BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - St Nicholas UKCC Tournament (Upper School)
Sections:Lower SchoolUpper School
Date, Location:Tue, 04-Mar-2014, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst (all entrants are from this school)
Further info:7 rounds, 18 entrants (36 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2013
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgePointsNew Grade
1st Samuel Palmer 488 8 20 579(+91)Qualified for MegaFinal
2nd= Connie Say 525 8 17 548(+23)Qualified for MegaFinal
Angus Marcombe 475 8 17 506(+31)Qualified for MegaFinal
James Stewart 396 8 17 468(+72)Qualified for MegaFinal
5= Holly Bishop 429 9 15 439(+10)Qualified for MegaFinal
Ryan O’Connor 9 15 409(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
Ben Hodgkins 469 8 15 452(-17)
Lucy Chambers 9 15 417(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
Daniel Millar 9 15 400(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
10= Freya Clark 8 14 377(new)
11= Jacob Dupuy 9 13 352(new)
Ujala Khehar 9 13 324(new)
Stanley Quevillart 8 13 324(new)
14= Gabby Sobowale 9 12
Hugo Marcombe 10 12 Qualified for MegaFinal
16= Paige Eaton 10 11 Qualified for MegaFinal
Charlie Quelch 8 11
18 Amelie Moniak 9 7


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Samuel Palmer w16+ w6+ b11+ w4+ w2+ b7+ b3= 2015.0 76.5414 4.2391
2Connie Say w12+ w5+ w4+ b7+ b1- w3= b8= 1716.0 75430 4.4423
3Angus Marcombe w17+ b11- w6+ b13+ w5+ b2= w1= 1714.9 75403 4.2231
4James Stewart w15+ w8+ b2- b1- w13+ b5+ w7+ 1715.3 75425 3.2172
5Holly Bishop w9+ b2- w15+ w11+ b3- w4- b10+ 1515.0 74405 3.7410
6Ryan O’Connor w14+ b1- b3- b8- w18+ w13+ b11+ 1513.9 74362 3.962
7Ben Hodgkins w18+ b10+ w16+ w2- b8+ w1- b4- 1514.4 74376 4.42-17
8Lucy Chambers w10= b4- b18+ w6+ w7- b15+ w2= 1513.9 74378 3.798
9Daniel Millar b5- b12+ w13- b15= w17+ w10= b14+ 1512.9 74343 4.13-5
10Freya Clark b8= w7- b14= w16+ w11+ b9= w5- 1413.7 73.5379 3.471
11Jacob Dupuy w13+ w3+ w1- b5- b10- b12+ w6- 1315.3 73409 2.866
12Ujala Khehar b2- w9- b17+ w14- b16+ w11- b15+ 1313.0 73352 3.43-17
13Stanley Quevillart b11- w17+ b9+ w3- b4- b6- w18+ 1313.6 73353 3.42-17
14Gabby Sobowale b6- b16- w10= b12+ w15- b17+ w9- 1213.0 72.5345 3.18-27
15Hugo Marcombe b4- w18+ b5- w9= b14+ w8- w12- 1213.4 72.5351 3.12-25
16Paige Eaton b1- w14+ b7- b10- w12- b18+ w17- 1113.1 72347 2.85-34
17Charlie Quelch b3- b13- w12- b18+ b9- w14- b16+ 1112.6 72332 3-40
18Amelie Moniak b7- b15- w8- w17- b6- w16- b13- 713.1 70358 1.68-67

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)