BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Under 9 Trial
Date, Location:Sat, 12-Oct-2013, Claires Court, Maidenhead
Further info:6 rounds, 25 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2013


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Dhruva Bhagwat 764 7 Farley Hill 6 827(+63)
2nd Nicholas Vallis 732 8 St. Lukes 5 758(+26)
3rd Amin Batley 444 8 The Hill 522(+78)
4= Maxim Dobrynin 733 7 Brightwalton 4 716(-17)
Kateryna Heslington 490 8 Abbey Junior 4 551(+61)
Jack Carter 702 8 Moulsford 4 679(-23)
Matthew Sou 638 8 All Saints 4 639(+1)
8= Gaurav Kamath 626 6 Oakfield First School 605(-21)
Henry Munn 550 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 548(-2)
Samuel Palmer 374 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 442(+68)
Arti Lenoir 551 7 Highfield 534(-17)
12= James Stewart 382 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 435(+53)
Achyuttam Soni 8 Lowbrook Academy 3 478(new)
Oscar McClure 7 St. Finian's 3 439(new)
Vedant Rajvanshi 9 Holme Grange 3 434(new)
16= Tanish Mehta 8 St. Piran's 389(new)
Oliver Biazoto Cerveira 8 Our Lady of Peace 398(new)
Robert Winsor 350 8 Dolphin 353(+3)
Liliana Fleming 8 Holy Trinity 310(new)
20= Niam Popat 525 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 2 464(-61)
Charlotte Fleming 6 Holy Trinity 2
Kushi Manek 7 Cookham Dean 2
Ronith Shah 8 Our Lady of Peace 2
24 Anna Gambrill 8 n/a
25 Luca Melluzzi-Silk 7 Waverley 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Dhruva Bhagwat w24+ b3+ w6+ b2+ w4+ b5+ 63.8
2Nicholas Vallis w17+ b10+ w14+ w1- b7+ w4+ 53.8
3Amin Batley b22+ w1- b8= w16+ b9+ w12+ 3.4
4Maxim Dobrynin bye+w8+ b12+ w5+ b1- b2- 43.6
5Kateryna Heslington w19+ b23+ w20+ b4- w6+ w1- 43.4
6Jack Carter b18+ w9+ b1- w12+ b5- w13+ 43.7
7Matthew Sou b16+ w12- b13+ b20+ w2- w8+ 43.2
8Gaurav Kamath w23+ b4- w3= b10+ w11+ b7- 3.6
9Henry Munn w14+ b6- w10= b17+ w3- b20+ 3.3
10Samuel Palmer b15+ w2- b9= w8- b18+ w16+ 3.3
11Arti Lenoir b13- w16= b19+ w18+ b8- w15+ 2.8
12James Stewart w21+ b7+ w4- b6- w17+ b3- 33.5
13Achyuttam Soni w11+ b20- w7- b25+ w14+ b6- 32.9
14Oscar McClure b9- w25+ b2- w19+ b13- w23+ 32.8
15Vedant Rajvanshi w10- b17- w23+ b22+ w20+ b11- 32.6
16Tanish Mehta w7- b11= w24+ b3- w21+ b10- 3.2
17Oliver Biazoto Cerveira b2- w15+ b18= w9- b12- b24+ 3.1
18Robert Winsor w6- b21+ w17= b11- w10- b25+ 2.8
19Liliana Fleming b5- bye+w11- b14- w22+ b21= 2.4
20Niam Popat b25+ w13+ b5- w7- b15- w9- 23.1
21Charlotte Fleming b12- w18- b22= w24+ b16- w19= 22.3
22Kushi Manek w3- b24= w21= w15- b19- bye+22.3
23Ronith Shah b8- w5- b15- bye+w25+ b14- 22.4
24Anna Gambrill b1- w22= b16- b21- bye+w17- 2.5
25Luca Melluzzi-Silk w20- b14- bye+w13- b23- w18- 12.1

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.