BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Sections:BeginnersUnder 10Under 12Under 18
Date, Location:Sun, 20-Oct-2013, The Downs School
Further info:6 rounds, 20 entrants (69 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2013
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 20-Oct-2013), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Jake Bains-Gillespie 1081 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 1092(+11)
2nd Dhruva Bhagwat 827 7 Farley Hill 5 880(+53)
3rd= Maxim Dobrynin 716 7 Brightwalton 4 754(+38)
Gurveen Kapoor 684 9 Our Lady of Peace 4 704(+20)
5= Freddie Nunn 9 Dulwich Prep
David Winsor 746 9 Dolphin 768(+22)
Euan Miles 711 9 Caversham 720(+9)
Nicholas Vallis 763 8 St. Lukes 744(-19)
Jack Carter 679 8 Moulsford 685(+6)
Gaurav Kamath 605 6 Oakfield First School 628(+23)
11= Timothy Malcolm 8 Peters Potentials 3
Saatvika Mahesh 596 9 Abbey Junior 3 612(+16)
13= Ali Batley 580 9 The Hill 551(-29)
Shreram Janakiram 521 9 Polehampton 545(+24)
Mansa Chandar 437 8 Shakespeare 418(-19)
16= Aditya Singh 567 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 2 549(-18)
Oliver Faulkner 7 Harlands 2
18= Amin Batley 522 8 The Hill 1 458(-64)
Felipe Goodman 679 8 Lyndhurst 1 600(-79)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Jake Bains-Gillespie w15+ b6+ w11+ b3+ w2= b7+ 3.6 65.5750 5.2211
2Dhruva Bhagwat b16+ w9+ b8= w5+ b1= w6+ 53.6 65748 3.6753
3Maxim Dobrynin w13+ w8+ b5= w1- b12+ w10= 43.6 64711 3.0538
4Gurveen Kapoor b10+ w5- b18+ w6- b13+ b11+ 42.8 64627 3.4920
5Freddie Nunn bye+b4+ w3= b2- w11+ w8- 3.3
6David Winsor b14+ w1- b9+ b4+ w7= b2- 4.0 63.5751 2.9622
7Euan Miles b11- w18+ b17+ w14+ b6= w1- 2.9 63.5678 3.289
8Nicholas Vallis w18+ b3- w2= b12- w17+ b5+ 3.1 63.5647 3.97-19
9Jack Carter w12+ b2- w6- b17= w14+ b16+ 3.0 63.5637 3.366
10Gaurav Kamath w4- b12- w15+ b19+ w16+ b3= 2.8 63.5613 2.9323
11Timothy Malcolm w7+ w17+ b1- w16+ b5- w4- 33.4
12Saatvika Mahesh b9- w10+ b14= w8+ w3- b13= 33.3 63644 2.5916
13Ali Batley b3- bye+b16- b18+ w4- w12= 2.3 51.5617 2.23-29
14Shreram Janakiram w6- b19+ w12= b7- b9- w18+ 2.6 62.5656 1.8924
15Mansa Chandar b1- w16- b10- bye+bye+b17= 2.2 40.5631 0.99-19
16Aditya Singh w2- b15+ w13+ b11- b10- w9- 23.3 62630 2.46-18
17Oliver Faulkner w19+ b11- w7- w9= b8- w15= 22.8
18Amin Batley b8- b7- w4- w13- bye+b14- 12.7 50652 1.61-64
19Felipe Goodman b17- w14- bye+w10- w/dw/d11.3 30564 1.98-79

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)