BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Polehampton UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Sections:Under 11Under 9
Date, Location:Fri, 22-Mar-2013, Polehampton Junior School (all entrants are from this school)
Further info:7 rounds, 22 entrants (44 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2012
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Fri, 22-Mar-2013), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgePointsNew Grade
1st= Shreram Janakiram 350 8 19 372(+22)Qualified for MegaFinal
Adam Mitchell 461 8 19 448(-13)Qualified for MegaFinal
3rd= Alice Owen 332 8 16 339(+7)Qualified for MegaFinal
Matthew Steele 7 16 Qualified for MegaFinal
5= Kiran Drennan 7 15
Joseph Croft 7 15
Billy Ledden 8 15
Jimi Amole 7 15
William Walton 300 8 15 300(0)
Matthew Lattimer 7 15
11= Edward Owen 7 14
Toby Tegg 8 14
Beth Oates 8 14
14= Dominic Gardener 7 13
James Gardener 7 13
16= James McClure 7 12
Sophia Diossey 7 12 Qualified for MegaFinal
Tom Huggett 7 12
19= Freddie Hodgkinson 7 11
Sam Morgan 7 11
Louis Dean 7 11
Emily Ryan 7 11


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Shreram Janakiram w10+ b8+ w9+ w2- b5+ b3+ w20+ 1915.1 32364 1.4422
2Adam Mitchell w14+ b20+ w12+ b1+ w3- b11+ w19+ 1914.0 21341 1.33-13
3Alice Owen b18+ w9= b6= w7+ b2+ w1- b11= 1615.6 31.5370 1.347
4Matthew Steele w8- b19= w14+ b11- w17+ w15+ b16+ 1612.9 00
5Kiran Drennan w7+ b12- w21+ b6+ w1- w9+ w8- 1514.9 21325
6Joseph Croft w11= b17+ w3= w5- b7= w13= b10+ 1514.4 10.5332
7Billy Ledden b5- w18+ w8+ b3- w6= b14= w12+ 1514.3 10332
8Jimi Amole b4+ w1- b7- w20+ b10- w19+ b5+ 1514.6 10350
9William Walton w19+ b3= b1- w16+ w12= b5- b13+ 1514.4 20.5341 0.88-15
10Matthew Lattimer b1- w15= b22+ b19= w8+ b12+ w6- 1514.0 10350
11Edward Owen b6= w13= b16= w4+ b15= w2- w3= 1415.0 20.5341
12Toby Tegg b15+ w5+ b2- w13+ b9= w10- b7- 1415.1 20.5325
13Beth Oates w21= b11= w20+ b12- w19+ b6= w9- 1413.0 10300
14Dominic Gardener b2- w22= b4- w18= b16+ w7= b15= 1314.0 10350
15James Gardener w12- b10= w17= b21+ w11= b4- w14= 1313.6 00
16James McClure w17= b21= w11= b9- w14- b22+ w4- 1213.1 10300
17Sophia Diossey b16= w6- b15= w22= b4- w20+ w18- 1212.9 00
18Tom Huggett w3- b7- w19- b14= b22= w21= b17+ 1212.7 10332
19Freddie Hodgkinson b9- w4= b18+ w10= b13- b8- b2- 1115.1 20325
20Sam Morgan b22+ w2- b13- b8- w21+ b17- b1- 1114.4 20350
21Louis Dean b13= w16= b5- w15- b20- b18= w22= 1112.6 00
22Emily Ryan w20- b14= w10- b17= w18= w16- b21= 1112.3 00

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)