BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Date, Location:Thu, 27-Jun-2013, Dolphin School, Hurst
Further info:Jamboree format, 4 boards, 4 rounds, 12 teams
See also:Last Season's results (Thu, 27-Jun-2013)


Player Results Crosstab for all players (with grades)

Caversham H | Caversham I | Dolphin Sharks | Dolphin Tigers | Earley St Peters Blue | Earley St Peters Red | Oratory Prep | Ridgeway A | Ridgeway B | St. Nicholas | Sunningdale

NumName1234TotNew Grade
   Caversham H
36Sam Phillips (300)b31+w26-b1=w11+306
37Jacob Atwal (305)w42+b52-w2-b57+2313
38Dominic Martinw48-w53-b18=w8-½
39Benjamin McCabeb24+b49-w29+b59-2
 
   Caversham I
41Euan Miles (729)w46-w1+b56+b51-2693
42Ben Riches (379)b37-b32+w52-w27-1340
43Sam Hillb23+b8-w13+b18-2
44Alasdair Sutton (437)w29+w19+b34+w14+4437
 
   Dolphin Sharks
31Joe Warrenw36-w56+b51=w6-
32Tom Youngb27-w42-b22+w17-1
33Joe Porterw8-w13+b48-b3-1
34Roisin Houchenb49-b4-w44-b54-0
 
   Dolphin Tigers
26David Winsor (713)w6+b36+w16+w46-3711
27Francesca Blackwell (477)w32+b22+b47-b42+3488
28Jake Morris (380)b13+w18-w53+w23+3409
29Robert Rudmanb44-b59=b39-w4-½
 
   Earley St Peters Blue
11Daniel Cooperb16-b51-w21=b36-½
12Tom Cripsw2-w7-b17-w47-0
13Richard Sunarw28-b33-b43-w58-0
14Tilly Cookb54-w24=w4=b44-1
 
   Earley St Peters Red
6William Greenb26-w21=b46-b31+
7Oliver Lilesw22+b12+w57-w52-2
8James Mab33+w43+b3+b38+4
9Alina Ebert Batallaw59+b54-w19+w49-2
 
   Oratory Prep
16Bonci Varadyw11+w46-b26-b21-1
17Cosmo Rompaniw52-w57+w12+b32+3
18Nico Fernandezb58-b28+w38=w43+
19Joshua Khanb4-b44-b9-w24=½
 
   Ridgeway A
46Jake Bains-Gillespie (1028)b41+b16+w6+b26+41040
47Harry Grayson (770)w57+b2+w27+b12+4781
48Michael Spencer (667)b38+b23+w33+w53+4681
49Max Pianta (654)w34+w39+w59+b9+4654
 
   Ridgeway B
51Johannes Dreischmeier (390)b56+w11+w31+w41+4425
52Ojas Arorab17+w37+b42+b7+4
53Henry Munn (554)w3+b38+b28-b48-2523
54Niam Popat (401)w14+w9+b24+w34+4401
 
   St. Nicholas
1Abhir Joshi (482)w21+b41-w36=w56+466
2Connie Say (377)b12+w47-b37+b22+3392
3Holly Bishop (413)b53-b58-w8-w33+1401
4James Stewart (389)w19+w34+b14=b29+389
 
   Sunningdale
21James Gourlayb1-b6=b11=w16+2
22Enzo Van Huesdenb7-w27-w32-w2-0
23Thomas Lambw43-w48-b58=b28-½
24Mansar Kuaryshavw39-b14=w54-b19=1

Notes:
  1. Num is simply a number assigned to the player at the start of the event.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
    • empty results indicate that the player was a reserve for that round.
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.


Final Team Standings
1st Ridgeway A 16
2nd Ridgeway B 14
3rd St. Nicholas 10
4= Earley St Peters Red
4= Dolphin Tigers
6 Caversham I 9
7= Oratory Prep 7
7= Caversham H 7
10 Sunningdale
11 Dolphin Sharks 3
12 Earley St Peters Blue