BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Date, Location:Sat, 11-Jan-2014, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 34 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2013
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 11-Jan-2014), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Ethan Bains-Gillespie 1231 11 Reading Blue Coat 6 1270(+39)
2= Luke Vallis 1144 11 Burnham Grammar 5 1159(+15)
Jake Bains-Gillespie 1104 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 5 1113(+9)
Reza Batley 861 12 Reading 5 883(+22)
5= James Moody 1009 13 Piggott 4 997(-12)
Siddarth Ramaraju 775 10 Castleview 4 774(-1)
David Winsor 801 9 Dolphin 4 819(+18)
Max Pianta 688 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 679(-9)
Ashwath Narekuli 505 13 Bulmershe 4 563(+58)
Tom Langer 677 14 Piggott 4 690(+13)
11= Ali Batley 696 9 The Hill 694(-2)
Jamie Weir 653 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 655(+2)
Holly Bishop 382 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 429(+47)
14= Joshua Yates 7 Charles Kingsley 3 630(new)
Jack Lawrence 884 13 Reading 3 820(-64)
Elil Sanjeev 463 8 Hawthorns School 3 520(+57)
Katy Lawrence 556 11 The Abbey 3 541(-15)
Henry Langer 484 12 Piggott 3 518(+34)
Shreram Janakiram 567 9 Polehampton 3 501(-66)
20= Alasdair Sutton 496 9 Caversham 494(-2)
Connie Say 500 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 502(+2)
Lewis Ratcliffe 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 451(new)
Brandon Kingsbury 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 398(new)
Bhavik Bhagnani 446 9 Radstock 427(-19)
Benjamin McCabe 360 9 Caversham 377(+17)
Robert Winsor 353 8 Dolphin 364(+11)
27= Sam Phillips 331 9 Caversham 2 350(+19)
Akshat Makhija 365 9 Loddon 2 347(-18)
29= Callum Palmer 377 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 344(-33)
Marcus Palmer 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mackenzie Keen 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst
32= Adavshavun Ganeshbabu 8 n/a 1
Zachary Allchin 300 5 The Coombes 1 300(0)
34 Archie James 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Ethan Bains-Gillespie w18+ b10+ w7+ b4+ w5+ b2+ 64.2 66946 5.0239
2Luke Vallis b16+ w14+ b15+ w3+ b11+ w1- 53.9 65934 4.6215
3Jake Bains-Gillespie w24+ b17+ w8+ b2- w7+ b5+ 53.8 65869 4.779
4Reza Batley b28+ w20+ b18+ w1- b14+ w6+ 53.4 65679 4.4422
5James Moody b13+ w9+ b6+ w21+ b1- w3- 44.2 64848 4.3-12
6Siddarth Ramaraju w25+ b22+ w5- b9+ w12+ b4- 43.6 64651 4.03-1
7David Winsor b26+ w11+ b1- w16+ b3- w14+ 43.8 64737 3.5518
8Max Pianta b32+ w26+ b3- w14- b18+ w16+ 42.9 64539 4.22-9
9Ashwath Narekuli w23+ b5- w29+ w6- b27+ b17+ 42.8 64558 2.5558
10Tom Langer b27+ w1- b16- b29+ w21+ w15+ 43.0 64597 3.6813
11Ali Batley w33+ b7- w24+ b20+ w2- b12= 3.1 63.5631 3.55-2
12Jamie Weir b14- w27+ b28+ w15+ b6- w11= 2.9 63.5601 3.442
13Holly Bishop w5- b23= b34+ w28+ b15- w24+ 2.4 63.5460 2.3447
14Joshua Yates w12+ b2- w17+ b8+ w4- b7- 34.1 63744 1.5259
15Jack Lawrence w29+ b21+ w2- b12- w13+ b10- 33.3 63679 4.59-64
16Elil Sanjeev w2- b33+ w10+ b7- w19+ b8- 33.5 63641 1.5857
17Katy Lawrence b30+ w3- b14- b25+ w20+ w9- 33.1 63511 3.39-15
18Henry Langer b1- w30+ w4- b22+ w8- b23+ 33.6 63584 2.1634
19Shreram Janakiram w22- b25- w33+ b32+ b16- w27+ 32.0 63354 4.64-66
20Alasdair Sutton w31+ b4- w22+ w11- b17- b21= 3.0 62.5549 2.55-2
21Connie Say b34+ w15- w25+ b5- b10- w20= 2.8 62.5564 2.452
22Lewis Ratcliffe b19+ w6- b20- w18- b28+ w25= 2.8 62.5508 2.52-1
23Brandon Kingsbury b9- w13= b30+ w27- b26+ w18- 2.8 62.5383 3.59-44
24Bhavik Bhagnani b3- w34+ b11- w26= b29+ b13- 2.8 62.5450 2.97-19
25Benjamin McCabe b6- w19+ b21- w17- b34+ b22= 2.6 62.5470 2.0817
26Robert Winsor w7- b8- w32+ b24= w23- b30+ 2.6 62.5445 2.2211
27Sam Phillips w10- b12- w31+ b23+ w9- b19- 23.1 62516 1.5419
28Akshat Makhija w4- b31+ w12- b13- w22- w32+ 22.8 62431 2.44-18
29Callum Palmer b15- w32+ b9- w10- w24- b31= 2.7 61.5456 2.33-33
30Marcus Palmer w17- b18- w23- b33+ w31= w26- 2.3 61.5398 1.74-10
31Mackenzie Keen b20- w28- b27- w34= b30= w29= 1.7 61.5308 2.45-38
32Adavshavun Ganeshbabu w8- b29- b26- w19- w33+ b28- 12.3
33Zachary Allchin b11- w16- b19- w30- b32- w34+ 12.1 61349 2.58-63
34Archie James w21- b24- w13- b31= w25- b33- ½2.3 60.5342 0.87-15

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)