BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Sections:Under 7-8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 10 GirlsUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 11-12 GirlsUnder 13-14 Boys and GirlsUnder 15-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 06-May-2013, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 18 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2012
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 06-May-2013), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Anthony Zhang 1458 10 St. Paul's 6 1498(+40)Under 11 Supremo
2nd= Ethan Bains-Gillespie 1274 10 Ridgeway 5 1280(+6)Qualified for GigaFinal
Nikolai Hinterreither 1369 10 Ridgeway 5 1370(+1)Qualified for GigaFinal
4= Luke Vallis 977 10 St. Lukes 4 1006(+29)Qualified for GigaFinal
Sean Miles 768 10 Caversham 4 786(+18)Qualified for GigaFinal
Huba Varady 10 Oratory Prep 4 989(new)Qualified for GigaFinal
7= Aaron Calver 528 10 Ridgeway 615(+87)
James Rennie 595 10 Crosfields 638(+43)
9 Billy Row 10 Finchampstead 3 705(new)
10= Joshua Humble 412 10 St. Edward's 426(+14)
Noam de Frettes 429 10 Dolphin 424(-5)
12= Kerem Bartlett 530 10 Ridgeway 2 554(+24)
Aryan Joshi 612 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 617(+5)
Josh Anders 10 Finchampstead 2 570(new)
Eric Li 10 Ludgrove Prep 2 541(new)
16 Joseph Barley 10 Finchampstead
17 Robert Crayfourd 388 10 Basildon Primary 1 358(-30)
18 Gregor Horn 10 Botley Primary ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Anthony Zhang w12+ b7+ w4+ b3+ w2+ b10+ 63.7 661179 540
2Ethan Bains-Gillespie w10+ b16+ w13+ b8+ b1- w4+ 53.3 651022 4.866
3Nikolai Hinterreither b11+ w8+ b5+ w1- b12+ w14+ 53.3 651092 4.991
4Luke Vallis b17+ w6+ b1- w12+ b5+ b2- 43.7 64945 3.2829
5Sean Miles w14+ b18+ w3- b7+ w4- b13+ 42.8 64703 3.5518
6Huba Varady w13+ b4- w7- b14+ w16+ b15+ 42.5 64741 5.11-44
7Aaron Calver b9+ w1- b6+ w5- w15+ b8= 3.8 63.5748 1.3287
8James Rennie w15+ b3- w14+ w2- b11+ w7= 3.3 63.5663 2.4243
9Billy Row w7- b13- w15- b16+ b18+ w12+ 31.9 63524 5.01-80
10Joshua Humble b2- w11= b12- w18+ b17+ w1- 2.8 62.5513 2.1514
11Noam de Frettes w3- b10= w16+ b13- w8- b18+ 2.5 62.5472 2.63-5
12Kerem Bartlett b1- b15+ w10+ b4- w3- b9- 23.8 62737 1.424
13Aryan Joshi b6- w9+ b2- w11+ b14- w5- 23.4 62749 1.885
14Josh Anders b5- w17+ b8- w6- w13+ b3- 23.3 62699 1.94
15Eric Li b8- w12- b9+ w17+ b7- w6- 22.8 62627 2.47-19
16Joseph Barley b18= w2- b11- w9- b6- bye+2.5 50.5474 0.98-19
17Robert Crayfourd w4- b14- w18+ b15- w10- w/d11.8 51497 1.74-30
18Gregor Horn w16= w5- b17- b10- w9- w11- ½2.4 60.5428 1.3-32

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)