BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Date, Location:Sat, 21-Sep-2013, Polehampton Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, 25 entrants (33 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2013


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Jake Bains-Gillespie 1042 9 Ridgeway 6 1071(+29)
2nd= Mannan Karwa 706 9 St. Joseph Newbury 5 746(+40)
Connor Scott 575 11 Denefield 5 665(+90)
4= David Winsor 711 9 Dolphin 4 735(+24)
Dhruva Bhagwat 7 Farley Hill 4 697(new)
Gurveen Kapoor 660 9 Our Lady of Peace 4 667(+7)
Ali Batley 530 9 The Hill 4 596(+66)
Thomas Bruce 586 10 Crosfields 4 588(+2)
9= Aidan Drennan 784 10 Polehampton 3 716(-68)
Gaurav Kamath 6 Oakfield First School 3 550(new)
Samuel Palmer 300 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 348(+48)
Katy Lawrence 579 11 The Abbey 3 553(-26)
Reza Batley 684 12 Reading 3 626(-58)
Connie Say 392 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 439(+47)
Albert Zhou 8 Hatch Ride 3 514(new)
Kateryna Heslington 419 8 Abbey Junior 3 432(+13)
17= Shreram Janakiram 443 9 Polehampton 441(-2)
Adam Mitchell 401 9 Polehampton 395(-6)
19= Amin Batley 457 8 The Hill 2 433(-24)
Henry Langer 530 12 Piggott 2 484(-46)
Matthew Steele 351 8 Polehampton 2 346(-5)
Jacob Woods 484 10 Polehampton 2 430(-54)
Francesca Blackwell 488 9 Dolphin 2 435(-53)
Abhir Joshi 466 9 Magdalen College School 2 415(-51)
25 Kiran Drennan 8 Polehampton 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Jake Bains-Gillespie w24+ b3+ w2+ b6+ w4+ b5+ 64.0
2Mannan Karwa b16+ w8+ b1- w11+ w7+ b12+ 53.8
3Connor Scott b11+ w1- b14+ w10+ w9+ b4+ 53.7
4David Winsor w17+ b7+ w5+ b9+ b1- w3- 44.1
5Dhruva Bhagwat b20+ w13+ b4- w8+ w6+ w1- 43.8
6Gurveen Kapoor b14+ w15+ b20+ w1- b5- w11+ 43.5
7Ali Batley b25+ w4- b15+ w13+ b2- b9+ 43.2
8Thomas Bruce bye+b2- w21+ b5- w16+ b10+ 42.8
9Aidan Drennan b19+ w12+ b10+ w4- b3- w7- 33.5
10Gaurav Kamath b23+ w16+ w9- b3- b13+ w8- 33.3
11Samuel Palmer w3- bye+b12+ b2- w22+ b6- 33.2
12Katy Lawrence w21+ b9- w11- b23+ b14+ w2- 33.0
13Reza Batley w18+ b5- w19+ b7- w10- b22+ 32.9
14Connie Say w6- b22+ w3- b24+ w12- b17+ 33.1
15Albert Zhou w22+ b6- w7- b16- w23+ b19+ 32.8
16Kateryna Heslington w2- b10- bye+w15+ b8- w21+ 32.8
17Shreram Janakiram b4- w20- b23= w18+ b19+ w14- 2.6
18Adam Mitchell b13- w23= b24- b17- bye+w20+ 1.9
19Amin Batley w9- w25+ b13- b21+ w17- w15- 22.4
20Henry Langer w5- b17+ w6- b22- w24+ b18- 22.8
21Matthew Steele b12- w24+ b8- w19- w25+ b16- 22.5
22Jacob Woods b15- w14- b25+ w20+ b11- w13- 22.5
23Francesca Blackwell w10- b18= w17= w12- b15- b25+ 22.5
24Abhir Joshi b1- b21- w18+ w14- b20- bye+22.6
25Kiran Drennan w7- b19- w22- bye+b21- w23- 12.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.