BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Date, Location:Sat, 16-Nov-2013, Claires Court Junior Boys School
Further info:6 rounds, 25 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2013


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Nicholas Vallis 773 8 St. Lukes 5 815(+42)
2nd= Jake Bains-Gillespie 1092 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 1061(-31)
Harvey Garnaut 8 SS Mary & John Oxford
Ali Batley 596 9 The Hill 671(+75)
Harry Grayson 780 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 768(-12)
6= Toby Van Mook 9 Danes Hill Oxshot 4
Ojas Arora 657 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 662(+5)
8= Achyuttam Soni 515 8 Lowbrook Academy 545(+30)
Anaya Popat 9 North London Collegeate
Gaurav Kamath 631 6 Oakfield First School 618(-13)
Mansa Chandar 418 8 Shakespeare 482(+64)
12= Henry Munn 588 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 593(+5)
Jayden Lu 7 Milbourne Lodge 3
Aditya Singh 549 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 536(-13)
Arti Lenoir 503 7 Highfield 3 497(-6)
16= Niam Popat 464 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 469(+5)
Sam Rollett 400 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 437(+37)
Matthew Watkins 482 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 461(-21)
Tanish Mehta 389 8 St. Piran's 415(+26)
20= Arthur Baldock 8 SS Mary & John Oxford 2
Amin Batley 478 8 The Hill 2 458(-20)
Max Pianta 597 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 2 552(-45)
Elil Sanjeev 492 8 Hawthorns School 2 421(-71)
24= Dominic Martin 9 Caversham 1
Dimitri Fitzherbert 416 7 Yateley Manor 1 335(-81)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Nicholas Vallis w19+ b8+ w3- b6+ b9+ w2+ 53.8
2Jake Bains-Gillespie w12+ b13+ w6+ b3= w4+ b1- 4.0
3Harvey Garnaut w23+ b17+ b1+ w2= b7+ w5- 3.8
4Ali Batley w5= b21+ b7+ w16+ b2- w8+ 3.5
5Harry Grayson b4= w16- b14+ w15+ b17+ b3+ 3.3
6Toby Van Mook w11+ w9+ b2- w1- b13+ w17+ 43.7
7Ojas Arora w15+ b24+ w4- b10+ w3- b12+ 43.3
8Achyuttam Soni b14+ w1- b18+ w17= b16+ b4- 3.3
9Anaya Popat w25+ b6- w21+ b12+ w1- w10= 3.1
10Gaurav Kamath b16= w20= b11+ w7- w22+ b9= 2.9
11Mansa Chandar b6- b22+ w10- w18= b23+ w16+ 2.8
12Henry Munn b2- b19+ w13+ w9- b21+ w7- 33.3
13Jayden Lu b18+ w2- b12- w25+ w6- b20+ 32.8
14Aditya Singh w8- b15+ w5- b22- bye+w21+ 32.5
15Arti Lenoir b7- w14- bye+b5- w24+ w18+ 32.5
16Niam Popat w10= b5+ w24+ b4- w8- b11- 3.4
17Sam Rollett w20+ w3- b25+ b8= w5- b6- 3.3
18Matthew Watkins w13- b23+ w8- b11= w19+ b15- 2.9
19Tanish Mehta b1- w12- w23+ b20= b18- w25+ 2.6
20Arthur Baldock b17- b10= w22- w19= b25+ w13- 22.4
21Amin Batley w22+ w4- b9- b24+ w12- b14- 22.8
22Max Pianta b21- w11- b20+ w14+ b10- w/d22.3
23Elil Sanjeev b3- w18- b19- bye+w11- b24+ 22.3
24Dominic Martin bye+w7- b16- w21- b15- w23- 12.3
25Dimitri Fitzherbert b9- bye+w17- b13- w20- b19- 12.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.