BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 11 Trial
Date, Location:Sat, 12-Oct-2013, Claires Court, Maidenhead
Further info:6 rounds, 30 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2013
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 12-Oct-2013), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Nikhil Kadambadi 863 10 Radstock 5 885(+22)
1st= Ojas Arora 497 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 5 657(+160)
David Winsor 712 9 Dolphin 5 746(+34)
4 Mannan Karwa 741 9 St. Joseph Newbury 763(+22)
5= Adil Omar-Mufti 781 10 Radstock 4 795(+14)
Gurveen Kapoor 667 9 Our Lady of Peace 4 684(+17)
Harry Grayson 799 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 780(-19)
8= Siddarth Ramaraju 776 10 Castleview 773(-3)
Euan Miles 735 9 Caversham 711(-24)
Jonathan Croos 828 10 Radstock 791(-37)
Akshay Velraj 658 10 Whiteknights 658(0)
Michael Sou 755 10 All Saints 715(-40)
Thomas Bruce 593 10 Crosfields 611(+18)
14= Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 654 10 Eagle House 3 647(-7)
Elizabeth Wood 454 10 Marist 3 505(+51)
Alasdair Sutton 464 9 Caversham 3 524(+60)
Aditya Singh 565 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 567(+2)
Shreram Janakiram 471 9 Polehampton 3 521(+50)
Mark Henley 596 10 Earley St. Peter's 3 588(-8)
20= Max Pianta 614 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 597(-17)
Aarit Bhattacharya 9 Holme Grange 515(new)
22= Duncan Kenton 656 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 2 596(-60)
Ali Batley 624 9 The Hill 2 580(-44)
Johannes Dreischmeier 455 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 2 464(+9)
Andrey Todorov 421 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 2 430(+9)
Amardeep Panesar 9 Our Lady of Peace 2 443(new)
27= Dylan Butcher 9 St. Finian's 401(new)
Adam Howard 9 Dolphin 407(new)
29 Akshat Makhija 9 Loddon 1 344(new)
30 Grace Steele 9 St. Finian's ½ 304(new)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Nikhil Kadambadi w19+ b14+ w9+ b2- w7+ b5+ 53.8 65680 4.4522
2Ojas Arora w7+ b3+ w10+ w1+ b4- b9+ 54.3 65777 1160
3David Winsor b16+ w2- b18+ w13+ b6+ w4+ 53.8 65572 4.1534
4Mannan Karwa w15+ b22= w11+ w8+ w2+ b3- 3.7 64.5626 3.9622
5Adil Omar-Mufti w18+ b11= w14+ b10= w12+ w1- 43.6 64705 3.6514
6Gurveen Kapoor w27+ w8- b30+ b22+ w3- b14+ 42.6 64599 3.5817
7Harry Grayson b2- w16+ b24+ w23+ b1- w8+ 43.4 64613 4.47-19
8Siddarth Ramaraju w17+ b6+ w22= b4- w10+ b7- 3.5 63.5709 3.57-3
9Euan Miles w25+ w24+ b1- b12= b20+ w2- 3.3 63.5601 4.1-24
10Jonathan Croos b13+ w23+ b2- w5= b8- w20+ 3.4 63.5648 4.43-37
11Akshay Velraj b29+ w5= b4- w20= b13= w16+ 3.1 63.5599 3.51-0
12Michael Sou b24- w30+ b15+ w9= b5- w21+ 2.6 63.5564 4.5-40
13Thomas Bruce w10- b27+ w25+ b3- w11= b15+ 3.1 63.5587 3.0518
14Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski b28+ w1- b5- b18+ w17+ w6- 33.4 63633 3.18-7
15Elizabeth Wood b4- b26+ w12- w24+ b23+ w13- 32.9 63611 1.7351
16Alasdair Sutton w3- b7- w26+ b19+ w22+ b11- 33.3 63654 1.5160
17Aditya Singh b8- w28+ b23- w25+ b14- w26+ 32.3 63571 2.952
18Shreram Janakiram b5- b21+ w3- w14- b25+ w23+ 33.1 63624 1.7650
19Mark Henley b1- w29+ b20- w16- w28+ b22+ 32.5 63574 3.19-8
20Max Pianta w26+ b25- w19+ b11= w9- b10- 2.9 62.5623 2.92-17
21Aarit Bhattacharya b23- w18- b28= w29+ b27+ b12- 2.1 62.5524 3.23-29
22Duncan Kenton b30+ w4= b8= w6- b16- w19- 23.1 62599 3.49-60
23Ali Batley w21+ b10- w17+ b7- w15- b18- 23.2 62611 3.11-44
24Johannes Dreischmeier w12+ b9- w7- b15- w26- b29+ 22.8 62607 1.779
25Andrey Todorov b9- w20+ b13- b17- w18- w27+ 22.8 62571 1.789
26Amardeep Panesar b20- w15- b16- w30+ b24+ b17- 22.3 62483 3.15-46
27Dylan Butcher b6- w13- b29= w28+ w21- b25- 2.4 61.5513 2.45-38
28Adam Howard w14- b17- w21= b27- b19- w30+ 2.3 61.5527 2.34-34
29Akshat Makhija w11- b19- w27= b21- w30= w24- 12.2 61509 2.07-43
30Grace Steele w22- b12- w6- b26- b29= b28- ½2.3 60.5561 1.35-34

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)