BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 05-May-2014, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2013


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Omeet Atara 1200 10 RGS Guildford 1221(+21)
2 Oliver Thornley 977 10 Hawthorns School 5 1016(+39)
3= Peter Isaksen 1086 10 Crosfields 1078(-8)
Nikhil Kadambadi 938 10 Radstock 963(+25)
5= James Beckinsale 990 10 St. Piran's 4 982(-8)
Siddarth Ramaraju 902 10 Castleview 4 882(-20)
Aidan Drennan 657 10 Polehampton 4 713(+56)
Adil Omar-Mufti 732 10 Radstock 4 766(+34)
Alan Gleeson 782 10 Polehampton 4 783(+1)
10= Jonathan Croos 767 10 Radstock 3 752(-15)
Xavier Watson 10 Oratory Prep 3 745(new)
Duncan Kenton 677 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 673(-4)
Jonathan Bush 328 10 Polehampton 3 402(+74)
14= Euon Mallett 758 10 Radstock 795(+37)
Francois Ni 498 10 St. John's Beaumont 536(+38)
Michael Sou 731 10 All Saints 693(-38)
James Gan 679 10 Finchampstead 650(-29)
18= Mark Henley 670 10 Earley St. Peter's 2 609(-61)
Theodore Sokol 669 10 Ludgrove Prep 2 623(-46)
William Baptiste 10 Elvetham Heath 2 488(new)
Peter Maniu 489 10 Radstock 2 470(-19)
22 Jacob Woods 430 10 Polehampton 433(+3)
23 Niam Patel 10 Checkendon 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Omeet Atara w18+ b10+ w2+ b14+ w4+ b3= 3.6
2Oliver Thornley b16+ w17+ b1- w8+ b9+ w5+ 53.8
3Peter Isaksen b19+ w8+ b5- w10+ b14+ w1= 3.5
4Nikhil Kadambadi w15+ b22+ w6+ b5= b1- w14+ 3.3
5James Beckinsale w7+ b14= w3+ w4= b12+ b2- 43.9
6Siddarth Ramaraju b21+ w12+ b4- w9- b11+ w15+ 43.2
7Aidan Drennan b5- w11+ b8- w16+ b13+ w17+ 43.2
8Adil Omar-Mufti w23+ b3- w7+ b2- w20+ b18+ 43.1
9Alan Gleeson w22- b15+ w19+ b6+ w2- b20+ 42.8
10Jonathan Croos b13+ w1- b21+ b3- w15= w16= 33.3
11Xavier Watson w14- b7- w18+ b19+ w6- w12+ 32.9
12Duncan Kenton bye+b6- b13+ w17+ w5- b11- 32.8
13Jonathan Bush w10- b18+ w12- b22+ w7- b23+ 32.4
14Euon Mallett b11+ w5= b16+ w1- w3- b4- 4.0
15Francois Ni b4- w9- b23+ w21+ b10= b6- 3.1
16Michael Sou w2- b20+ w14- b7- w22+ b10= 3.0
17James Gan w20+ b2- w22= b12- w19+ b7- 2.9
18Mark Henley b1- w13- b11- bye+w21+ w8- 22.9
19Theodore Sokol w3- b23+ b9- w11- b17- bye+22.5
20William Baptiste b17- w16- bye+w23+ b8- w9- 22.3
21Peter Maniu w6- bye+w10- b15- b18- b22+ 22.2
22Jacob Woods b9+ w4- b17= w13- b16- w21- 3.1
23Niam Patel b8- w19- w15- b20- bye+w13- 12.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.