BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 05-May-2014, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 27 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2013


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Dhruva Bhagwat 1086 7 Farley Hill 6 1114(+28)
2 Brandon Kingsbury 345 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 5 424(+79)
3 Gaurav Kamath 688 6 Oakfield First School 723(+35)
4= Maxim Dobrynin 714 7 Brightwalton 4 708(-6)
Joshua Yates 607 7 Charles Kingsley 4 603(-4)
Shan Shanmuhanathan 387 6 Caversham 4 439(+52)
Gerald Somovidis 447 7 St. John's Beaumont 4 448(+1)
Finn Airikkala 7 Bishopsgate 4 573(new)
9= Owen Chetwood 7 Basildon Primary 463(new)
Josha Gupta 7 Crosfields 433(new)
Nathaniel Ng 7 St. John's Beaumont 444(new)
Callum Palmer 427 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 382(-45)
13= Marcus Palmer 346 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 403(+57)
Lewis Ratcliffe 352 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 384(+32)
George Taphouse 5 Hatch Ride 3 347(new)
Charlie Ni 7 St. John's Beaumont 3 340(new)
Nathan Grime 7 Crosfields 3 344(new)
18= Zayan Ahmad 7 St. John's Beaumont
Sarosh Rustomjee 335 7 St. John's Beaumont 316(-19)
Horatius Bond 7 Finchampstead
21= Toby Pressey 7 Polehampton 2
James Rosso 7 Finchampstead 2
Fraser Bradshaw 7 Polehampton 2
Branson Rizzo 7 Crosfields 2
25= Kofi Elhaggagi 6 Charles Kingsley
Benjamin Jones 7 Curridge
27 Matthew Thompson 7 Hatch Ride 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Dhruva Bhagwat w23+ b2+ w14+ b5+ w4+ b3+ 63.8
2Brandon Kingsbury b22+ w1- b10+ w21+ b9+ w7+ 53.5
3Gaurav Kamath w18+ b8+ w6+ b4= w5+ w1- 4.1
4Maxim Dobrynin b9+ w13+ b7+ w3= b1- b6= 44.2
5Joshua Yates b24+ w15+ b21+ w1- b3- w13+ 43.4
6Shan Shanmuhanathan w17= b20+ b3- w13+ b19+ w4= 43.3
7Gerald Somovidis w26+ b25+ w4- b11+ w18+ b2- 43.0
8Finn Airikkala b19+ w3- b13- w16+ b21+ b14+ 43.0
9Owen Chetwood w4- b23+ w25+ b14+ w2- b11= 3.2
10Josha Gupta w12+ b14- w2- b25= w20+ b18+ 3.0
11Nathaniel Ng b13- w24+ b15+ w7- b22+ w9= 2.9
12Callum Palmer b10- w16= b22+ w19- b26+ w21+ 2.4
13Marcus Palmer w11+ b4- w8+ b6- w17+ b5- 33.8
14Lewis Ratcliffe b16+ w10+ b1- w9- b25+ w8- 33.6
15George Taphouse w20+ b5- w11- b18- w23+ w19+ 32.8
16Charlie Ni w14- b12= w17= b8- w27+ b24+ 32.8
17Nathan Grime b6= w21- b16= w24+ b13- w22+ 32.7
18Zayan Ahmad b3- w27+ b19= w15+ b7- w10- 3.1
19Sarosh Rustomjee w8- b26+ w18= b12+ w6- b15- 3.1
20Horatius Bond b15- w6- bye+w26= b10- w27+ 2.2
21Toby Pressey bye+b17+ w5- b2- w8- b12- 23.3
22James Rosso w2- bye+w12- b23+ w11- b17- 22.8
23Fraser Bradshaw b1- w9- b27+ w22- b15- b25+ 22.8
24Branson Rizzo w5- b11- w26+ b17- bye+w16- 22.5
25Kofi Elhaggagi b27+ w7- b9- w10= w14- w23- 2.8
26Benjamin Jones b7- w19- b24- b20= w12- bye+2.4
27Matthew Thompson w25- b18- w23- bye+b16- b20- 11.9

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.