BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 11 Trial
Date, Location:Sun, 24-Nov-2002, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, 31 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2002
Grades:ECF rapidplay grades displayed, Berkshire junior grades are also available.
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1st Andrew Winchcombe 62 10 Ridgeway 102
2nd George Tunstall 88 8 Nine Mile Ride 6 90
3rd= Patrick Butler 79 8 Crosfields 5 75
Richard Smith 58 9 Caversham 5 59
Ozan Vardal 52 8 White Waltham Primary 5 56
6th= Ben Vandersluis 63 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 69
James Francis 63 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 68
Owen Palka 27 10 Presentation 45
9th= Ben Davey 46 10 Gorse Ride 4 54
Thomas McFaul 39 10 Binfield 4 38
Louis Tapsall 34 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 43
Nathan Elliott 43 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 42
David Andrews 33 8 Crosfields 4 32
John Kirk 14 9 Dolphin 4 26
Robin Uren 25 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 4 23
16th= Joshua Ye 44 8 Holyport 39
James Vandersluis 36 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 42
Michael Smith 61 9 Caversham 43
19th= Owan Haughey 34 9 St. Piran's 3 36
Timothy Randall 34 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 29
Adam Durrant 24 11 Yateley Manor 3 18
Ashley Heath 17 9 Waverley 3 12
Jonty Heiser 13 9 Ridgeway 3 12
Mujtaba Zaidi 8 9 Ridgeway 3 14
Hugh Daman 25 9 Ridgeway 3 -3
26th Joe Lees 18 9 Presentation 16
27th= Nathan Mannering -1 10 Gorse Ride 2 -3
Michael Main 3 9 Ridgeway 2 -12
Richard Lee -20 Nine Mile Ride 2 -30
30th= Adam Terry -9 9 Dolphin -20
Sebastian Owen -28 Ridgeway -38


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Andrew Winchcombe b10+ w26+ b6+ w2+ b7+ w4+ b3= 4.5
2George Tunstall w22+ b28+ w17+ b1- b12+ w6+ b7+ 64.0
3Patrick Butler b23+ w9+ b11+ w7= b6- w18+ w1= 54.3
4Richard Smith b27+ w19- b24+ w5+ b9+ b1- w11+ 53.9
5Ozan Vardal w- b22+ w8+ b4- w21+ b19+ b9+ 53.2
6Ben Vandersluis b18+ b+ w1- b21+ w3+ b2- w13= 4.0
7James Francis w29+ b12+ w19+ b3= w1- b16+ w2- 4.3
8Owen Palka b15+ w17- b5- w13= w30+ b+ w16+ 3.1
9Ben Davey w16+ b3- w15+ b+ w4- b10+ w5- 43.8
10Thomas McFaul w1- b14+ w12- w22+ b27+ w9- b19+ 43.8
11Louis Tapsall w31+ b21+ w3- b19- w15+ w12+ b4- 43.6
12Nathan Elliott defw7- b10+ w26+ w2- b11- b23+ 43.4
13David Andrews w28- b16- w25+ b8= b29+ w26+ b6= 43.1
14John Kirk b26- w10- b22- w31+ b24+ w25+ b18+ 42.9
15Robin Uren w8- defb9- w23+ b11- w27+ b26+ 42.9
16Joshua Ye b9- w13+ b18= w24+ b17+ w7- b8- 3.9
17James Vandersluis w25+ b8+ b2- w18- w16- b21+ w= 3.4
18Michael Smith w6- b30+ w16= b17+ w19+ b3- w14- 3.6
19Owan Haughey w30+ b4+ b7- w11+ b18- w5- w10- 33.9
30.0
21Adam Durrant b24+ w11- b27+ w6- b5- w17- b29+ 33.4
22Ashley Heath b2- w5- w14+ b10- b23- defb27+ 33.4
23Jonty Heiser w3- b31+ w- b15- w22+ b30+ w12- 32.7
24Mujtaba Zaidi w21- b25+ w4- b16- w14- b28+ w30+ 33.1
25Hugh Daman b17- w24- b13- defw28+ b14- w31+ 32.6
26Joe Lees w14+ b1- w28+ b12- w= b13- w15- 3.5
27Nathan Mannering w4- b29+ w21- b28+ w10- b15- w22- 23.3
28Michael Main b13+ w2- b26- w27- b25- w24- def22.9
29Richard Lee b7- w27- defb30= w13- b31= w21- 22.4
30Adam Terry b19- w18- b31+ w29= b8- w23- b24- 2.9
31Sebastian Owen b11- w23- w30- b14- defw29= b25- 2.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.