BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Sections:Under 11Open
Date, Location:Sat, 26-Oct-2013, Reading School
Further info:6 rounds, 21 entrants (41 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2013
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 26-Oct-2013), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Nicholas Vallis 744 8 St. Lukes 5 773(+29)
1st= Saatvika Mahesh 612 9 Abbey Junior 5 689(+77)
3rd Euan Miles 720 9 Caversham 741(+21)
4= Mannan Karwa 768 9 St. Joseph Newbury 4 745(-23)
Henry Munn 548 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 588(+40)
Ali Batley 551 9 The Hill 4 596(+45)
Aylin Gurleyen 620 10 Abbey Junior 4 602(-18)
8= Gaurav Kamath 628 6 Oakfield First School 631(+3)
Maxim Dobrynin 754 7 Brightwalton 718(-36)
10= Robert Murray 459 10 St. Piran's 3 512(+53)
Amin Batley 458 8 The Hill 3 478(+20)
12= Francesca Blackwell 447 9 Dolphin 435(-12)
Dimitri Fitzherbert 454 7 Yateley Manor 416(-38)
Kateryna Heslington 551 8 Abbey Junior 542(-9)
Elil Sanjeev 482 8 Hawthorns School 492(+10)
Bhavik Bhagnani 345 9 Radstock 383(+38)
Mark Henley 552 10 Earley St. Peter's 514(-38)
18= Vimal Kamath 536 9 Oakfield First School 2 474(-62)
Harry Sackman 468 9 Radstock 2 438(-30)
20 Kareena Chana 8 Radstock
21 Adhvyth Anand 8 Beechwood Primary 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Nicholas Vallis b18+ w19+ b6+ w2= b3= w8+ 53.5 65586 4.2829
2Saatvika Mahesh b11+ w4+ b19+ b1= w8= w6+ 53.6 65603 3.0877
3Euan Miles w15+ b14+ w10+ b8- w1= b9+ 3.3 64.5603 3.9721
4Mannan Karwa w5+ b2- w14+ b10+ w9- b11+ 43.5 64564 4.59-23
5Henry Munn b4- w16+ b7+ w6- b17+ b10+ 43.3 64549 2.9940
6Ali Batley w21+ b9+ w1- b5+ w11+ b2- 43.6 64565 2.8845
7Aylin Gurleyen w10- b13+ w5- b21+ w14+ b16+ 42.6 64438 4.44-18
8Gaurav Kamath b19- w12+ b15+ w3+ b2= b1- 3.6 63.5579 3.423
9Maxim Dobrynin b20+ w6- b17= w15+ b4+ w3- 3.2 63.5580 4.39-36
10Robert Murray b7+ w17+ b3- w4- b18+ w5- 33.5 63624 1.6753
11Amin Batley w2- bye+b18+ w17+ b6- w4- 32.9 52604 1.5120
12Francesca Blackwell w14- b8- w21+ b16= w15- w18+ 2.3 62.5469 2.81-12
13Dimitri Fitzherbert b17- w7- bye+w18- b20= w21+ 1.8 51.5461 2.45-38
14Kateryna Heslington b12+ w3- b4- w19+ b7- b15= 3.3 62.5584 2.71-9
15Elil Sanjeev b3- w20+ w8- b9- b12+ w14= 3.0 62.5571 2.2510
16Bhavik Bhagnani bye-b5- w20+ w12= b19+ w7- 2.3 52.5482 1.5638
17Mark Henley w13+ b10- w9= b11- w5- b20+ 2.9 62.5500 3.44-38
18Vimal Kamath w1- b21+ w11- b13+ w10- b12- 22.8 62472 3.55-62
19Harry Sackman w8+ b1- w2- b14- w16- bye+23.1 51576 1.75-30
20Kareena Chana w9- b15- b16- bye+w13= w17- 2.3 50.5502 1.34-34
21Adhvyth Anand b6- w18- b12- w7- bye+b13- 12.5 50522 0.96-38

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)