BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Date, Location:Sat, 29-Mar-2014, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:6 rounds, 24 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2013


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Nicholas Vallis 1046 8 St. Lukes 1082(+36)
2nd= David Winsor 826 9 Dolphin 5 886(+60)
Luke Vallis 1180 11 Burnham Grammar 5 1175(-5)
4 Siddarth Ramaraju 870 10 Castleview 902(+32)
5= Akshay Velraj 727 10 Whiteknights 4 753(+26)
Connor Scott 833 11 Denefield 4 827(-6)
7= Manoj Chandar 725 10 Thornden Secondary 725(0)
Joshua Yates 518 7 Charles Kingsley 578(+60)
Mansa Chandar 528 8 Shakespeare 591(+63)
Kateryna Heslington 532 8 Abbey Junior 571(+39)
11= Alan Gleeson 780 10 Polehampton 3 782(+2)
Mark Henley 669 10 Earley St. Peter's 3 681(+12)
Richard Somovidis 9 St. John's Beaumont 3 640(new)
Megan Mansfield-Jones 389 10 West Wycombe 3 432(+43)
15= Aidan Drennan 691 10 Polehampton 657(-34)
Samuel Palmer 619 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 599(-20)
17= Angus Marcombe 506 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 519(+13)
Harry Legge 435 7 Charles Kingsley 2 424(-11)
Kiran Drennan 8 Polehampton 2 472(new)
Ciara Jolliffe 8 Finchampstead 2 471(new)
Mia Harris 360 7 Polehampton 2 371(+11)
22= Shreram Janakiram 520 9 Polehampton 1 450(-70)
Anvesha Saxena 525 8 Abbey Junior 1 468(-57)
Brandon Kingsbury 383 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1 345(-38)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Nicholas Vallis b8+ w7+ b6+ w3= b4+ w5+ 4.1
2David Winsor b9+ w5+ b3- w7+ w12+ b11+ 53.7
3Luke Vallis w22+ b15+ w2+ b1= w11+ b4= 53.6
4Siddarth Ramaraju w17+ b12+ w11+ b10+ w1- w3= 3.7
5Akshay Velraj w23+ b2- w17+ b15+ w8+ b1- 43.3
6Connor Scott w18+ b13+ w1- b11- w17+ b12+ 43.1
7Manoj Chandar w24+ b1- w22+ b2- w15+ w9= 3.1
8Joshua Yates w1- b24+ w15= b19+ b5- w16+ 2.9
9Mansa Chandar w2- b19+ w12- b22+ w13+ b7= 2.9
10Kateryna Heslington w13- b18+ b14+ w4- b16= w20+ 2.8
11Alan Gleeson b14+ w16+ b4- w6+ b3- w2- 34.0
12Mark Henley b20+ w4- b9+ w16+ b2- w6- 33.6
13Richard Somovidis b10+ w6- b16- w23+ b9- w17+ 32.8
14Megan Mansfield-Jones w11- b23+ w10- b17- b24+ w18+ 32.1
15Aidan Drennan b21+ w3- b8= w5- b7- w23+ 3.2
16Samuel Palmer w19+ b11- w13+ b12- w10= b8- 3.0
17Angus Marcombe b4- w20+ b5- w14+ b6- b13- 23.4
18Harry Legge b6- w10- w19- b21+ w22+ b14- 22.6
19Kiran Drennan b16- w9- b18+ w8- b23+ w21- 22.4
20Ciara Jolliffe w12- b17- b23- w24+ b21+ b10- 22.1
21Mia Harris w15- b22- b24+ w18- w20- b19+ 21.8
22Shreram Janakiram b3- w21+ b7- w9- b18- w24- 12.8
23Anvesha Saxena b5- w14- w20+ b13- w19- b15- 12.8
24Brandon Kingsbury b7- w8- w21- b20- w14- b22+ 12.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.