BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Sections:Under 18Under 12Under 10
Date, Location:Sat, 16-Nov-2013, Claires Court Junior Boys School
Further info:6 rounds, 17 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2013
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 16-Nov-2013), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Yaqub Saeed 893 10 Hamilton 945(+52)
2nd Haolin Zhao 7 Robin Hood Jnr
3rd= Justin Lu 10 Milbourne Lodge 4
Dhruva Bhagwat 873 7 Farley Hill 4 844(-29)
Siddarth Ramaraju 719 10 Castleview 4 761(+42)
6= Karan Elangovan 10 Turnfurlong Junior
Max Baldock 10 SS Mary & John Oxford
Vibkav Pandey 12 Aylesbury Grammar
9= Elizabeth Johnson 8 Lady Eleanor Hollis 3
Manoj Chandar 739 10 Thornden Secondary 3 718(-21)
Charlie Franklin 10 SS Mary & John Oxford 3
12= Joe Lamond 10 St Aloysius
Duncan Kenton 596 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 556(-40)
Andrey Todorov 430 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 435(+5)
15= Mohammed Abdalla 11 Reading 2 397(new)
Megan Mansfield-Jones 315 10 West Wycombe 2 315(0)
17 Max Sawyer 10 St Sampsons 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Yaqub Saeed b13+ w10+ w3+ w9+ b2+ w4= 3.5 65.5747 4.1952
2Haolin Zhao w5+ b6= w14+ b8+ w1- w3+ 3.8
3Justin Lu w12+ w7+ b1- b14+ w9+ b2- 43.6
4Dhruva Bhagwat w14+ b15+ w9- b5= b12+ b1= 43.3 64647 4.72-29
5Siddarth Ramaraju b2- w13+ b11+ w4= w10= b9+ 43.3 64725 2.9542
6Karan Elangovan b11- w2= b10= w7+ w8= b12+ 3.3
7Max Baldock w17+ b3- w12= b6- w13+ b10+ 2.8
8Vibkav Pandey b10- bye+w15+ w2- b6= w16+ 2.5
9Elizabeth Johnson w16+ w11+ b4+ b1- b3- w5- 33.8
10Manoj Chandar w8+ b1- w6= b16+ b5= w7- 33.7
11Charlie Franklin w6+ b9- w5- b12- b17+ w15+ 32.7
12Joe Lamond b3- b16+ b7= w11+ w4- w6- 3.3
13Duncan Kenton w1- b5- bye+w15= b7- w17+ 2.7 51.5595 2.51-40
14Andrey Todorov b4- w17+ b2- w3- b15= bye+2.6 51.5598 1.385
15Mohammed Abdalla bye+w4- b8- b13= w14= b11- 22.6 51615 1.15-6
16Megan Mansfield-Jones b9- w12- b17+ w10- bye+b8- 22.2 51556 10
17Max Sawyer b7- b14- w16- bye+w11- b13- 12.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)