BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Streatley Primary
Date, Location:Sat, 08-Feb-2014, Streatley Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 21 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2013
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 08-Feb-2014), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Peter Isaksen 1070 10 Crosfields 1081(+11)
2nd= Siddarth Ramaraju 774 10 Castleview 5 809(+35)
Ashwath Narekuli 597 13 Bulmershe 5 617(+20)
4 Euan Miles 716 9 Caversham 757(+41)
5= Sean Miles 788 11 Reading 4 794(+6)
Achyuttam Soni 551 8 Lowbrook Academy 4 601(+50)
Akshay Velraj 611 10 Whiteknights 4 641(+30)
8= Robert Murray 540 10 St. Piran's 3 548(+8)
Elil Sanjeev 518 8 Hawthorns School 3 520(+2)
Mark Henley 580 10 Earley St. Peter's 3 560(-20)
Peter Murray 441 8 St. Piran's 3 464(+23)Minor trophy winner
Justin Samways 305 10 Streatley 3 345(+40)
Mia Harris 7 Polehampton 3 392(new)
14= Joshua Yates 598 7 Charles Kingsley 532(-66)
Tom Henderson 335 9 Streatley 313(-22)
16= Shan Shanmuhanathan 361 6 Caversham 2 347(-14)
Augustus Nelmes 7 Streatley 2
Callum Samways 314 9 Streatley 2 300(-14)
Sophie Robson 9 Streatley 2
20= Jay Hope 10 Streatley
Fraser Howe 7 Streatley


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Peter Isaksen w18+ b7+ w2+ b5= w9+ b4+ 3.8 65.5740 5.2211
2Siddarth Ramaraju bye+w11+ b1- w10+ b6+ b5+ 53.3 54686 3.1235
3Ashwath Narekuli b21+ w4- b15+ w20+ b16+ w8+ 52.5 65408 4.4920
4Euan Miles w20+ b3+ w8+ b7+ w5= w1- 3.8 64.5661 3.4741
5Sean Miles b12+ w6+ b10+ w1= b4= w2- 44.2 64688 3.846
6Achyuttam Soni w9+ b5- w13+ b8+ w2- b11+ 43.5 64579 2.7650
7Akshay Velraj b19+ w1- b11+ w4- w14+ b9+ 43.4 64583 3.2530
8Robert Murray b15+ w14+ b4- w6- w10+ b3- 33.6 63563 2.88
9Elil Sanjeev b6- w19+ b12+ w14+ b1- w7- 33.5 63523 2.962
10Mark Henley w17+ b18+ w5- b2- b8- w16+ 33.0 63520 3.51-20
11Peter Murray w16+ b2- w7- b13+ b17+ w6- 33.3 63509 2.4223
12Justin Samways w5- b17= w9- w21+ b15+ b14= 32.6 63424 2.0140
13Mia Harris b14- bye+b6- w11- b18+ w19+ 32.3 52421 2.45-18
14Joshua Yates w13+ b8- w16+ b9- b7- w12= 3.0 62.5458 4.15-66
15Tom Henderson w8- b20+ w3- b17= w12- b21+ 2.7 62.5330 3.05-22
16Shan Shanmuhanathan b11- w21+ b14- w18+ w3- b10- 22.8 62438 2.35-14
17Augustus Nelmes b10- w12= b21= w15= w11- b20= 22.4 62309 3.3-52
18Callum Samways b1- w10- b19+ b16- w13- bye+22.6 51444 1.6-24
19Sophie Robson w7- b9- w18- bye+b20+ b13- 22.3 51379 1.33-13
20Jay Hope b4- w15- bye+b3- w19- w17= 2.7 50.5355 0.92-17
21Fraser Howe w3- b16- w17= b12- bye+w15- 2.4 50.5358 0.91-16

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)