BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Date, Location:Sat, 01-Feb-2014, Robert Piggot Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, 49 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2013


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Luke Vallis 1159 11 Burnham Grammar 1174(+15)
2nd= Nicholas Vallis 872 8 St. Lukes 5 911(+39)
Reza Batley 910 12 Reading 5 916(+6)
Oliver Thornley 991 10 Hawthorns School 5 989(-2)
Mannan Karwa 800 9 St. Joseph Newbury 5 816(+16)
6 James Moody 997 13 Piggott 997(0)
7= Connor Scott 771 11 Denefield 4 826(+55)
Jake Tippey 14 Piggott 4 788(new)
Sean Miles 784 11 Reading 4 788(+4)
Siddarth Ramaraju 785 10 Castleview 4 774(-11)
Max Pianta 689 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 733(+44)
Michael Spencer 725 8 Papplewick 4 729(+4)
David Winsor 753 9 Dolphin 4 731(-22)
Henry Munn 681 8 St. Piran's 4 694(+13)
Kiran Bahra 619 10 Caversham 4 616(-3)
Ali Batley 718 9 The Hill 4 707(-11)
Euan Miles 755 9 Caversham 4 716(-39)
18= Mark Henley 535 10 Earley St. Peter's 3 580(+45)
Saksham Vaidya 572 12 Reading 3 570(-2)
Kateryna Heslington 564 8 Abbey Junior 3 579(+15)
Ashwath Narekuli 551 13 Bulmershe 3 597(+46)
Robert Murray 527 10 St. Piran's 3 540(+13)
Bhavik Bhagnani 469 9 Radstock 3 516(+47)
Elil Sanjeev 509 8 Hawthorns School 3 518(+9)
Amin Batley 586 8 The Hill 3 574(-12)
Akshat Makhija 347 9 Loddon 3 413(+66)
Connie Say 507 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 525(+18)
Angus Marcombe 456 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 475(+19)
Samuel Palmer 476 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 488(+12)
Adam Mitchell 408 9 Polehampton 3 428(+20)
Megan Mansfield-Jones 315 10 West Wycombe 3 389(+74)
32= Peter Murray 8 St. Piran's 441(new)
Brandon Kingsbury 398 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 388(-10)
34= Alex Breen 689 12 Maiden Erlegh 2 584(-105)
Niam Popat 518 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 2 477(-41)
Jake Morris 386 8 Dolphin 2 410(+24)
Lewis Ratcliffe 447 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 385(-62)
Marcus Palmer 329 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 325(-4)
Robert Winsor 368 8 Dolphin 2 359(-9)
Callum Palmer 382 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 361(-21)
James Stewart 454 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 396(-58)
Ben Hodgkins 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 469(new)
43= Shan Shanmuhanathan 386 6 Caversham 361(-25)
Aden Noronha 350 10 Churchend 331(-19)
Harrison Boultwood 8 Dolphin
Anya Noronha 8 Churchend
Jack Walsh 11 Piggott
48 Dominuc Vonka 8 Robert Piggott 1
49 Adam Howard 339 9 Dolphin ½ 300(-39)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Luke Vallis w21+ b14+ w9+ b2= w7+ b6+ 4.1
2Nicholas Vallis bye+b22+ b18+ w1= w6= b7+ 53.3
3Reza Batley w41+ b20+ w12+ b7- w21+ b10+ 53.3
4Oliver Thornley w23+ b15+ w7- b14+ b11+ w9+ 53.8
5Mannan Karwa w37+ b27+ b8- w18+ b19+ w13+ 53.2
6James Moody b29+ w16+ b11+ w8+ b2= w1- 4.3
7Connor Scott b43+ w19+ b4+ w3+ b1- w2- 44.2
8Jake Tippey w25+ b34+ w5+ b6- w10- b18+ 43.6
9Sean Miles w33+ b36+ b1- w24+ w20+ b4- 43.5
10Siddarth Ramaraju b30+ w11- b29+ w35+ b8+ w3- 43.5
11Max Pianta w44+ b10+ w6- b22+ w4- b21+ 43.5
12Michael Spencer b28+ w24+ b3- w27+ b13- w19+ 43.5
13David Winsor b40+ w18- b28+ w26+ w12+ b5- 43.3
14Henry Munn b49+ w1- b43+ w4- w31+ b22+ 43.1
15Kiran Bahra b31+ w4- b26- b43+ w28+ b23+ 43.1
16Ali Batley w39+ b6- w23- w32+ b24+ w20+ 43.0
17Euan Miles w36- b44+ w21- w39+ b35+ w25+ 42.3
18Mark Henley w32+ b13+ w2- b5- b30+ w8- 33.9
19Saksham Vaidya w45+ b7- w36+ b23+ w5- b12- 33.3
20Kateryna Heslington b46+ w3- b38+ w34+ b9- b16- 33.1
21Ashwath Narekuli b1- w31+ b17+ w25+ b3- w11- 34.1
22Robert Murray b47+ w2- b42+ w11- b26+ w14- 33.3
23Bhavik Bhagnani b4- w47+ b16+ w19- b34+ w15- 33.3
24Elil Sanjeev w48+ b12- w32+ b9- w16- b40+ 32.9
25Amin Batley b8- w49+ w37+ b21- w29+ b17- 32.8
26Akshat Makhija w34- b38+ w15+ b13- w22- b35+ 32.8
27Connie Say b42+ w5- b35= b12- w43= b36+ 32.8
28Angus Marcombe w12- b45+ w13- w33+ b15- w38+ 33.0
29Samuel Palmer w6- b33+ w10- w48+ b25- w39+ 32.8
30Adam Mitchell w10- b48+ w34- b49+ w18- b37+ 32.1
31Megan Mansfield-Jones w15- b21- w41+ w37+ b14- w34+ 32.8
32Peter Murray b18- w40+ b24- b16- w33= b43+ 2.7
33Brandon Kingsbury b9- w29- b46+ b28- b32= w44+ 2.6
34Alex Breen b26+ w8- b30+ b20- w23- b31- 23.2
35Niam Popat w38= b39+ w27= b10- w17- w26- 23.0
36Jake Morris b17+ w9- b19- b42- w41+ w27- 23.0
37Lewis Ratcliffe b5- w46+ b25- b31- w48+ w30- 22.8
38Marcus Palmer b35= w26- w20- b44+ w40= b28- 22.4
39Robert Winsor b16- w35- b47+ b17- w46+ b29- 22.7
40Callum Palmer w13- b32- w44= b45+ b38= w24- 22.4
41James Stewart b3- w42- b31- w47+ b36- b48+ 22.4
42Ben Hodgkins w27- b41+ w22- w36+ w/dw/d21.7
43Shan Shanmuhanathan w7- bye+w14- w15- b27= w32- 2.9
44Aden Noronha b11- w17- b40= w38- w49+ b33- 2.5
45Harrison Boultwood b19- w28- b49= w40- b47= w46= 1.9
46Anya Noronha w20- b37- w33- bye+b39- b45= 1.8
47Jack Walsh w22- b23- w39- b41- w45= b49+ 2.0
48Dominuc Vonka b24- w30- bye+b29- b37- w41- 12.2
49Adam Howard w14- b25- w45= w30- b44- w47- ½2.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.