BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Under 11 Trial
Date, Location:Sat, 12-Oct-2013, Claires Court, Maidenhead
Further info:6 rounds, 30 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2013


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Nikhil Kadambadi 863 10 Radstock 5 885(+22)
1st= Ojas Arora 497 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 5 657(+160)
David Winsor 712 9 Dolphin 5 746(+34)
4 Mannan Karwa 741 9 St. Joseph Newbury 763(+22)
5= Adil Omar-Mufti 781 10 Radstock 4 795(+14)
Gurveen Kapoor 667 9 Our Lady of Peace 4 684(+17)
Harry Grayson 799 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 780(-19)
8= Siddarth Ramaraju 776 10 Castleview 773(-3)
Euan Miles 735 9 Caversham 711(-24)
Jonathan Croos 828 10 Radstock 791(-37)
Akshay Velraj 658 10 Whiteknights 658(0)
Michael Sou 755 10 All Saints 715(-40)
Thomas Bruce 593 10 Crosfields 611(+18)
14= Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski 654 10 Eagle House 3 647(-7)
Elizabeth Wood 454 10 Marist 3 505(+51)
Alasdair Sutton 464 9 Caversham 3 524(+60)
Aditya Singh 565 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 567(+2)
Shreram Janakiram 471 9 Polehampton 3 521(+50)
Mark Henley 596 10 Earley St. Peter's 3 588(-8)
20= Max Pianta 614 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 597(-17)
Aarit Bhattacharya 9 Holme Grange 515(new)
22= Duncan Kenton 656 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 2 596(-60)
Ali Batley 624 9 The Hill 2 580(-44)
Johannes Dreischmeier 455 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 2 464(+9)
Andrey Todorov 421 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 2 430(+9)
Amardeep Panesar 9 Our Lady of Peace 2 443(new)
27= Dylan Butcher 9 St. Finian's 401(new)
Adam Howard 9 Dolphin 407(new)
29 Akshat Makhija 9 Loddon 1 344(new)
30 Grace Steele 9 St. Finian's ½ 304(new)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Nikhil Kadambadi w19+ b14+ w9+ b2- w7+ b5+ 53.8
2Ojas Arora w7+ b3+ w10+ w1+ b4- b9+ 54.3
3David Winsor b16+ w2- b18+ w13+ b6+ w4+ 53.8
4Mannan Karwa w15+ b22= w11+ w8+ w2+ b3- 3.7
5Adil Omar-Mufti w18+ b11= w14+ b10= w12+ w1- 43.6
6Gurveen Kapoor w27+ w8- b30+ b22+ w3- b14+ 42.6
7Harry Grayson b2- w16+ b24+ w23+ b1- w8+ 43.4
8Siddarth Ramaraju w17+ b6+ w22= b4- w10+ b7- 3.5
9Euan Miles w25+ w24+ b1- b12= b20+ w2- 3.3
10Jonathan Croos b13+ w23+ b2- w5= b8- w20+ 3.4
11Akshay Velraj b29+ w5= b4- w20= b13= w16+ 3.1
12Michael Sou b24- w30+ b15+ w9= b5- w21+ 2.6
13Thomas Bruce w10- b27+ w25+ b3- w11= b15+ 3.1
14Dominic Kinsler-Lubienski b28+ w1- b5- b18+ w17+ w6- 33.4
15Elizabeth Wood b4- b26+ w12- w24+ b23+ w13- 32.9
16Alasdair Sutton w3- b7- w26+ b19+ w22+ b11- 33.3
17Aditya Singh b8- w28+ b23- w25+ b14- w26+ 32.3
18Shreram Janakiram b5- b21+ w3- w14- b25+ w23+ 33.1
19Mark Henley b1- w29+ b20- w16- w28+ b22+ 32.5
20Max Pianta w26+ b25- w19+ b11= w9- b10- 2.9
21Aarit Bhattacharya b23- w18- b28= w29+ b27+ b12- 2.1
22Duncan Kenton b30+ w4= b8= w6- b16- w19- 23.1
23Ali Batley w21+ b10- w17+ b7- w15- b18- 23.2
24Johannes Dreischmeier w12+ b9- w7- b15- w26- b29+ 22.8
25Andrey Todorov b9- w20+ b13- b17- w18- w27+ 22.8
26Amardeep Panesar b20- w15- b16- w30+ b24+ b17- 22.3
27Dylan Butcher b6- w13- b29= w28+ w21- b25- 2.4
28Adam Howard w14- b17- w21= b27- b19- w30+ 2.3
29Akshat Makhija w11- b19- w27= b21- w30= w24- 12.2
30Grace Steele w22- b12- w6- b26- b29= b28- ½2.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.