BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Sections:Over 10Under 11
Date, Location:Sat, 01-Mar-2014, Sonning Common Primary
Further info:7 rounds, 31 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2013
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 01-Mar-2014), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Siddarth Ramaraju 803 10 Castleview 20 882(+79)Qualified for MegaFinal
2nd Peter Isaksen 1086 10 Crosfields 19 1081(-5)Qualified for MegaFinal
3rd= Mannan Karwa 815 9 Southlake Primary 17 806(-9)Qualified for MegaFinal
Mark Henley 560 10 Earley St. Peter's 17 652(+92)Qualified for MegaFinal
Akshay Velraj 630 10 Whiteknights 17 672(+42)Qualified for MegaFinal
Maxim Dobrynin 706 7 Brightwalton 17 712(+6)Qualified for MegaFinal
7= Michael Spencer 739 8 Papplewick 16 740(+1)Qualified for MegaFinal
Jack Carter 666 8 Moulsford 16 726(+60)Qualified for MegaFinal
9= Gaurav Kamath 628 6 Oakfield First School 15 683(+55)Qualified for MegaFinal
Felipe Goodman 586 8 Lyndhurst 15 604(+18)
Jamie Weir 647 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 15 628(-19)
Robert Murray 548 10 St. Piran's 15 571(+23)
Elil Sanjeev 520 8 Hawthorns School 15 544(+24)
Anvesha Saxena 476 8 Abbey Junior 15 520(+44)Qualified for MegaFinal
Achyuttam Soni 637 8 Lowbrook Academy 15 623(-14)
16= Henry Munn 699 8 St. Piran's 14 661(-38)
Benedict Vasquez 10 Cothill House 14 575(new)
18= Kiran Bahra 616 10 Caversham 13 571(-45)
Alex Beech 532 10 Downsway 13 529(-3)
Bhavik Bhagnani 516 9 Radstock 13 513(-3)
Niam Popat 464 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 13 486(+22)
Francesca Blackwell 437 9 Dolphin 13 450(+13)Qualified for MegaFinal
Tristan Martin 10 Sonning 13 426(new)
24= Shreram Janakiram 530 9 Polehampton 12 501(-29)
Sam Little 10 Sonning Common Primary 12 399(new)
Shan Shanmuhanathan 347 6 Caversham 12 358(+11)
Aden Noronha 331 10 Churchend 12 345(+14)
28= Luke Rebttolz 7 Sonning Common Primary 11 347(new)
Harrison Boultwood 8 Dolphin 11 339(new)
James Moore 22 Sonning Common Primary 11 316(new)
31 Anya Noronha 8 Churchend 10


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Siddarth Ramaraju b14+ w5+ b10+ w8+ w2+ b9+ w3= 2016.3 76.5698 4.5379
2Peter Isaksen b19+ w11+ b15+ w9+ b1- w4+ b8+ 1915.9 76746 6.14-5
3Mannan Karwa w20+ b4+ w9- b17= w24+ b7+ b1= 1715.3 75627 5.23-9
4Mark Henley b31+ w3- b20+ w6+ w7+ b2- w14+ 1715.3 75641 2.792
5Akshay Velraj w18+ b1- w29+ w10+ b9- w12+ w13+ 1714.9 75585 3.9542
6Maxim Dobrynin w21+ b7- w22+ b4- w20+ b18+ w9+ 1714.3 75566 4.846
7Michael Spencer b26+ w6+ b8= w15+ b4- w3- w16+ 1615.4 74.5639 4.481
8Jack Carter w17+ b13+ w7= b1- w18+ b16+ w2- 1615.9 74.5715 3.0160
9Gaurav Kamath b24+ w12+ b3+ b2- w5+ w1- b6- 1516.7 74716 2.6355
10Felipe Goodman w25+ b16+ w1- b5- b12- w19+ b22+ 1514.9 74581 3.5518
11Jamie Weir w27+ b2- w13+ b16- w14- b28+ w21+ 1514.1 74549 4.46-19
12Robert Murray w30+ b9- w17- b25+ w10+ b5- w18+ 1513.9 74554 3.4423
13Elil Sanjeev b28+ w8- b11- w26+ b19+ w24+ b5- 1513.7 74529 3.4124
14Anvesha Saxena w1- w18- bye+b29+ b11+ w15+ b4- 1513.0 63610 1.944
15Achyuttam Soni bye+b29+ w2- b7- w21+ b14- w20+ 1512.4 63596 3.35-14
16Henry Munn b22+ w10- b24= w11+ b17+ w8- b7- 1414.4 73.5602 4.45-38
17Benedict Vasquez b8- bye+b12+ w3= w16- b21- w27+ 1412.4 62.5587 3.2-28
18Kiran Bahra b5- b14+ w31+ w19+ b8- w6- b12- 1314.7 73554 4.11-45
19Alex Beech w2- w25+ b21+ b18- w13- b10- w24+ 1314.1 73573 3.09-3
20Bhavik Bhagnani b3- b28+ w4- w22+ b6- w30+ b15- 1314.4 73558 3.08-3
21Niam Popat b6- b23+ w19- w31+ b15- w17+ b11- 1313.9 73570 2.4622
22Francesca Blackwell w16- w30+ b6- b20- w27+ b25+ w10- 1313.4 73521 2.6713
23Tristan Martin w29- w21- b25- b27- bye+w26+ b28+ 1310.1 62384 4.25-90
24Shreram Janakiram w9- b26+ w16= w28+ b3- b13- b19- 1213.9 72.5556 3.23-29
25Sam Little b10- b19- w23+ w12- b26= w22- b30+ 1213.1 72.5483 2.82-13
26Shan Shanmuhanathan w7- w24- b27+ b13- w25= b23- w31+ 1212.9 72.5479 2.2311
27Aden Noronha b11- b31= w26- w23+ b22- w29+ b17- 1212.6 72.5471 2.1614
28Luke Rebttolz w13- w20- b30+ b24- b31+ w11- w23- 1112.7 72496 2.15-6
29Harrison Boultwood b23+ w15- b5- w14- b30- b27- bye+1111.9 61501 2.11-44
30James Moore b12- b22- w28- bye+w29+ b20- w25- 1110.7 61444 2.58-63
31Anya Noronha w4- w27= b18- b21- w28- bye+b26- 1011.1 60.5445 1.99-59

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)