BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sections:Under 7-8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 10 GirlsUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 11-12 GirlsUnder 13-14 Boys and GirlsUnder 15-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 05-May-2014, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 20 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2013
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 05-May-2014), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Jake Bains-Gillespie 1197 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 1205(+8)Supremo
2 Euan Miles 730 9 Caversham 815(+85)
3= Max Pianta 738 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 768(+30)
David Winsor 886 9 Dolphin 4 847(-39)
Gurveen Kapoor 801 9 Our Lady of Peace 4 800(-1)
William Bristow 9 Elvetham Heath 4 731(new)
7= Dev Mohan 597 9 St. Edward's 659(+62)
Aditya Singh 577 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 624(+47)
9= Mannan Karwa 806 9 Southlake Primary 3 790(-16)
Ali Batley 792 9 The Hill 3 756(-36)
Pradyumn Thakur 9 Ludgrove Prep 3 593(new)
Richard Somovidis 640 9 St. John's Beaumont 3 642(+2)
Luke Trott 9 Basildon Primary 3 553(new)
14= Joshua Norford 363 9 Curridge 411(+48)
Xavier Brouard 9 Checkendon 499(new)
16= Finn Duvander 317 9 Basildon Primary 2 354(+37)
Daniel Dunbar 527 9 Curridge 2 515(-12)
Bhavik Bhagnani 492 9 Radstock 2 469(-23)
19 Callum McGuinness 9 St. Michaels Abingdon 1 337(new)
20 Ryan O’Connor 409 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 0 326(-83)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Jake Bains-Gillespie w8+ b10+ w3+ b9+ w5+ b2= 3.7 65.5847 5.298
2Euan Miles w6+ w3- b7+ b10+ w4+ w1= 4.0 64.5803 2.3885
3Max Pianta w14+ b2+ b1- w12+ b9+ w7- 43.7 64708 3.2630
4David Winsor b17+ w7- b11+ w8+ b2- w12+ 43.3 64614 4.96-39
5Gurveen Kapoor b20+ w11+ b9- w7+ b1- w14+ 42.9 64676 4.03-1
6William Bristow b2- w17- b19+ b18+ w10+ w9+ 42.6 64620 3.885
7Dev Mohan w13+ b4+ w2- b5- w8= b3+ 3.8 63.5722 1.9662
8Aditya Singh b1- w16+ w13+ b4- b7= w11+ 3.5 63.5655 2.3447
9Mannan Karwa w18+ b12+ w5+ w1- w3- b6- 33.8 63759 3.41-16
10Ali Batley b16+ w1- b17+ w2- b6- b15+ 33.4 63685 3.9-36
11Pradyumn Thakur w15+ b5- w4- b16+ w14+ b8- 33.1 63581 3.18-7
12Richard Somovidis b19+ w9- w18+ b3- w13+ b4- 32.8 63647 2.942
13Luke Trott b7- w20+ b8- w19+ b12- w16+ 32.2 63483 3.99-40
14Joshua Norford b3- w15= b20+ w17+ b11- b5- 2.6 62.5584 1.3148
15Xavier Brouard b11- b14= w16- w20+ b17+ w10- 2.1 62.5502 3.34-34
16Finn Duvander w10- b8- b15+ w11- w18+ b13- 22.8 62580 1.0837
17Daniel Dunbar w4- b6+ w10- b14- w15- b19+ 22.8 62609 2.3-12
18Bhavik Bhagnani b9- w19+ b12- w6- b16- w20+ 22.2 62543 2.57-23
19Callum McGuinness w12- b18- w6- b13- b20+ w17- 12.3 61563 1.41-16
20Ryan O’Connor w5- b13- w14- b15- w19- b18- 02.5 60519 2.08-83

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)