BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Date, Location:Sat, 29-Mar-2014, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:7 rounds, 31 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2013
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 29-Mar-2014), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Richard Zhu 1470 13 Wellington 21 1503(+33)Qualified for MegaFinal
2nd Helen Archer-Lock 1007 11 The Abbey 18 985(-22)Qualified for MegaFinal
3rd= James Beckinsale 1028 10 St. Piran's 17 1010(-18)Qualified for MegaFinal
Sean Miles 853 11 Reading 17 864(+11)Qualified for MegaFinal
Euon Mallett 736 10 Radstock 17 758(+22)Qualified for MegaFinal
Euan Miles 733 9 Caversham 17 730(-3)Qualified for MegaFinal
7= Reza Batley 867 12 Reading 16 859(-8)Qualified for MegaFinal
Achyuttam Soni 628 8 Lowbrook Academy 16 701(+73)Qualified for MegaFinal
9= Jamie Weir 628 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 15 696(+68)
Ali Batley 697 9 The Hill 15 732(+35)
Amin Batley 590 8 The Hill 15 633(+43)
Felipe Goodman 609 8 Lyndhurst 15 649(+40)
Euan Sarson 589 13 Reading 15 617(+28)Qualified for MegaFinal
Sameer Anwar 712 14 Maiden Erlegh 15 670(-42)Qualified for MegaFinal
Henry Munn 666 8 St. Piran's 15 648(-18)
16 Shan Shanmuhanathan 351 6 Caversham 14 387(+36)Qualified for MegaFinal
17= Ashwath Narekuli 629 13 Bulmershe 13 617(-12)
Joe Walker 12 Burnham Grammar 13 486(new)
Alex Beech 529 10 Downsway 13 521(-8)
Gerald Somovidis 7 St. John's Beaumont 13 447(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
Albert Zhou 478 8 Hatch Ride 13 495(+17)
Elil Sanjeev 551 8 Hawthorns School 13 520(-31)
Owen Sewell 507 10 Polehampton 13 482(-25)
Ben Hodgkins 452 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 13 465(+13)
25= Tanish Mehta 415 8 St. Piran's 12 442(+27)
Jack Wilson 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 12 384(new)
Faheem Anwar 388 9 Radstock 12 364(-24)
Andrew Walker 9 St. Nicolas School 12 404(new)
29= Sarosh Rustomjee 7 St. John's Beaumont 11 335(new)
Sam Chapman 7 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 11 324(new)
31 Leon Georgiev 5 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 9


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Richard Zhu w22+ b17+ w9+ b7+ w3+ b10+ w4+ 2115.1 771120 6.1833
2Helen Archer-Lock w23+ b11- w24+ b9= w25+ b7+ w8+ 1814.3 75.5687 6.04-22
3James Beckinsale b19+ w15+ b13+ w5+ b1- w4- b10+ 1716.1 75814 5.42-17
4Sean Miles w24+ b9- w27+ b11+ w17+ b3+ b1- 1715.1 75726 4.7211
5Euon Mallett w16+ b27+ w11+ b3- w7- b13+ w9+ 1714.9 75639 4.4522
6Euan Miles b25+ w12- b8- w30+ b19+ w14+ b15+ 1713.9 75563 5.09-3
7Reza Batley b21+ w8= b12+ w1- b5+ w2- b18+ 1616.1 74.5747 4.66-6
8Achyuttam Soni w30+ b7= w6+ b14+ w10- b17+ b2- 1615.0 74.5713 2.6673
9Jamie Weir b18+ w4+ b1- w2= b15= w12+ b5- 1516.6 74758 2.2570
10Ali Batley b14+ w13- b19+ w12+ b8+ w1- w3- 1516.0 74735 3.1235
11Amin Batley b20+ w2+ b5- w4- b12- w25+ b19+ 1515.0 74652 2.8845
12Felipe Goodman w28+ b6+ w7- b10- w11+ b9- w17+ 1514.7 74659 340
13Euan Sarson w29+ b10+ w3- b17- w24+ w5- b21+ 1514.1 74615 3.2430
14Sameer Anwar w10- b16+ w29+ w8- b21+ b6- w22+ 1514.1 74546 5.06-42
15Henry Munn w31+ b3- w28+ b25= w9= b26+ w6- 1513.4 74568 4.46-18
16Shan Shanmuhanathan b5- w14- b20- bye+w27= w28+ b25+ 1411.6 62.5527 1.636
17Ashwath Narekuli b26+ w1- b21+ w13+ b4- w8- b12- 1315.6 73648 3.31-12
18Joe Walker w9- b24- w22+ b23+ w26- b27+ w7- 1313.4 73537 2.971
19Alex Beech w3- b31+ w10- b27+ w6- b24+ w11- 1314.0 73560 3.19-8
20Gerald Somovidis w11- b23- w16+ b24- w29+ b22- w26+ 1313.0 73460 3.74-29
21Albert Zhou w7- b30+ w17- b29+ w14- b23+ w13- 1313.4 73573 2.5717
22Elil Sanjeev b1- w25- b18- w31+ b28+ w20+ b14- 1313.6 73524 3.77-31
23Owen Sewell b2- w20+ b25- w18- b30+ w21- w29+ 1313.0 73495 3.63-25
24Ben Hodgkins b4- w18+ b2- w20+ b13- w19- bye+1312.7 62615 1.6913
25Tanish Mehta w6- b22+ w23+ w15= b2- b11- w16- 1215.0 72.5595 1.8427
26Jack Wilson w17- b29- w31+ b28= b18+ w15- b20- 1212.3 72.5469 2.82-13
27Faheem Anwar bye+w5- b4- w19- b16= w18- b31+ 1211.9 61.5502 2.05-22
28Andrew Walker b12- bye+b15- w26= w22- b16- w30+ 1211.4 61.5492 2.81-53
29Sarosh Rustomjee b13- w26+ b14- w21- b20- bye+b23- 1111.6 61528 1.73-29
30Sam Chapman b8- w21- bye+b6- w23- b31+ b28- 1111.4 61497 1.97-39
31Leon Georgiev b15- w19- b26- b22- bye+w30- w27- 910.9 60456 1-40

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)