BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Abbey Junior
Date, Location:Sat, 05-Oct-2013, Abbey Junior
Further info:6 rounds, 35 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2013
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 05-Oct-2013), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st James Moody 1028 13 Piggott 6 1059(+31)
2nd= Dhruva Bhagwat 719 7 Farley Hill 5 764(+45)
Reza Batley 669 12 Reading 5 731(+62)
4= Mannan Karwa 747 9 St. Joseph Newbury 4 741(-6)
Sean Miles 757 11 Reading 4 747(-10)
Euan Miles 744 9 Caversham 4 723(-21)
Ali Batley 586 9 The Hill 4 624(+38)
Felipe Goodman 693 8 Lyndhurst 4 679(-14)
Gaurav Kamath 596 6 Oakfield First School 4 626(+30)
Euan Sarson 660 13 Reading 4 649(-11)
David Winsor 760 9 Dolphin 4 735(-25)
Katy Lawrence 553 11 The Abbey 4 556(+3)
13 Kateryna Heslington 432 8 Abbey Junior 490(+58)
14= Thomas Bruce 588 10 Crosfields 3 593(+5)
Shreram Janakiram 441 9 Polehampton 3 471(+30)
Arti Lenoir 7 Highfield 3 551(new)
Elil Sanjeev 455 8 Hawthorns School 3 482(+27)
Saorla Chadwick 433 9 Abbey Junior 3 451(+18)
Rhea Ukil 465 10 Abbey Junior 3 475(+10)
Alannah Chadwick 463 10 Abbey Junior 3 466(+3)
Samuel Palmer 348 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 374(+26)
22= Francesca Blackwell 435 9 Dolphin 450(+15)
Amin Batley 453 8 The Hill 444(-9)
Saadhikha Shanker 8 Abbey Junior 403(new)
Zachary Allchin 5 The Coombes 322(new)
26= Albert Zhou 512 8 Hatch Ride 2 478(-34)
Callum Palmer 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 377(new)
Vimal Kamath 9 Oakfield First School 2 388(new)
James Stewart 389 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 382(-7)
Robert Winsor 359 8 Dolphin 2 350(-9)
Aadya Akhauri 8 Abbey Junior 2
Vidya Narendra-Ramakrishna 7 Abbey Junior 2
33= Anvesha Saxena 8 Abbey Junior
Marcus Palmer 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst
Eshaan Thakrar 411 7 St. Edward's 331(-80)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1James Moody w23+ b9+ w3+ b14+ b2+ w5+ 63.9 66698 5.2231
2Dhruva Bhagwat b30+ w26+ b15+ b4+ w1- w7+ 53.5 65614 3.8845
3Reza Batley b33+ w16+ b1- w10+ w13+ b6+ 53.7 65616 3.4662
4Mannan Karwa b13+ w7+ b6+ w2- b8- w20+ 43.9 64606 4.15-6
5Sean Miles w18+ b19+ w14- b26+ w9+ b1- 43.5 64604 4.24-10
6Euan Miles w29+ b17+ w4- b15+ w14+ w3- 43.3 64549 4.53-21
7Ali Batley w28+ b4- w18+ b22+ w11+ b2- 43.4 64580 3.0538
8Felipe Goodman w21+ w15- b29+ b17+ w4+ b11- 43.2 64523 4.36-14
9Gaurav Kamath b31+ w1- b21+ w12+ b5- w16+ 43.7 64567 3.2530
10Euan Sarson w32+ b22+ w11- b3- w28+ b17+ 43.1 64503 4.27-11
11David Winsor b22- w31+ b10+ w16+ b7- w8+ 43.3 64551 4.62-25
12Katy Lawrence b16- w33+ w28+ b9- w27+ b15+ 42.6 64441 3.933
13Kateryna Heslington w4- b24= w25+ w23+ b3- b14+ 3.3 63.5545 2.0658
14Thomas Bruce w25+ b27+ b5+ w1- b6- w13- 33.7 63603 2.875
15Shreram Janakiram bye+b8+ w2- w6- b23+ w12- 33.3 52632 1.2530
16Arti Lenoir w12+ b3- w19+ b11- w26+ b9- 33.7 63593 2.3825
17Elil Sanjeev b34+ w6- b30+ w8- b18+ w10- 33.1 63535 2.3227
18Saorla Chadwick b5- w34+ b7- w35+ w17- b29+ 32.7 63486 2.5418
19Rhea Ukil b35+ w5- b16- w20- w22+ b27+ 32.7 63495 2.7410
20Alannah Chadwick w27- b28- w24+ b19+ w29+ b4- 32.6 63471 2.933
21Samuel Palmer b8- bye+w9- b28- w35+ w26+ 32.3 52520 1.3626
22Francesca Blackwell w11+ w10- b23= w7- b19- b33+ 3.2 62.5541 2.1215
23Amin Batley b1- w35+ w22= b13- w15- b28+ 3.1 62.5485 2.73-9
24Saadhikha Shanker b26- w13= b20- w30= b31= w34+ 2.3 62.5394 3.51-40
25Zachary Allchin b14- w30= b13- w32= b34= bye+2.0 51.5395 2.24-30
26Albert Zhou w24+ b2- w27+ w5- b16- b21- 23.3 62531 2.84-34
27Callum Palmer b20+ w14- b26- w33+ b12- w19- 22.8 62483 2.18-7
28Vimal Kamath b7- w20+ b12- w21+ b10- w23- 23.4 62511 1.971
29James Stewart b6- b32+ w8- w34+ b20- w18- 22.9 62488 2.17-7
30Robert Winsor w2- b25= w17- b24= w33= b35= 22.7 62451 2.22-9
31Aadya Akhauri w9- b11- b33- bye+w24= b32= 22.3 51455 1.33-13
32Vidya Narendra-Ramakrishna b10- w29- b34- b25= bye+w31= 22.0 51395 1.69-28
33Anvesha Saxena w3- b12- w31+ b27- b30= w22- 2.9 61.5447 1.94-18
34Marcus Palmer w17- b18- w32+ b29- w25= b24- 2.5 61.5395 2.36-34
35Eshaan Thakrar w19- b23- bye+b18- b21- w30= 2.3 50.5412 2.5-80

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)