BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Date, Location:Sat, 15-Feb-2014, Claires Court Junior Boys School
Further info:7 rounds, 20 entrants (33 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2013
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Jake Bains-Gillespie 1113 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 20 1139(+26)
2nd= Nicholas Vallis 916 8 St. Lukes 17 924(+8)
Gurveen Kapoor 709 9 Our Lady of Peace 17 801(+92)
David Winsor 731 9 Dolphin 17 791(+60)
5= Oliver Thornley 989 10 Hawthorns School 16 965(-24)
Manoj Chandar 718 10 Thornden Secondary 16 723(+5)
7= Siddarth Ramaraju 809 10 Castleview 15 793(-16)
Euan Miles 757 9 Caversham 15 758(+1)
Achyuttam Soni 606 8 Lowbrook Academy 15 637(+31)
10= Mannan Karwa 816 9 Southlake Primary 14 810(-6)
Aditya Singh 605 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 14 617(+12)
Felipe Goodman 610 8 Lyndhurst 14 586(-24)
13= Akshay Velraj 641 10 Whiteknights 13 625(-16)
Mansa Chandar 482 8 Shakespeare 13 492(+10)
15= Anvesha Saxena 448 8 Abbey Junior 12 476(+28)
Niam Popat 477 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 12 464(-13)
Sam Rollett 448 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 12 424(-24)
18 Alex Beech 555 10 Downsway 11 532(-23)
19 Matthew Irwin 9 St. Nicolas School 10 375(new)
20 Alex Lea 412 10 Aldryngton 4 371(-41)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Jake Bains-Gillespie w11+ b8+ w3+ b5+ w10+ b2= w7+ 2015.4
2Nicholas Vallis w18+ b4+ w5- w9+ b8+ w1= b3= 1715.9
3Gurveen Kapoor w13+ b16+ b1- w4= b6+ w5+ w2= 1715.9
4David Winsor b15+ w2- w14+ b3= w5= b10+ w8+ 1714.9
5Oliver Thornley b12+ w7+ b2+ w1- b4= b3- w10+ 1616.3
6Manoj Chandar w17+ b10= w8- b18+ w3- b16+ w13+ 1613.4
7Siddarth Ramaraju w14+ b5- w18+ b10- w15+ b11+ b1- 1514.3
8Euan Miles b20+ w1- b6+ w15+ w2- b13+ b4- 1514.1
9Achyuttam Soni w10- b17+ w11+ b2- w13- b18+ w15+ 1513.3
10Mannan Karwa b9+ w6= b13+ w7+ b1- w4- b5- 1416.0
11Aditya Singh b1- w15= b9- w19+ b12+ w7- b18+ 1413.9
12Felipe Goodman w5- b14- w20+ b17= w11- b19+ w16+ 1411.6
13Akshay Velraj b3- w19+ w10- b14+ b9+ w8- b6- 1314.3
14Mansa Chandar b7- w12+ b4- w13- w18- bye+b19+ 1311.4
15Anvesha Saxena w4- b11= w16+ b8- b7- w17+ b9- 1214.3
16Niam Popat b19= w3- b15- b20+ w17+ w6- b12- 1212.1
17Sam Rollett b6- w9- b19+ w12= b16- b15- bye+1211.3
18Alex Beech b2- w20+ b7- w6- b14+ w9- w11- 1113.4
19Matthew Irwin w16= b13- w17- b11- bye+w12- w14- 1011.1
20Alex Lea w8- b18- b12- w16- defdefdef47.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.