BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sections:Under 7-8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 10 GirlsUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 11-12 GirlsUnder 13-14 Boys and GirlsUnder 15-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 06-May-2013, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 17 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2012
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 06-May-2013), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Peter Isaksen 1055 9 Crosfields 6 1107(+52)Under 10 Supremo
2nd Oliver Thornley 1047 9 Hawthorns School 5 1062(+15)Qualified for GigaFinal
3rd= James Beckinsale 860 9 St. Piran's 4 864(+4)Qualified for GigaFinal
Adil Omar-Mufti 729 9 Radstock 4 757(+28)Qualified for GigaFinal
Nikhil Kadambadi 820 9 Radstock 4 842(+22)Qualified for GigaFinal
James Gan 630 9 Finchampstead 4 679(+49)Qualified for GigaFinal
Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 694 9 St. George's, Windsor 4 682(-12)Qualified for GigaFinal
8= Jonathan Croos 848 9 Radstock 3 814(-34)
Akshay Velraj 673 9 Whiteknights 3 658(-15)
Dev Parekh 691 9 Caversham 3 694(+3)
11= Joshua Brooking 618 9 Basildon Primary 2 607(-11)
Kiran Bahra 560 9 Caversham 2 530(-30)
Owen Sewell 526 9 Polehampton 2 507(-19)
Jack Haynes 382 9 Caversham 2 387(+5)
Jacob Woods 516 9 Polehampton 2 484(-32)
16= Shashank Baradwaaj 446 9 Radstock 1 422(-24)
Archie Norton 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Peter Isaksen b6+ w10+ b8+ w5+ b2+ w3+ 63.8 66831 4.7152
2Oliver Thornley w11+ b4+ w5+ b3+ w1- b8+ 53.8 65835 4.6315
3James Beckinsale b12+ w17+ b10+ w2- b9+ b1- 43.3 53805 2.894
4Adil Omar-Mufti b14+ w2- b12+ w6+ b8+ w7- 43.3 64694 3.3128
5Nikhil Kadambadi b15+ w7+ b2- b1- w11+ w9+ 43.7 64767 3.4522
6James Gan w1- b13+ w16+ b4- b10+ w12+ 43.0 64655 2.7849
7Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski w16- b5- w13+ b17+ w14+ b4+ 42.3 53581 3.29-12
8Jonathan Croos w13+ b16+ w1- b11+ w4- w2- 33.3 63746 3.86-34
9Akshay Velraj b10- w15+ b17+ w12+ w3- b5- 32.7 52689 2.38-15
10Dev Parekh w9+ b1- w3- b14+ w6- b11+ 33.5 63701 2.923
11Joshua Brooking b2- w14+ b15+ w8- b5- w10- 23.2 62704 2.27-11
12Kiran Bahra w3- bye+w4- b9- w16+ b6- 22.7 51668 1.75-30
13Owen Sewell b8- w6- b7- b16+ w15+ w14- 22.7 62586 2.49-19
14Jack Haynes w4- b11- bye+w10- b7- b13+ 22.5 51652 0.875
15Jacob Woods w5- b9- w11- bye+b13- b16+ 22.0 51617 1.8-32
16Shashank Baradwaaj b7+ w8- b6- w13- b12- w15- 12.8 61620 1.61-24
17Archie Norton bye+b3- w9- w7- w/dw/d11.8 30350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)