BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Date, Location:Sat, 23-Mar-2013, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:7 rounds, 27 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2012
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Louise Head 1457 14 The Abbey 21 1490(+33)
2nd Isabella Roper 1102 12 Guildford High School 18 1102(0)
3rd= James Beckinsale 697 9 St. Piran's 17 764(+67)
Alan Gleeson 790 9 Polehampton 17 823(+33)
5= Charlie Pye 1093 14 Charters 16 1050(-43)
Ali Batley 451 8 The Hill 16 546(+95)
Akshay Velraj 650 9 Whiteknights 16 667(+17)
8= Euon Mallett 533 9 Radstock 15 642(+109)
Katie Rennie 834 13 The Abbey 15 806(-28)
Edmund Lea 686 12 Reading 15 725(+39)
Reza Batley 679 11 Reading 15 677(-2)
Alex Breen 791 11 Maiden Erlegh 15 740(-51)
Mannan Karwa 671 8 St. Joseph Newbury 15 686(+15)
Manoj Chandar 9 Thornden Secondary 15 656(new)
15 Jamie Penn 406 9 Caversham 14 431(+25)
16= Gurveen Kapoor 559 8 Our Lady of Peace 13 565(+6)
Bertie Munn 601 12 Ranelagh 13 605(+4)
Amin Batley 374 7 The Hill 13 411(+37)
James Rennie 664 10 Crosfields 13 602(-62)
Sofya Dobrynina 436 11 Downs 13 453(+17)
Alasdair Sutton 419 8 Caversham 13 437(+18)
Dimitri Fitzherbert 6 Yateley Manor 13 537(new)
23= Holly Bishop 425 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 11 420(-5)
Mansa Chandar 7 Shakespeare 11 434(new)
25= Thomas Bruce 693 9 Sonning 10 652(-41)
Harrison Scott 473 9 Radstock 10 421(-52)
27 Gargi Pande 8 St. Bernard's, Slough 9

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Louise Head b6+ w3+ b4+ w8+ b2+ w5+ b11+ 2116.3
2Isabella Roper b18+ w12+ b10+ w3= w1- b4+ w9+ 1816.1
3James Beckinsale w14+ b1- w18+ b2= b7= w19+ b8+ 1715.9
4Alan Gleeson b23+ b16+ w1- b17+ w8+ w2- b13+ 1715.1
5Charlie Pye w15+ b8- w25+ b9+ w10+ b1- w7= 1615.1
6Ali Batley w1- bye+b12+ b13+ w16= b9- w17+ 1613.1
7Akshay Velraj bye+b10- w24+ b16= w3= w23+ b5= 1611.9
8Euon Mallett b11+ w5+ w9+ b1- b4- w12+ w3- 1516.6
9Katie Rennie b20+ w13+ b8- w5- b17+ w6+ b2- 1515.1
10Edmund Lea b22+ w7+ w2- b25+ b5- w13- w21+ 1514.4
11Reza Batley w8- b21+ w13- b26+ w14+ b16+ w1- 1514.6
12Alex Breen w17+ b2- w6- b24+ w21+ b8- w16+ 1514.1
13Mannan Karwa w26+ b9- b11+ w6- w25+ b10+ w4- 1514.0
14Manoj Chandar b3- w24- b22+ w23+ b11- w20+ b19+ 1513.3
15Jamie Penn b5- w20- b23= w27+ w18- b26+ b24+ 1411.9
16Gurveen Kapoor b27+ w4- b19+ w7= b6= w11- b12- 1314.4
17Bertie Munn b12- w22+ b20+ w4- w9- b25+ b6- 1314.1
18Amin Batley w2- w27+ b3- w19- b15+ b21- w23+ 1313.6
19James Rennie w21+ b25- w16- b18+ w26+ b3- w14- 1313.0
20Sofya Dobrynina w9- b15+ w17- b21- w24+ b14- w27+ 1312.9
21Alasdair Sutton b19- w11- bye+w20+ b12- w18+ b10- 1312.0
22Dimitri Fitzherbert w10- b17- w14- bye+b23- b27+ w26+ 1310.4
23Holly Bishop w4- b26= w15= b14- w22+ b7- b18- 1114.0
24Mansa Chandar w25- b14+ b7- w12- b20- bye+w15- 1111.9
25Thomas Bruce b24+ w19+ b5- w10- b13- w17- def1011.9
26Harrison Scott b13- w23= b27+ w11- b19- w15- b22- 1012.9
27Gargi Pande w16- b18- w26- b15- bye+w22- b20- 910.9

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.