BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Date, Location:Sat, 23-Nov-2013, Radstock Primary, Earley
Further info:6 rounds, 30 entrants (56 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2013


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Max Pianta 552 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 6 680(+128)
2nd Amin Batley 458 8 The Hill 5 549(+91)
3rd= Michael Spencer 702 8 Papplewick 720(+18)
Saatvika Mahesh 716 9 Abbey Junior 722(+6)
5= Euan Miles 741 9 Caversham 4 711(-30)
Henry Munn 593 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 630(+37)
Shreram Janakiram 545 9 Polehampton 4 567(+22)
Ali Batley 671 9 The Hill 4 685(+14)
Mannan Karwa 745 9 St. Joseph Newbury 4 713(-32)
10= Elil Sanjeev 421 8 Hawthorns School 446(+25)
Bhavik Bhagnani 383 9 Radstock 438(+55)
Oscar Manning 335 8 Radstock 403(+68)
13= Maxim Dobrynin 718 7 Brightwalton 3 671(-47)
Kateryna Heslington 510 8 Abbey Junior 3 527(+17)
Arya Vivekanand 7 Radstock 3 435(new)
Clara Maynard 8 Radstock 3 426(new)
17= Liam Alsford 427 9 Radstock 417(-10)
Achyuttam Soni 545 8 Lowbrook Academy 476(-69)
Shubh Gaharwar 320 9 Radstock 353(+33)
Finlay O'Brien 8 Radstock 368(new)
Faheem Anwar 300 9 Radstock 336(+36)
Eliana Stockdale 9 Radstock 368(new)
Shivansh Pandey 8 Radstock 374(new)
24= Krishna Nagarajan 9 Radstock 2 338(new)
Akshat Makhija 344 9 Loddon 2 343(-1)
Sam Pirouet 9 Radstock 2
Kareena Chana 8 Radstock 2 308(new)
28 Zachary Allchin 322 5 The Coombes 1 300(-22)
29= Anya Noronha 8 Churchend ½
Sreyas Peddi 7 Radstock ½

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Max Pianta b26+ w29+ b9+ w5+ b4+ w3+ 63.3
2Amin Batley b27+ w9- b21+ w10+ b11+ w5+ 53.3
3Michael Spencer b21+ w14+ b6+ w4= b13+ b1- 3.8
4Saatvika Mahesh w19+ b20+ w8+ b3= w1- b6+ 3.9
5Euan Miles w12+ b17+ w7+ b1- w8+ b2- 44.2
6Henry Munn w22+ b13+ w3- b17+ w7+ w4- 43.5
7Shreram Janakiram b23+ w10+ b5- w12+ b6- w15+ 43.4
8Ali Batley b25+ w18+ b4- w14+ b5- w13+ 43.2
9Mannan Karwa w11+ b2+ w1- b13- w24+ b14+ 43.8
10Elil Sanjeev w15+ b7- w20+ b2- w17= b19+ 3.3
11Bhavik Bhagnani b9- w27+ b23= w18+ w2- b17+ 3.1
12Oscar Manning b5- w23= b28+ b7- w20+ b18+ 2.8
13Maxim Dobrynin b28+ w6- b25+ w9+ w3- b8- 33.3
14Kateryna Heslington w16+ b3- w15+ b8- w19+ w9- 33.5
15Arya Vivekanand b10- w28+ b14- w29+ w16+ b7- 32.5
16Clara Maynard b14- w21- b27+ w25+ b15- w26+ 32.4
17Liam Alsford b30+ w5- b22+ w6- b10= w11- 3.0
18Achyuttam Soni w24+ b8- w19= b11- b21+ w12- 3.0
19Shubh Gaharwar b4- w26+ b18= w22+ b14- w10- 3.0
20Finlay O'Brien b29+ w4- b10- w21= b12- w28+ 2.6
21Faheem Anwar w3- b16+ w2- b20= w18- b24+ 3.3
22Eliana Stockdale b6- w30+ w17- b19- b27+ w23= 2.3
23Shivansh Pandey w7- b12= w11= b24- w25+ b22= 2.9
24Krishna Nagarajan b18- w25- b26+ w23+ b9- w21- 22.6
25Akshat Makhija w8- b24+ w13- b16- b23- w30+ 22.5
26Sam Pirouet w1- b19- w24- b30+ w29+ b16- 22.4
27Kareena Chana w2- b11- w16- b28+ w22- b29+ 22.6
28Zachary Allchin w13- b15- w12- w27- b30+ b20- 12.4
29Anya Noronha w20- b1- w30= b15- b26- w27- ½2.7
30Sreyas Peddi w17- b22- b29= w26- w28- b25- ½1.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.