44)
Lizzie Smith 708 12 Kendrick 3 723(+15)
Jamie Bobogarre 12 Oratory Prep 3 713(new)
14= Edmund Lea 725 12 Reading 738(+13)
Euan Sarson 637 12 Highdown 653(+16)
Anirudh Sangwan 12 Oratory Prep 628(new)
17= Leonid Iakovlev 12 Oratory Prep 553(new)
Dhanyal Butt 448 12 St. Edward's 438(-10)
19 William Denegri 700 12 St. Edward's Royal Free 1 619(-81)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Ray Ren b12+ w11+ b8= w6+ b4+ b3+ 3.6 65.5986 4.0359
2Jeff Abraham w9+ b7+ w3- w14+ b6+ b8+ 53.3 65967 4.6813
3Joseph Truran b14+ w4= b2+ w8+ b9+ w1- 3.9 64.51005 4.212
4James Moody w15+ b3= w5+ b10+ w1- w9+ 3.8 64.5901 3.8526
5Azeem Omar-Mufti b18+ w6= b4- w16+ b8= w10+ 43.0 64853 3.4920
6James Kinsler-Lubienski w13+ b5= w7+ b1- w2- b15+ 3.9 63.5906 3.73-9
7Jack Lawrence b16+ w2- b6- w18= b11+ w14+ 3.0 63.5822 3.337
8Isabella Roper w19+ b10+ w1= b3- w5= w2- 33.8 63990 4.12-45
9Daniel Lawson b2- w18+ b16+ w11+ w3- b4- 33.5 63870 2.232
10Katie Rennie bye+w8- b12+ w4- b13+ b5- 32.9 52895 1.875
11Sebastian Blackwell w17+ b1- w15+ b9- w7- b18+ 32.9 63750 4.11-44
12Lizzie Smith w1- b13+ w10- b15- w19+ b17+ 32.8 63752 2.6215
13Jamie Bobogarre b6- w12- bye+b17+ w10- b19+ 32.0 52758 2.28-11
14Edmund Lea w3- b17+ w19+ b2- w15= b7- 3.0 62.5822 2.1813
15Euan Sarson b4- bye+b11- w12+ b14= w6- 2.8 51.5858 1.0916
16Anirudh Sangwan w7- b19+ w9- b5- w17= bye+2.2 51.5766 1.58-3
17Leonid Iakovlev b11- w14- b18+ w13- b16= w12- 2.6 61.5688 2.14-26
18Dhanyal Butt w5- b9- w17- b7= bye+w11- 2.5 50.5751 0.74-10
19William Denegri b8- w16- b14- bye+b12- w13- 12.3 50768 2.01-81

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)