BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 05-May-2014, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 29 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2013


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1= Nicholas Vallis 1087 8 St. Lukes 1101(+14)
Harvey Zhang 955 8 St. Paul's 989(+34)
3 Jack Carter 731 8 Moulsford 758(+27)
4= Achyuttam Soni 718 8 Lowbrook Academy 4 744(+26)
Jonty Hughes-Penney 8 Gayhurst School, Bucks 4 692(new)
Felipe Goodman 689 8 Lyndhurst 4 695(+6)
Dev Atara 630 8 Yateley Manor 4 662(+32)
Samuel Palmer 599 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 616(+17)
Sam Rollett 532 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 568(+36)
Henry Blackham 8 Charles Kingsley 4 639(new)
11 Henry Munn 653 8 St. Piran's 646(-7)
12= Robert Winsor 375 8 Dolphin 3 416(+41)
James Stewart 491 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 506(+15)
Niam Popat 496 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 503(+7)
Jai Mohan 429 8 St. Edward's 3 431(+2)
Angus Marcombe 519 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 495(-24)
Harry O'Donnell 8 Finchampstead 3 463(new)
18= Kiran Drennan 472 8 Polehampton 426(-46)
Oscar Manning 391 8 Radstock 378(-13)
Jin Seo Ahn 8 Waverley
21= Bonci Varady 8 Oratory Prep 2
Jake Morris 410 8 Dolphin 2 372(-38)
Ashley Luo 8 Crosfields 2
24 Huw Edwards 8 St. John's Beaumont
25= Louis Houseman 8 Crosfields 1
Toby White 8 Curridge 1
James McClure 8 Polehampton 1
28= Matthew Brown 19 Basildon Primary 0
Gregory Dain 8 Waverley 0

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Nicholas Vallis w19+ b8+ w5+ b4+ w2= b7+ 4.0
2Harvey Zhang b12+ w13+ b6+ w3+ b1= w4+ 4.0
3Jack Carter w28+ b18+ w7= b2- w5+ w6+ 3.3
4Achyuttam Soni b24+ w14+ b11+ w1- b9+ b2- 43.8
5Jonty Hughes-Penney w16+ b19+ b1- w12+ b3- w13+ 43.6
6Felipe Goodman w23+ b22+ w2- w13+ b8+ b3- 43.5
7Dev Atara b29+ w9+ b3= w11= b17+ w1- 43.4
8Samuel Palmer b21+ w1- b12+ w14+ w6- b15+ 43.4
9Sam Rollett w20+ b7- w15+ b16+ w4- b17+ 43.3
10Henry Blackham b14- w25+ b27+ w17- b22+ w11+ 42.3
11Henry Munn w17+ b15+ w4- b7= w16+ b10- 3.5
12Robert Winsor w2- b20+ w8- b5- w24+ b18+ 33.3
13James Stewart w26+ b2- w18+ b6- w19+ b5- 33.3
14Niam Popat w10+ b4- w21+ b8- w15- b22+ 33.2
15Jai Mohan b27+ w11- b9- w21+ b14+ w8- 32.9
16Angus Marcombe b5- w24+ b22+ w9- b11- w21+ 32.8
17Harry O'Donnell b11- w28+ w26+ b10+ w7- w9- 32.8
18Kiran Drennan b25+ w3- b13- b19= w23+ w12- 2.7
19Oscar Manning b1- w5- b28+ w18= b13- w25+ 2.7
20Jin Seo Ahn b9- w12- b23= b24= w25= w26+ 2.1
21Bonci Varady w8- w23+ b14- b15- w26+ b16- 22.7
22Jake Morris bye+w6- w16- b26+ w10- w14- 22.5
23Ashley Luo b6- b21- w20= w25+ b18- w24= 22.3
24Huw Edwards w4- b16- b25= w20= b12- b23= 2.6
25Louis Houseman w18- b10- w24= b23- b20= b19- 12.5
26Toby White b13- w27+ b17- w22- b21- b20- 12.3
27James McClure w15- b26- w10- bye+w/dw/d11.3
28Matthew Brown b3- b17- w19- w/dw/dw/d01.7
29Gregory Dain w7- w/dw/dw/dw/dw/d00.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.